(ALVAREZ DE PAZ, J., 1533-1580)Besloten hof, het innigh ghebedt, betuynt met doornen-haghe der verstervinghe. Beschreven door eenen Gheestelijcken Leydtsman. Antwerpen: Weduwe van Jacobus Woons, 1711. Small 8vo (16 cm). Contemporary speckled calf, back gilt in compartments, red title-label. (viii), 501, (iii) pp. With charming engraving on title-page: a praying women in a garden surrounded by a thorn-hedge. - BCNI 11390. Text in Dutch - Fine copy.
(ANONYM)L'office de la semaine sainte en latin et en francois, selon le missel et le breviaire de Rome et de Paris. Avec des meditiations... . Paris: Frederic Leonard, 1698. Large 8vo (21x14 cm). 19th century binding: half morocco, spine finely gilt, paper covers (very small hole in top of spine, covers and corners a bit rubbed). (ii), 654 pp. With engraved frontispiece by N. Pitau: medaillon portrait of Madame la Duchesse de Bourgogne, surrounded by little angels and the dedication surrounded by an ornement, and 4 other engravings by Pitau. Paper seriously stained and browned, convent-stamps on title and on verso frontisp., but in all a good copy
(ARNAUD, A. and P. NICOLE)La logique, ou l'art de penser, contenant outre les regles communes, plusieurs observations nouvelles, propres à former le jugement. Nouvelle édition, revue et corrigée. Paris: Guillaume Desprez et Guillaume Cavelier, 1752. 8vo (17x10 cm). Contemporary mottled calf, spine gilt in compartments, with title-label (top spine sl. dam., covers rubbed, corners bumped).48,427,(v) pp. (including 3 pp. "On trouve chez les memes libraires"). (Library-stamps on title). This "logique" (so-called "de Port Royal") remains a very important text in the history of ideas. Acceptable copy, text in French
(ARNAULD)La perpetuité de la foy catholique: Vols 1-3: ...touchant l'eucharistie: defendue contre le livre du sieur Claude, ministre de Charenton. (1: 2nde édtion, 1670; 2: 1672; 3: 1674). Vol. 4:...touchant l'eucharistie: un examen particulier de la conformité de la doctrine des Grecs & de tous les Chrestiens Orientaux avec celle de l'Eglise latine....(1711). Vol. 5.:...sur les sacrements et sur tous les autres points de religion & de discipline, que les premiers reformateurs ont pris pour prétexte de Paris: Charles Chavreux (1), Veuve Charles Chavreux (2), Guillaume Desprez (3), Jean Baptiste Coignard (4 and 5)., 1670. 5 vols. Large 4to. Contemporary calf, backs gilt in compartments (top and foot back vol. 2 sl. dam.). Fine set of the famous "Grande Perpétuité" by N. Arnauld, continued by E. Renaudot (vol.4 and 5) , uniformly bound.
¶ Collation: Vol.1: (ii blank), (viii),xxxii, 856, 84(= deux dissertations sur le sujet de Iean Scot & de Bertram), (ii blank) pp.; vol.2: (ii blank), (xii), 844, (ii blank) pp.; Vol. 3: (ii blank), (xxxii), 853, (i), (ii blank) pp. ; Vol.4: (ii blank), (xxviii), 824, (xii), (2 blank) pp; Vol. 5: (ii blank), (xx), 712, (viii), (ii blank) pp. (Small library-stamp on verso titles)
(CODELAGO, T.)Saggi cronologici, o sia Genova nelle sue antichita ricercata. Nuovemente ristampati coll. aggiunta di moltissime notizie. Genova: dalle stampe di Paolo Scionico, 1743. Small 8vo (13,5 x7,5 cm). Contemp. vellum (small hole in first hinge). xii,392 pp. Good copy of a rare booklet about the history of Genua, text in Italian
(DU PIN, LOUIS-ELLIES)Histoire ecclésiastique du dix-septième siècle. Paris: chez Pralard, 1727. 4 vols. 8vo (20x13 cm). Contemporary half leather, back finely gilt in compartments, with red morocco title-labels.Vol. 1: (x),674, (ii: Privilege) pp. Vol.2: (vi),668 pp. Vol. 3: (xii),714 pp. Vol.4: (xii),608, (xxviii: Table) pp. Marginal waterstained and browned in places, mainly in the 4th volume; small stamp with number on recto title and 2 convent-stamps on verso title. Good set in attractive binding. Text in french
(FREDERICK II)Oeuvres du philosophe de Sans-Souci. Nouvelle édition, plus complette... et enrichie de Variantes. Neuchatel, 1760. 4 vols. Small 8vo (14,5 x 8,5 cm). Contemp. marbled calf, spines gilt in compartments, with title-labels (some labels erased; some sl. imperf. to bindings). xxiv,272;320;348;332 pp. (some library-stamps on titles and halftitles). With 2 large, folding genealogical tables. - Still good set, see image.
¶ Table 1:"Les Maisons prétendentes à la succession de Jean-Guillaume, duc de Cleves, de Juliers et de Berg, comte de Marck et de Ravenstein..." Table 2: "La Maison de Brandenbourg"
(GROUWELS, M.)Den aflaet van Portiunkel verdedigt in een korte samenspraek tusschen Niclaes Adolphs bestryder en Godtgaf van Sterkenberg beschermer der zelve aflaet,... van Christus zelf aen S. Franciscus voor de geloovige vergunt is geweest in 't kerkje van Portiunkel by Assisien. Antwerpen: Hieronymus Verdussen, 1729. Small 8vo (13,5x8,5 cm). 185, (vi),(i: blank) pp.. With folding plan of the church of Portiuncula. Top spine sl. damaged; stamp on title, otherwise good copy. Text in Dutch
(IGNAZIO DI LOYOLA or IGNATIUS OF LOYOLA S.J.)Regulae Societatis Iesu. Auctoritate septima congregationis generalis aucta. Roma: In Collegio Romano eiusdem Societatis, 1616. 17 cm. Contemporary vellum (ties gone). (xlviii), 298, ii pp. Title with woodcut and surrounded by a woodcut border (lower margin cut off). Stamps. - A good copy of an early edition of the rules of the jesuits, first published in 1567.- Text in latin.
(JAUFFRET)Du culte public. Paris: Le Clere, 1796. 2 tomes in 1 vol., preceded by "Le discours de la religion aux législateurs" (3e éd. d'un ouvrage publié en 1790 sous le titre de "La religion à l'Assemblée Nationale..."). 8vo (21x13,5 cm). 19th century mottled calf, spine finely gilt, with red and green morocco title-labels. xiv, 150 pp. (Discours..); (ii, 202 pp. (Culte public en général); (ii), 398 pp (Culte catholique en particulier). Very few restspots, stamps on title, but in all a fine copy in a nice binding, text in French.
(l'abbé LE MORE)Le maitre d'histoire, ou chronologie élémentaire, historique et raisonnée de principales histoires; disposée ... à la jeunesse: ouvrage qui peut servir de suite aux "Principes d'Institution". Paris: Veuve Desaint, 1776. 8vo (17x10,5 cm). Contemporary marbled calf (spine damaged and repaired with cellotape). xii,328,(ii:Table),(iii:Approb. and Privilege),(i:blank) pp. Name erased from fly-leaf, from half title and from title, large convent-stamp on title, paper discoloured, due to its quality, but in all reasonable copy of a hard to find schoolbook. Barbier III,19: other collation. Text in French
(LANGUET, J., among others)Devotie tot het allerheyligste hert van onzen heer Jesus-Christus, behelzende verscheyde oefeningen, gebeden en meditatiën. Byeen verzameld tot voordeel van het "Broederschap der Aanbidding van het H.Hert", ingesteld by de Zusters van de Liefde... in hun klooster "ter Hagen", tot Gend. Nieuwen druk. Mechelen: P.J. Hanicq, 1826. Small 8vo (15 x 9 cm). Contemporary tree calf (veau raciné), gilt back (gilt faded), with red title-label. xii, 338 pp. including woodengraved frontispiece ('Waerachtig afbeeldsel van het H.Hert van Jesus, in een hemelsch visioen vertoond aen Margarita Alacoque'). Stamps on title. Text in Dutch. Good copy
¶ 2 parts in 1 vol. pp. 238-330: Jo. Jos. Languet, Korten inhoud van het leven van ... Margarita Maria Alacoque.
(LONGUEVAL, J.)Traité du schisme. Christianus mihi nomen, catholicus cognomen. S. Pacian Ep. 2 ad Symphor. Bruxelles: Simon T'Serstevens, 1718. Small 8vo (16,5x10,5 cm). Contemporary calf, with ribbons, spine gilt (gilt faded; corners sl. bumped; first endpaper missing). (x),196,(iv) pp. Convent-stamp on title, paper sl. discoloured, a few spots, but in all a good copy, text in Latin
(NICOLE, P.)Prejugez (Préjugés) legitimes contre les Calvinistes. Troisième édition, augmentée de deux additions considerables, contre M. Claude, dans sa deffense de la Reformation. Suivant la Copie imprimée à Paris. Bruxelles: Eug. Henri Frix, 1683. Small 8vo (14 x 8 cm). Contemporary calf, back gilt in compartments, with red title-label (sl. rubbed). (xxviii),484 pp. (Convent-stamp on title) Text in French. Good copy.
(ODOARDUS A S. FRANCISCO XAVERIO)Dissertazione storica-critica-dogmatica sull identità, esistenza, multiplicità, culto, e miracoli della mano destra di S. Gio. Battista, precursore del nostro signore Gesu'Christo, venerata... esp. in Rapagnano Luogo dell'Archidiocesi di Fermo. Roma: Nella stamperio di Pietro Ferrialla, 1738. 4to Contemporary vellum. (xx), 120 pp. with 2 beautiful cupper- engravings in baroque style depicting the hand (mount in spirits) of John the Baptist. Different library stamps; of p. 105 small piece of corner missing, due to the structure of the paper; but in all a beautiful copy of a very curious book
(PERIN, D).Tractatus de actibus humanis : in seminario episcopali Namurcensi dictatus. Lovanii : E typographia J. P. G. Michel, 1774. Orig. brown leather, gilt. 5 raised bands. 410,viii pp.; 18 cm. Text in Latin. - (library label on spine, leather rubbed, corners bumped, library stamp, part of first endpaper missing, paper sl. browned, worn but still good)
(PIERQUIN, JEAN)Dissertations physico-theologiques, touchant la Conception de Jesus-Christ dans le sein de la vierge Marie sa mere. Et sur un tableau de Jesus-Christ qu'on appelle la sainte Face, et qu'on a voulu faire passer pour une image constellée. Par M. P... C.. D. C... (= m. Pierquin curé de Chatel (en Champagne).: Amsterdam, 1742. Small 8vo (16,5 x 10 cm). Half morocco with ribbons, back gilt. 19th century binding with marbled endpapers. Engraved frontispiece and 262 pp. Convent-stamps verso title and on first endpaper, frontispiece cut short to the plate, otherwise nice copy, text in French.
(QUESNEL, PASQUIER)Memoires: (premier), second, troisieme et quatrieme memoire pour servir à l'examen de la Constitution du pape contre le "Nouveau Testament en Francois avec des Réflexions morales". 1713. 4 mémoires (1: 1713, 2-4: 1714) en 1 vol. 8vo (16x10 cm). Contemporary calf, spine gilt (top spine sl. dam.; corners a bit dam.; leather rubbed; title-label gone; gold faded). xxiv,132; xiv,128;xvi,176 and xxiv,286, (ii:Table) pp. First editions of this anonymous work, see Barbier III,235. Paper browned, stamp on first title. Acceptable copy. Text in French
(RAPIN, RENÉ)Reflexions sur la philosophie ancienne et moderne, et sur l'usage qu'on en doit faire pour la religion. Paris: Francois Muguet et Claude Barbin, 1676. Small 8vo (15x9,5 cm) Contemporary calf, spine gilt in compartments, with title-label (top and foot spine dam., tear in first hinge, corners bumped). (xxii),264 pp. Convent-stamps on verso title, a few restspots but a reasonable copy. See: Barbier IV,154. Text in French
(RICHARD, CHARLES LOUIS)Diatribe Clémentine, ou dissertation dans laquelle on discute, pour le fait et pour le droit, tout ce qui concerne les Lettres publiées sous le nom de Clement XIV Ganganelli. Avignon, 1777. 8vo (17,5 x 10,5 cm). Contemporary marbled calf, back richly gilt (light trace of removed cellotape). 322 pp. Convent-stamps on verso title, waterstain in lower outer corner, but over all an attractive copy. Barbier I,953: printed at Liege.
(SABATIER DE CASTRES, ANTOINE)Tableau philosophique de l'esprit de M. de Voltaire. Pour servir de suite à ses ouvrages, et de Mémoires à l'histoire de sa vie. Geneve: (les frères Crammer), 1771. 8vo (21 x 13,5 cm) 19th century half calf (tree motive), back gilt, morocco title-label, covers with marbled paper with tree motive. xii,245,(ii),(i:blank) pp. Inner margin first quires seriously waterstained, otherwise good copy of this first edition. Text in French. See: Barbier, IV,650.
(THERESA OF AVILA, 1515-1582)Het leven van de h. Theresia door haer selve beschreven en in dese nieuwe oversettinghe op verscheyde plaetsen verkort. Antwerpen: by Joannes Paulus Robyns, 1712. Small 8vo (14,5 x 9 cm). Contemporary calf, back gilt in compartments (gilt faded, sl. rubbings to the binding). (xvi), 360, (viii) pp. With portrait, inserted after the introduction.and with nice woodcut-portrait on title in decorative medallion. (Small convent-stamp on verso title) - BCNI 17084. Waterstain in lower inner corner of the first quires, but a good copy.Text in Dutch.
(THOMAS HIBERNICUS)Flores Bibliorum sive loci communes omnium fere materiarum ex Veteri & Novo Testamento excerpti, atque alphabetico ordine digesti.. Hac postrema editione à mendis plurimis repurgati. Coloniae: Apud Petrum Henningum, 1611. Small 8vo. Contemporary overlapping vellum (one tie remained; a few small spots). 706, (vi) pp. With small woodcut on title (title partly browned; stamp on fly-leaf). Good copy, text in Latin. Interesting subjects from the bible in alphabetical order from "Abstinentia" till "Votum"
ALANI BOUCHOUTLux Ss. Rosarii proponens varia in ejus propagationem ac pluribus conceptibus ex variis Auctoribus desumptis ornata. Item Tractatulus de Archiconfraternitate Ss. Nominis Dei. Studio et opera. Lovanii: typis Hieronymi Nempaei, 1669. Large 4to (21 x 16 cm). 18th century vellum (spotted). (lii),412 pp. and (with second title) "Tractatus": 69,(i:Index),(i:Censura),(i:blank) pp. Old ownership inscription on title erased; convent-stamp verso title. First fly-leaf and part of halftitle with abundant texts in old handwriting. Text in latin, printed in 2 columns. Good copy
ALBERTI DOCTORIS MAGNI (ALBERTUS MAGNUS O.P.,1193?-1280)De adhaerendo Deo libellus. Accedit eiusdem Alberti Vita. Antverpiae: Ex officina Plantinianum apud Balthasarum Moretum, & Viduam Ioannis Moreti, & Io. Meursium, 1621. Small 8vo. Contemporary calf, blindstamped (ties gone; some wormholes and rubbings). 341, (xix) pp. With engraved title-vignette and woodcut on last leaf: both the printers'mark. (Large library-stamp on fly-leaf)
ALEGIANI, GIOVANNI BATTISTAKort begryp van het wonderbaer leven, van den geluk-zaligen dienaer Gods, Benedictus Josephus Labre. Uyt het Italiaensch overgezet... . Volgens de copye van Roomen. Antwerpen: C.M. Spanoghe, 1785. Small 8vo (14 x 8,5 cm). Contemporary calf, back gilt in compartments (corners damaged). 155, (i: Goed-Keuringe) pp. and lxxxiv pp.: "Algemeyne verzamelinge der nieuw-gebeurde Mirakelen..." With nice woodcut-portrait of B.J. Labre (1748-1783). (1 leaf misbound; small stamp on first fly-leaf and on back portrait).
¶ The Italian edition appeared in the year of his death, 1783, a French edition in 1784 and in 1785 this first Dutch edition augmented with new miracles. Nice booklet, text in Dutch.
ALLARD, J.-F.Apologétique de Tertullien, nouvelle traduction, précédee de l'examen des traductions antérieures, etc. Paris: Dondey-Dupré père et fils, 1827. Large 8vo (21 x 13,5 cm). Contemporary marbled calf, spine richly gilt, with morocco title-label. (iv,445,(iii) pp. (convent-stamps on title). Pp. 1-154: introduction in french; pp. 155-384: Apologeticus-Apologétique: the original latin text and the french translation opposite; p.385-445: Commentaire in french. Fine copy
ALVAREZ DE PAZ (IACOBI ALVAREZ DE PAZ S.J., 1533-1580)De virtutum adeptione, sive De instrumentis assequendae virtutis libellus. Coloniae Agrippinae: Sumptibus Ioannis Kinckij sub Monocer, 1615. Small 8vo (13,5x8 cm). Contemporary overlapping vellum (stained). (xvi),368 pp. With engraved title-vignette. Text in latin. Nice booklet
On the last page of the introduction: "Hic Libellus desumptus est ex Tomo 2 de Exterminatione mali & promotione bonieiusdem authoris, estque libri 3 pars 2".
ANDEAE VALLENSIS (DEL VAULX ANDANENSIS, ANDRE DELVAUX)Paratitla juris canonici, sive Decretalium d. Gregorii Papae IX. Summaria ac methodica explicatio. Opus novum, scholae ac foro & decretis Concilii Tridentini accomodatum. Editio nova, cui accessit ANNONE SCHNORREMBERG Comment in ejusdem Juris Regulas Lugduni: apud Petrum Bruyset, 1744. 4to (23,5x18,5 cm). Contemporary calf, spine richly gilt in compartments, with morocco title-label (goldlettering of label faded). (xx), 490, (xiv); 128,(iv) pp. Paper a bit browned, due to its quality, marginal waterstain in the second work. Convent-Stamps on title. On the whole a good copy, text in latin, printed in 2 columns
ANNA DI SAN GIORGIO, ContessaCatalogo poliglotto delle piante Firenze: Giuseppe Pellas, 1870. 8vo (18x13 cm) Contemporary black morocco, orig. wrappers preserved. Binding by Bechers & Fils, Malines. (covers sl. rubbed). (iv),748 pp. Convent-stamps on verso title, otherwise good copy. Names of the plants in Latin, in alphabetical order, with transl. in English, French, German, Italian, Spanish, Sanscrit, Bengal, Hind. and Tamul (European characters)
ANONIEM:Levensbeschrijving van beroemde en geleerde mannen. Met hedendaagsche sterfgevallen en ander nieuwigheden/ merkwaardigheden. Amsteldam: A. Wor & G. onder de Linden. 1730 - 1733. 4 vols. Halfparchment. Vol I,III,IV & VI together 2862 pp., with 16 portraits, 4 frontisp. and titlevignets. - (not a complete set, only 4 volumes of 6, mediocre but still acceptable)
ANONIEM:Vredelievende gedagten over 't verkiezen van een Bisschop. Waar in voornamelijk word aangetoond, dat menig katholijk, zo geestelijk als leek, van 't vereenigd Nederland in zijne dierbaarste kerk-regten bij den aanvang dezer eeuwe zwaar verkort is. Utrecht: B. Schelling, 1798. 17x11cm. New imitation leather. iv,404,viii pp.
ANONYMDictionnaire historique des auteurs ecclésiastiques: renfermant la vie des pères et des docteurs de l'église; des meilleurs interpretes de l'Ecriture Sainte,... Historiens, Bibliographes et Agiographes... avec le catalogue de leurs principaux ouvrages... Lyon: Veuve Bessiat, 1767. 4 vols. Small 8vo (17x11 cm) Contemporary half-sheepskin, painted red (sl. rubbed) with green morocco title-labels. xxiv,364; (ii),270; (ii),260; (ii),254,74: Table chronologique, (iv: Privilege) pp. Library-stamps on verso titles and numbers on recto titles, otherwise good set, text in French
ANONYMLe clergé de Liége, et l'état monastique vengés du libelle scandaleux de m. (Gaspard Francois) le chevalier de Heeswyck. Lausanne, 1783. 8vo (18 x 10,5 cm). Contemporary calf, back gilt, with title-label (small wormhole in foot back). 112 pp. With woodcut vignette on title and woodcut headpiece. Stamp on title, but in all a fine copy, text in French - Pamphlet against "Tableau de l'Eglise de Liege" anonymously printed at Liege (not at Lausanne as indicated on title), according to BioBib 1776-1800 is this the second edition that appaered in the same year le chevalier De Heeswyck died in prison
ANONYM (FR.-TIM. DE CHOISY)La vie de Madame de Miramion. Paris: Antoine Dezallier, 1706. Large 4to (27x20 cm) Contemporary calf, back gilt in compartments (1 hinge partly dam.; corners bumbed). (viii), 261, (v) pp. & p.189*-190* and engraved frontispiece: portrait of Mme de Miramion by Edelinck after a painting of de Troy. (Different convent-stamps on title). Apart from the imperfections to the binding a good and complete! copy of the scarce first edition in 4to format. Text in french.
ANONYM (OLIVADES, Comte DE PILO)Triomphe de l'évangile, ou mémoires d'un homme du monde, revenu des erreurs du philosophisme moderne... Traduit de l'espagnol par J.F.B(uynand) des E(chelles) . Lyon: Bruyset ainé et Buynand, 1805. 4 vols. Large 8vo (21x13 cm). Contemporary light-brown spickled calf, back richly gilt (a bit faded), with yellow and green (faded) morocco title-labels (a few rubbings).(iv),xxviii,550:(iv),562;(iv),514;530 pp. With engraved frontispiece. (Library-stamps on titles and halfti., small tear in halftitle 2nd vol.; paper sl. browned in places). Text in french. Good set of the first edition (later editions appeared under the name of the translator)
ANONYM (PIERRE DE DOYAR, DEDOYARD, DU DOYART, DES DOYARDS)Développement du petit Catéchisme qui est en usage dans les diocèses de Cambrai, de Liege et de Namur. Maestricht: P.L.Leekens, 1788. 3 parts in 2 vols. Large 8vo.Contemporary marbled calf, spine with ribbons, richly gilt in compartments with red and green morocco title-labels (top spines sl. dam.; corners bumped); marbled endpapers. Vol.1: xlix,(vii),502 pp. including dedication leaf in civilité types. Vol.2: (x),600,(ii: Avertissement), (ii: Supplément) pp.- Large convent-stamp on first fly-leaves, otherwise good copy, with a few marginal annotations made about 1789 by the owner at that time A.Windmeulen at Hombourg
ARNAUD, CL.Thesauri sacrorum rituum, epitome. Selecta quaequae notatu dignissima, intimis Rubricarum, & animadversionum Bartholomaei Gavanti, in Rubricas Missalis & Breviarii Romani medulis decerpta continens. Tolosae: Petrus Bosc, 1646. Small 8vo (11,5 x 6 cm). Contemporary overlapping vellum, title in old handwriting on spine. (xxii),294 pp. and "Tractatus secundus" 197,(xix) pp. (Stamps on title; lower half of the leaves waterstained). With folding engraving "Ordo incensationis altaris". Apart from the minor faults mentioned above a nice booklet. Text in Latin
AUGUSTIN, Saint. (AUGUSTINUS or Saint AUGUSTINE)Les soliloques, meditations, et manuel. Traduction nouvelle sur l'édition latine des pères Bénédictines de Saint Maur à Paris. Avec des notes. 4e édition revûe. Bruxelles: chez les t'Serstevens, 1714. Small 8vo (16,5 cm). Contemporary calf, back gilt in compartments, red title-label (front-hinge weakening and partly teared). With engraved frontispiece by Harrewijn. (xiv), 380, (iv: CATALOGUE des livres qui se trouvent chez les t'Serstevens à Bruxelles) pp. - Apart from the defect hinge a good and complete copy. Text in French.
AUGUSTINUS (SAINT AUGUSTINE)Opuscula quaedam selecta. Editio novissima. Bruxellae: ex typographia Francisci Vivien, 1656. Small 8vo (13,5 x 8,5 cm). Contemporary overlapping vellum, with handwritten title-label of paper. (xxiv), 514 pp. with charming title-vignette representing Christ as a shephard. Convent-stamp on recto and on verso title; first fly-leaf missing, otherwise good copy. Text in Latin