(ARNAULD D'ANDILLY, ROBERT)Stances sur diverses veritez chrestiennes. Paris: Veuve Jean Camusat, 1642. 4to (25,5x19 cm). Contemporary mottled calf, spine gilt in compartments, with morocco title-label (top spine skillfully restored, foot sl. dam.) 126,(x) pp. (Few insignificant waterstains). With engraved title-vignette. - French text.
On the whole a fine copy of the first edition of:"Un recueil de 223 et 10 dizains (Ode sur la solitude) d'alexandrins dont chacun illustre une maxime religieuse ou morale, inspirée par la doctrine janséniste de Port-Royal-des-Champs, dont Arnauld d'Andilly (1589-1674) deviendra l'un des 'Solitaires' le plus prestigieux". - "Célébré par ses contemporains pour l'élégance de sa langue".
(LAMMENS, G.N.).'Houdt dan de lofzang gaande...' Opstellen over Kerk en Eredienst aangeboden aan Prof. dr. G.N. Lammens ter gelegenheid van zijn zestigste verjaardag. (Kampen): J.H. Kok, 1983. Wrappers (paperback) x,234 pp.: portrait.; 24 cm. - (spine faded, corners sl. bumped, although good copy). ISBN: 9024225167
AAGAARD, JOHANNES.Mission, Konfession, Kirche. Die Probematik ihrer Integration im 19. Jahrhundert in Deutschland. Band II. Lund, Sweden : Gleerups Forlag, 1967. Wrappers (paperback) iv,397-816 pp.; 24 cm. - "Studia missionalis Upsaliensia; VIII" German text. (spine sl. dam., covers sl. worn, although still very good - only vol. 2)
ACTA:Acta et documenta concilio oecumenico Vaticano II apparando. Series I (Antepraeparatoria) Volumen I. Acta summi pontificis Ioannis XXIII. Typis Polyglottis Vaticanis, 1960. Wrappers (paperback) viii,168 pp.: portr. and plates; 32x22 cm. Uncut. - Text in Italian and Latin. - (library label on spine, corners sl. bumped, stamp, sl. browned, although still very good - see image)
ADOLPH, WALTER.Geheime Aufzeichnungen aus dem nationalsozialistischen Kirchenkampf 1935-1943. Bearbeitet von Ulrich von Hehl. 2. Auflage. Mainz: Matthias Grünewald Verlag, 1980. Blue cloth. With dustjacket. xlii,304,iv pp. and 4 plates. - "Veröffentlichungen der Kommission für Zeitgeschichte. Reihe A: Quellen. Band 28" (library labels, stamps, signs of use, still good copy)
ALBERS, P.Handboek der algemeene kerkgeschiedenis. Vijfde herziene druk. 's-Hertogenbosch, Antwerpen: L.C.G. Malmberg. ca. 1926. 2 volumes. Brown half cloth, gilt. viii,480 pp. iv,684 pp.; 24 cm. Text in Dutch. - (sl. worn, corners sl. bumped, paper sl. browned, some foxing, although still good set)
¶ 'Voorrede van den vijfden druk. Ook voor dezen vijfde druk hebben wij allen mede te deelen, dat het boek hier en daar is bijgewerkt, de literatuur hernieuwd, maar de indeling dezelfde bleef. Wij bevelen het ook thans in de gunst der lezers aan'.
ALCÁNTARA, JUAN NAVARRO, MARGARITA ALVAREZ GOGHLAND & ARTURO ORTEGA IBARRA.Jean Paul II. Pèlerin du Monde. Jubilaeum a.d. 2000. Strasbourg: Éditions du Signe : Libreria Editrice Vaticana, 2000. Stiff wrappers. 464 pp. Richly illustrated, mostly photographs in colour.; 24 cm. - (covers sl. worn, although still very good). ISBN: 2746800551
ALTANER, BERTHOLD.Patrologie. Freiburg im Breisgau : Herder, 1938. Orig. half cloth. xviii,(2),354,(2) pp.; 23 cm. - "Herders theologische Grundrisse" Text in German (covers sl. worn, paper sl. browned/ foxed, although good)
¶ 'Die jetzt unter meinem namen erscheinende Patrologie ist eine durchgreifende neubearbeitung der von mir 1931 herausgegebenen 10./11. auflage der Patrologie von G. Rauschen.' -Vorwort.
ALTENDORF, ERICH.Einheit und Heiligkeit der Kirche: Untersuchungen zur Entwicklung des altchristlichen Kirchenbegriffs im Abendland von Tertullian bis zu den antidonastischen Schriften Augustins. Berlin und Leipzig: Walter de Gruyter, 1932. Wrappers (paperback) 176 pp.; 24 cm. Uncut. - "Arbeiten zur Kirchengeschichte, 20" Text in German. (sl. worn, sl. browned, small convent library stamps) Although still very good. See image.
ALTHAUS, HEINZ (ed.)Kirche. Ursprung und Gegenwart. Mit Beiträgen von Joachim Gnilka, Bernhard Kötting, Theodor Schneider & Peter Stockmeier. Freiburg, Basel, Wien: Herder, 1984. Wrappers (paperback) 118,ii pp.; 21 cm. - VG. ISBN: 3451202123
AMARGIER, PAUL.Une église du renouveau. Réformes et réformateurs, de Charlemagne à Jean Hus 750 - 1415. Préface par le cardinal Robert Coffy. Paris: Cerf, 1998. Paperback. 302,viii pp.; 24 cm. - "Histoire" French. (spine sl. folded) Very good. ISBN: 9782204057271
AMBROSINI, MARIA LUISA.Die geheimen Archive des Vatikans. München: Kösel Verlag, 1974. Orig. cloth. With dustjacket. 300 pp.; 23 cm. Text in German. - (d.j. sl. dam., few notes on endpaper, paper sl. browned although still very good). ISBN: 3466100127
AMBROSIUS:Thesaurus Sancti Ambrosii. Series A - Formae. Turnhout: Brepols, 1994. Orig. immitation leather, gilt. (hardback) xxxii,506 pp., and 87 microfiches (177771 pp.) in separate ringbinder; 32 cm. - "Thesaurus Patrum Latinorum. Corpus Christianorum" Price when new EUR 520,00 (traces of removed library label from spines, small library stamp on rear title page and on bottom edge, although still very good set) ISBN: 2503503950
ANDRESEN, CARL.Geschichte des Christentums. I: Von den Anfängen bis zur Hochscholastik. Stuttgart, Berlin, Köln, Mainz : W. Kohlhammer, 1975. Wrappers (paperback) xvi,234,ii pp. ; 24 cm. - "Theologische Wissenschaft, Band 6" VG. ISBN: 3170010727
ANDRESEN, CARL.Geschichte des Christentums. I: Von den Anfängen bis zur Hochscholastik. Stuttgart, Berlin, Köln, Mainz : W. Kohlhammer, 1975. Wrappers (paperback) xvi,234,ii pp. ; 24 cm. - "Theologische Wissenschaft, Band 6" (spine sl. worn, corners sl. bumped, although good copy).
ANONIEM:Vredelievende gedagten over 't verkiezen van een Bisschop. Waar in voornamelijk word aangetoond, dat menig katholijk, zo geestelijk als leek, van 't vereenigd Nederland in zijne dierbaarste kerk-regten bij den aanvang dezer eeuwe zwaar verkort is. Utrecht: B. Schelling, 1798. 17x11cm. New imitation leather. iv,404,viii pp.
ARTHUR, STÉPHANE & MICHEL BONNET.Encyclopédie des Papes. Vingt siècles de l'Histoire du monde. Paris: Patrick Banon, 1995. Wrappers (paperback) 336 pp.: ill.; 24 cm. - VG. ISBN: 2841920127
ATLAS:Atlas Societatis Verbi Divini. Atlas der gesellschaft des göttlichen Wortes. Steyler Missionare. Atlas of the society of the divine world. Atlas de la congregacion del verbo divino. Steyl: Ex Typographia Domus Missionum ad S. Michaelem Archangelum, 1961. Wrappers (paperback) 72 pp. i.a. 34 pp. maps in black and white. - (paper sl. browned, although good)
AUDOLLENT, P., P. BOILLON, P. CORDIER, P. JACOB, G. MATHON. a.o.Sexualité et vie chrétienne. Point de vue catholique. (Préface de Mgt. Duchêne et Mgr. Rozier). (Paris) : Le Centurion, 1981. Wrappers (paperback) 110,viii pp.; 22 cm. Bibliography: pp. 105-106. Text in French. - (browned, few notes and underl in pencil, worn but still good). ISBN: 2227425385
AUGUSTIN (AUGUSTINUS) par une CHANOINESSE REGULIERE DE L'ORDRE DE SAINT AUGUSTIN:Histoire de Saint Augustin. Évêque d'Hippone et docteur de l'êglise. D'après ses écrits et l'édition des Bénédictins. Bruxelles / Paris: Société Belge de Librairie / Société Générale de Librairie Catholique, 1886. 2 volumes. Half cloth, gilt (hardcovers) xii,400 pp.: frontisp. & 422 pp.; 23 cm. Text in French - (spines sl. stained, covers sl. worn, paper browned, monastic library stamps) Although still very good set.
AUGUSTINUS:Thesaurus Augustinianus. Series A: Formae. Turnhout: Brepols, 1989. Orig. immitation leather, gilt. (hardback) lxx,700 pp., and 248 microfiches (50731 pp.) in separate ringbinder; 32 cm. - "Thesaurus Patrum Latinorum. Corpus Christianorum" Price when new EUR 910,00 (small traces of removed library label from spines, top of spine sl. dam. (small tear), small library stamp on rear title page and on bottom edge, sl. worn although still very good set) ISBN: 2503602797
BAKER, DEREK ; ECCLESIASTICAL HISTORY SOCIETY.Religious Motivation: Biographical and Sociological Problems for the Church Historian. Papers read at the Sixteenth Summer Meeting and the Seventeenth Winter Meeting of the Ecclesiastical History Society. Oxford: Blackwell, 1978. Hardcover, gilt. With dustjacket. 516 pp.; 22 cm. - "Studies in Chruch History, 15" (sl. worn, sl. browned) Very good. ISBN: 9780631192503
BARAÚNA, G.De kerk van Vaticanum II. Commentaren op de concilieconstitutie over de kerk. Bilthoven: H. Nelissen, 1966. 2 vols. Orig. cloth, gilt. With dustjackets. 688 pp. & 624 pp. Dutch text. - (vol 1 hinges sl. dam, dustjackets sl. dam and discoloured, although still good)
BARAÚNA, G.De kerk van Vaticanum II. Commentaren op de concilieconstitutie over de kerk. Bilthoven: H. Nelissen, 1966. 2 vols. Orig. cloth, gilt. With dustjackets. 688 pp. & 624 pp. Dutch text. - (dustjackets sl. dam and discoloured, although still very good set)
BATTANDIER, ALBERT.Guide Canonique pour les constitutions des instituts à voeux simples suivant les récentes dispositions (normae) de la s. cong. des évêques & réguliers et les décrets les plus récents. Cinquième édition. Paris: Librairie Victor Lecoffre. J. Gabalda & Cie, 1911. Half cloth, gilt. xxviii,556,ii pp. - (library stamp, paper sl. browned, although good copy)
BAUMANN, RICHARD.Fels der Welt. Kirche des Evangeliums und des Papsttum. Tübingen: Katzmann Verlag, 1956. Orig. gray cloth. With dustjacket. 452 pp.; 23 cm. Text in German. - (d.j. faded and dam., library labels on d.j. and on frontcover, library stamp, although still very good).
BAUR, S. CH.Die Epochen der Kirchlichen Geschichtschreibung. Darmstadt: Wissenschaftliche Buchgesellschaft, 1962. Orig. cloth, gilt. xii,270 pp.; 21 cm. Text in German gothic (fraktur) script. - (sl. browned, top edge foxed/ stained) Although still good.
BAYARD, RALPH.Lone-star Vanguard. The Catholic Re-Occupation of Texas (1838-1848). Saint Louis: The Vincentian Press, 1945. Green cloth, gilt. xiv,454 pp. With 4 ill. and end-paper map. - (spine and covers sl. browned, spine sl. faded, paper sl. browned, number in ink on title page, although still acceptable copy)
BEEKENKAMP, W. H.Berengarii Turonensis. De sacra coena adversus lanfrancum. Hagae Comitis (Den Haag): Martinus Nijhoff, 1941. Paperback. viii,166 pp.; 25 cm. - "Kerkhistorische Studien, 2" Text in Latin (sl. browned, sl. worn, ex-libris) Although still very good.
BEGUIN, PIERRE. (ed.).Thesaurus Fratris Salimbene de Adam. Series A-B. Formae et Lemmata. Turnhout: Brepols, 1992. Orig. immitation leather, gilt. (hardback) xvi,234 pp., and 27 microfiches (5369 pp.) in rear pocket; 32 cm. - "Thesaurus Patrum Latinorum. Corpus Christianorum" Price when new EUR 260,00 (traces of removed library label from spine, small library stamp on rear title page and on bottom edge, although still very good) ISBN: 2503502938
BERAULT-BERCASTEL, l'abbé DE.Histoire de l'église. Maestricht: De l'Imprimerie de P.L.Lekens. 1780-1791. 24 vols. Original boards, with title-labels (top backs rubbed, hinges of vol. 20 seriously damaged, some other hinges a bit broken) - Volume 1-24: Depuis l'établissement de l'église jusqu'à l'an 1721.- Still a good complete set of the rare "Maastricht" edition. See image.
BERCOFF, ANDRÉ.Le nouveau catéchisme veut-il tuer l'Eglise ? Des catholiques parlent à André Bercoff. Paris : M. Lafon, 1993. Wrappers (paperback) 206,viii pp.; 23 cm. - (sl. browned, although very good). ISBN: 290865251X
BIJSTERVELDT, JAN VAN & LAURENS VAN VROONHOVEN.Een tijdsbeeld uit Brabant: 1960-2000. Een klas op zoek naar koers. Leende : Damon, 2000. Wrappers (paperback) 240 pp.; 24 cm. Includes bibliographical references pp. 239-240. - VG. ISBN: 9055731196
BILSEN, BERTRAND VAN.De invloed van Zeger Bernard van Espen op het ontstaan van de kerk van Utrecht. 's-Gravenhage: Gedrukt ter algemeene landsdrukkerij, 1944. Wrappers (paperback) viii,118 pp.; 24 cm. Text in Dutch. - (spine folded, covers and paper browned, although good)
BILSEN, TH. J. C. VAN.Kerk van alle gelovigen. Teken van tegenspraak en sacrament van de eenheid. Brugge : Tabor, 1984. Wrappers (paperback) 210,vi pp.; 21 cm. - VG. ISBN: 9065971025
BLUMENTHAL, UTA-RENATE.Gregor VII. Papst zwischen Canossa und Kirchenreform. Darmstadt: Wissenschaftliche Buchgesellschaft, 2001. Orig. pictorial boards. xiv,376 pp. and 8 plates, i.a. 7 in colour.; 23 cm. Text in German. - "Gestalten des Mittelalters und der Renaissance" As new.
BOELENS, MARTIN.Die Klerikerehe in der gesetzgebung der Kirche unter besonderer Berücksichtigung der Strafe. Eine rechtsgeschichtliche Untersuchung von den Anfängen der Kirche bis zum Jahre 1139. Paderborn: Ferdinand Schöningh, 1968. Wrappers (paperback) 192 pp.; 23 cm. Text in German. - (sl. worn, sl. browned, right lower corners of a few pages sl. dam., cigar smoke smell) Although still good.
BOELENS, WIM L.Die Arnoldshainer Abendmahlsthesen. Die Suche nach einem Abendmahlkonsens in der Evangelischen Kirche in Deutschland 1947-1957 und eine Würdigung aus Katholischer Sicht. Assen: Van Gorcum, Prakke, 1964. Orig. blue cloth, gilt. With dustjacket. xii,394 pp.; 23 cm. - "Van Gorcum's Theologische Bibliotheek, 37" (sl. worn, edges sl. soiled, small library markings) Still very good.
BOER, M. G. L. DEN.De ridder met de witte pluim. John Donne, dichter-prediker. 's-Gravenhage : Boekencentrum, 1982. Wrappers (paperback) 174 pp.; 23 cm. Text in Dutch. - (covers sl. worn, name on endpaper, although good). ISBN: 9023901134