ABT, P.A.Beiträge zur Methodik der topographischen Lokalisation von Ortswüstungen. Zürich: Juris Verlag, 1968. ii,82 pp. with 32 figures and 7 folding plates. - Thesis. (few notes with pencil, otherwise good).
ADOLPHO, GUSTAVO.Corolla Archaeologica. Principi Hereditario Regni Sueciae. Lund : C.W.R. Gleerup; (etc..,), 1932. Wrappers (paperback) x,276 pp. With 30 plates and 43 figures in the text.; 30 cm. - Uncut, partly unopened. Various languages, mainly German and English. "Skrifter utgivna av Svenska Institutet i Rom, 2" (spine sl. dam., small piece of paper from top of spine missing, spine and covers sl. browned, although still good copy)
AKURGAL, EKREM.Die Kunst Anatoliens von Homer bis Alexander. Berlin: Walter de Gruyter, 1961. Orig. gray cloth. With dustjacket. xii,350,ii pp. With figures, plates, photographs and 1 folding map., (293 b&w and 12 illustr. in colour).; 32 cm. - (d.j. sl. worn, although still VG)
ALLEGRO, JOHN M. & ARNOLD A. ANDERSON.Qumrân Cave 4. I (4Q158-4Q186). Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1968. Green cloth, gilt. With dustjacket. xii,112 pp. and 31 plates with figures; 32x25 cm. - "Palestine Archaeological Museum. École Biblique et Archéologique Française. Discoveries in the Judaean Desert of Jordan, V". English, Hebrew (d.j. sl. worn and sl. dam., few notes on endpaper) Although very good.
ANDRAE, WALTER.Das Wiedererstandene Assur. Mit 86 Tafeln (davon 1 farbige) und 82 Textabbildungen sowie 1 Plan von Assur. Leipzig: J. C. Hinrichs Verlag, 1938. Orig. cloth. xii,232 pp.: ill., plates; 25 cm. "9. Sendschrift der Deutschen Orient-Gesellschaft" Text in German. - (small monastic library ticket and stamp, some foxing) Although still very good.
AUSSTELLUNG RHEINISCHES LANDESMUSEUM BONN:Die Nabatäer. Erträge einer Ausstellung im Rheinischen Landesmuseum Bonn, 24. Mai-9. Juli 1978. Köln : Rheinland-Verlag ; Bonn : Habelt, 1981. Orig. printed boards. 236 pp. Richly illustrated, some in colour.; 27 cm. - "Kunst und Altertum am Rhein. Nr. 106" (spine sl. faded, although good copy) ISBN: 379270563X
BADISCHES LANDESMUSEUM KARLSRUHE.Griechische Vasen : eine Auswahl aus den Betänden des Badischen Landesmuseums. Karlsruhe : Badisches Landesmuseum, 1969. Wrappers (paperback) xvi,54 pp. of plates, (15) pp : ill ; 21 cm. Text in German. - Very good.
BAILLET, M., J.T. MILIK, et R. DE VAUX, O.P.Les 'petites grottes' de Qumrân. Exploration de la falaise. Les grottes 2Q, 3Q, 5Q, 6Q, 7Q à 10Q. Le rouleau de cuivre. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1962. 2 volumes. Orig. green cloth, gilt. 'Textes' xiv,318 pp. & 'Planches' vi,71 plates; 32x25 cm. - "Jordan Department of Antiquities. American Schools of Oriental research. École Biblique et Archéologique Française. Palestine Archaeological Museum. Discoveries in the Judaean Desert of Jordan, III". French, Hebrew (library label, stamp, sl. browned) Although still very good set.
BAINES, JOHN en JAROMÍR MÁLEK.Atlas van het oude egypte. Zesde druk. Amsterdam: Agon, 1988. Hardcover. With dustjacket. 240 pp.: 36 maps, 530 illustrations i.a. 380 in col.; 31x24 cm. Text in Dutch - (notes and names in ink on half title page (present)) Otherwise very good. ISBN: 9051570498X
BAKHUIZEN, S.C.Salganeus and the Fortifications on its Mountains. Chalcidian Studies II. Groningen: Wolters-Noordhoff, 1970. Orig. blue cloth, gilt. xx,186 pp. With 81 figures/ maps. - "Studies of the Dutch Archaeological and Historical Society, Volume 2" (spine and covers sl. worn, although good copy)
BARTHÉLEMY, D. & J.T. MILIK.Qumran Cave I. With contributions by R. de Vaux, G.M. Crowfoot, H.J. Plenderleith & G.L. Harding. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1956. Green cloth, gilt. With dustjacket. xii,166 pp. With 10 figures and 37 plates with figures; 32x25 cm. - "Jordan Department of Antiquities. École Biblique et Archéologique Française. Palestine Archaeological Museum. Discoveries in the Judaean Desert, I" English, French, Hebrew (library label, stamp, d.j. worn and sl. dam.) Although still very good.
BARTHÉLEMY, D. & J.T. MILIK.Qumran Cave I. With contributions by R. de Vaux, G.M. Crowfoot, H.J. Plenderleith & G.L. Harding. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1955. Green cloth, gilt. With dustjacket. xii,166 pp. With 10 figures and 37 plates with figures; 32x25 cm. - "Jordan Department of Antiquities. École Biblique et Archéologique Française. Palestine Archaeological Museum. Discoveries in the Judaean Desert, I" English, French, Hebrew (sl. worn, browned, stamp, few notes in red ink) Although still good.
BASTET, FRÉDÉRIC L.Hinter den Kulissen der Antike. Übersetzt von Eleonore Dörner. Herausegeben von Friedrich Karl Dörner. Mainz am Rhein: Philipp von Zabern, 1985. Orig. boards. With dustjacket. 338,ii pp. With 39 b&w illustrations and 7 in colour.; 23 cm. - "Kulturgeschichte der Antiken Welt, 32. Schriften der Hermann-Bröckelschen-Stiftung Carl Humann zum Gedächtnid, 7" VG. ISBN: 3805306563
BAUMGARTEN, FRITZ, FRANZ POLAND & RICHARD WAGNER. (eds.).Die Hellenistisch-Römische Kultur. Leipzig und Berlin: B.G. Teubner, 1913. Brown half leather, gilt. 4 raised bands. leather corners. xiv,674 pp. With 440 text-figures, 11 plates i.a. 5 in colour and 4 maps/ plans.; 26 cm. - (leather sl. rubbed, library stamps, although very good copy).
BEAUSSART, PIERRE.L'église Bénédictine de la Charité-sur-Loire "fille ainée de Cluny" Étude archéologique. Ornée d'un dessin de Camille Cipra, de nombreuses reproductions photographiques et de deux plans de l'Eglise et du Prieuré. Charité-sur-Loire: Chez A. Delayance, 1929. Wrappers (paperback) 304 pp.; 23 cm. Uncut, partly unopened. Text in French. - (spine folded, paper sl. browned, convent library stamp) Although still very good.
BECKERS, H.J. EN G.A.J. BECKERS.Voorgeschiedenis van Zuid-Limburg. Twintig jaren archaeologisch onderzoek. Maastricht: Publiciteitsbureau "Veldeke", 1940. Orig. wrappers (paperback) 396 pp. With 132 ill. on plates, maps.; 27 cm. Text in Dutch. - (spine sl. worn/ folded, paper sl. browned, small monastic library markings) Although still very good.
BENY, ROLOFF.De tijd der goden. In de voetsporen van Odysseus. Den Haag: W. Gaade. ca. 1965. Orig. brown cloth, gilt. With dustjacket. In cardboard slipcase. 278 pp. Richly illustrated, b&w plates and tipped-in plates.; 32 x 28 cm. - (d.j. sl. dam. and discoloured, book itself in good condition).
¶ Citaten uit het Grieks vertaald, ontleend aan Homeros' Odyssee en Ilias. Introducties tot de hoofdstukken George Chapman. Aantekeningen bij de platen John Lindsay Opie van de kunsthistorische faculteit, Universiteit van Catania, Sicilië. Voor Nederland bewerkt door Willem Enzinck. Transl. of = Vert. van: A Time of Gods. Thames and Hudson, London, 1962.
BERMANT, CHAIM & MICHAEL WEITZMAN.Ebla. Neu entdeckte Zivilisation im Alten Orient. Aus dem Englischen von F.W. Gutbrod. Breidenstein KG, Frankfurt am Main: Umschau, 1979. Orig. black boards. With dustjacket. 260 pp. With b&w illustr.; 24 cm. - (d.j. dam., corners sl. bumped, although good copy).
BERNHARD, MARII LUDWIKI.Zabytki archeologiczne. Zakladu archeologii srodziemnomorskiej Uniwersitetu Jagiellonskiego. Katalog. Krakowie: Nakladem Uniwersytetu Jafiellonskiego, 1976. Wrappers (paperback) 280 pp. With illustr.; 24 cm. - (covers sl. browned, rear cover with stains, interior clean, still good copy)
BEUCHAT, H.Manuel d'archeologie américaine. (Amérique préhistorique - Civilisations disparues). Preface par M. H. Vignaud. Paris: Alphonse Picard et Fils, 1912. Paperback. xlii,774,x pp.: ill., maps, plates; 23 cm. Text in French (monastic library markings, spine damaged, browned, notes/ lines with pencil in different colors, worn) Although still good.
BEVILACQUA, GABRIELLA.Antiche iscrizioni augurali e magiche dai codici di girolamo amati. Antiquaria - collezionismo - codici antichi. Roma: Casa Editrice Quasar, 1991. Wrappers (paperback) 62 pp.: 8 plates; 27 cm. - "Opuscula Epigraphica dell'Università degli Studi di Roma - La Sapienza. Dipartimento di Scienze Storiche Archeologiche Antropologiche dell'Antichità. 2 - 1991" Text in Italian. (sl. browned, although very good)
BIEVELET, CHANOINE.Études Bavaisiennes. Mélanges offerts au Chanoine Bievelet. Lille: Publications Universite de Lille III, 1976. 2 volumes. Wrappers (paperbacks) 420 pp. & vi,116 plates,vi pp.; 24 cm. - "Etudes Archéologiques" Text in French. (sl. worn, covers sl. soiled, small convent library stamps) Although still very good.
BOARDMAN, JOHN.La céramique antique. Adaptation Jocelyne de Pass, Marie-Christine Gamberini. Paris: Nathan, 1985. Orig. black boards, gilt. With dustjacket. 278 pp.: richly illustrated, mostly in colour.; 32x25 cm. Text in French. - (d.j. sl. dam., sl. worn, although still very good). ISBN: 2092905449
BOERSMA, JOHANNES S.Amoenissima Civitas. Block V.ii at Ostia: description and analysis of its visible remains. With contributions by T.L. Heres, H.A.G. Brijder, J.J. Feye, M. Gnade, S.L. Wynia. Assen: Van Gorcum, 1985. Orig. blue cloth, gilt. xxiv,484 pp. With 608 figures, i.a. 2 folding.; 30 cm. - "Scrinium. Monographs on History, Archaeology, and Art History, 1" As new. ISBN: 9023220498
BOSWINKEL, E., P.W. PESTMAN, P.J. SIJPESTEIJN.Papyri Selectae ediderunt Instituti Alumni. Lugdunum Batavorum (Leiden): E.J. Brill, 1965. Wrappers (paperback) viii,84 pp.: 10 plates; 29x23 cm. - "Papyrologica Lugduno-Batava, 13" (sl. worn, sl. browned, stamp, few notes/ lines in red ink: mainly on title page) Although still good.
BOWRA, C.M.L'expérience grecque. Traduit de l'anglais par Georges et Françoise Chevassus. Paris: Fayard, 1969. Orig. red cloth. With dustjacket. 250,vi pp. and 86 plates.; 24 cm. - "L'Aventure des Civilisations. Les Grandes Études Historiques" (d.j. sl. dam., sl. worn, although good copy).
BREEN, J. VAN.Het reconstructieplan voor het Mausoleum te Halikarnassos. Ontworpen volgens een meetkundig systeem in gebruik van de oudste tijden tot in de XVIe eeuw. Amsterdam: N.V. Noord-Hollandsche Uitgevers Maatschappij, 1942. Large 8vo. xii,294 pp. With 90 illustrations on plates, between the text and 3 folding. - (signs of use, few dog ears, covers discoloured, although still good copy)
BROMMER, FRANK.Die Giebel des Parthenon. Eine Einführung. Mainz : Philipp von Zabern, 1959. Orig. cloth. With dustjacket. 52 pp. With illus./ plates.; 22x17 cm. - (ex-libris on endpaper, d.j. sl. worn, although very good copy)
BROWN, DAVID.Anglo-Saxon England. Drawings by Pippa Brand. London, Sydney, Toronto : The Bodley Head, 1978. Orig. boards, gilt. With dustjacket. 112 pp.: b/w ill. and 4 plates in col.; 25 cm. Includes index. Bibliography: pp. 110. - (d.j. sl. dam., sl. worn, although very good). ISBN: 0370015908
BRUGNOLI, MARIA VITTORIA.Ragguaglio delle arti. Incremento del patrimonio artistico italiano. Vol. 1: 1954-1958. Roma: Editalia. (1959). Orig. blue boards. With dustjacket. 246,ii pp.: richly illustrated, some in col.; 26x22 cm. Text in Italian. - (d.j. sl. dam., sl. browned, although very good).
BRUYN, H. DE.Archéologie religieuse appliqée a nos monuments nationaux. Bruxelles: Victor Devaux. 1869 - 1870. 2 volumes. Half leather, gilt. xviii,348 pp. & 358 pp.: text illustrations; 22 cm. Text in French - (covers sl. worn, paper sl. browned, convent library stamps, volume 2 with small (old) worm hole at bottom of last 10 pages, not in the text) Although still very good set.
BRUYN, L'ABBÉ H. DE.Archéologie religieuse appliqée a nos monuments nationaux. Bruxelles: Victor Devaux. 1869 - 1870. 2 volumes in 1 binding. Half leather, gilt. Marbled covers. xviii,348 pp. & 358 pp.: text illustrations; 22 cm. Text in French - (leather sl. rubbed, paper sl. browned) Although still very good.
BULLETIN (ECOLE FRANCAISE D'ATHENES):Bulletin de Correspondance Hellénique. C - 1976. Athènes : École Française d'Athènes: En dépôt aux Paris : Éditions E. de Boccard, 1977. 2 volumes. Hardcover (library bindings) ii,574 pp. & ii,575-946 pp.: ill., fig, plans, some folding; 25x19 cm. French text (1 contribution in English). - (traces of library labels, stamps, sl. worn although still good)
¶ Part of contents: I. Articles; P. Amandry, A. Dumont,... Trépieds d'Athènes: I. Dionysies. J. Ducat - Fonctions de la statute dans la Grèce archaïque: kouros et kolossos. F. Vandenabeele - Les vases en bronze de Mallia du MM III - MR I. II. Chroniques et rapports; P. Aupert - Chronique des fouilles et découvertes archéologiques en Grèce en 1975. V. Karageorghis - Chronique de fouilles... à Chypre en 1975., and 44 other contributions from various authors.
BULLETIN (ECOLE FRANCAISE D'ATHENES):Bulletin de Correspondance Hellénique. CII - 1978. Athènes : École Française d'Athènes: Dépositaire: Diffusion de Boccard, 1979. Hardcover (library binding) iv,984 pp.: ill., fig, plans, some folding; 25x19 cm. French text. - (traces of library labels, stamps, sl. worn although still good)
¶ Part of contents: I. Articles; P. Amandry - Notes de topographie et d'architecture delphiques VII: La fontaine Castalie (compléments). D. Feissel - Notes d'épigraphie chrétienne (III). L. Robert - Documents d'Asie Mineure. II. Chroniques et rapports; G. Touchais - Chronique des fouilles et découvertes archéologiques en Grèce en 1977. V. Karageorghis - Chroniques ... à Chypre en 1977., and 32 other contributions from various authors.
BULLETIN (ECOLE FRANCAISE D'ATHENES):Bulletin de Correspondance Hellénique. CIII - 1979. Athènes : École Française d'Athènes: Dépositaire: Diffusion de Boccard, 1980. Hardcover (library binding) iv,766 pp.: ill., fig, plans; 25x19 cm. Mainly French text (2 contributions in English). - (traces of library labels, stamps, sl. worn although still good)
¶ Part of contents: I. Articles; P. Aupert - Inscriptions d'Amathonte (I). P. Londey - An Athenian naopoios honoured at Thebes. T. Papadopoulos - Vases mycéniens du Musée Bénaki. E. Stikas - La restauration de l'autel d'Apollon à Delphes. II. Chroniques et rapports; G. Touchais - Chronique des fouilles et découvertes archéologiques en Grèce en 1978. V. Karageorghis - Chroniques ... à Chypre en 1978., and 38 other contributions from various authors.
BULLETIN (ECOLE FRANCAISE D'ATHENES):Bulletin de Correspondance Hellénique. CIV - 1980. Athènes : École Française d'Athènes: Dépositaire: Diffusion de Boccard, 1981. Hardcover (library binding) iv,828 pp.: ill., fig, plans, some folding; 25x19 cm. Mainly French text (1 contribution in English). - (traces of library labels, stamps, sl. worn although still good)
¶ Part of contents: I. Études et notes critiques; P. Aupert - Inscriptions d'Amathonte (II). C. Baurain - Kinyras. G. Daux - Trois remarques de chronologie delphique. A. Muller - Megarika. II. Chroniques et rapports; G. Touchais - Chronique des fouilles et découvertes archéologiques en Grèce en 1979. V. Karageorghis - Chroniques ... à Chypre en 1979., and 34 other contributions from various authors.
BULLETIN (ECOLE FRANCAISE D'ATHENES):Bulletin de Correspondance Hellénique. CIX - 1985. Athènes : École Française d'Athènes: Dépositaire: Diffusion de Boccard, 1986. Hardcover (library binding) iv,994 pp.: ill., fig, plans, some folding; 25x19 cm. Mainly French text. - (traces of library labels, stamps, sl. worn although still good)
¶ Part of contents: I. Études et notes critiques; C. Abadie - Fouilles à Helléniko (Eua de Thyréatide). P. Bruneau - Deliaca (V). Y. Garlan - Un remblai thasien du IVe siècle, B. Amphores et timbres amphoriques. F. Vandenabeele - La chronologie des documents en linéaire. II. Chroniques et rapports; G. Touchais - Chronique des fouilles et découvertes archéologiques en Grèce en 1984. V. Karageorghis - Chronique... à Chypre en 1984, and 47 other contributions from various authors.
BULLETIN (ECOLE FRANCAISE D'ATHENES):Bulletin de Correspondance Hellénique. CV - 1981. Athènes : École Française d'Athènes: Dépositaire: Diffusion de Boccard, 1982. Hardcover (library binding) iv,1036 pp.: ill., fig, plans, some folding; 25x19 cm. Mainly French text (1 contribution in English). - (traces of library labels, stamps, sl. worn although still good)
¶ Part of contents: I. Études et notes critiques; P. Aupert - Terres cuites votives d'Amathonte. R. Étienne - Inscriptions de Délos. C. Le Roy - Les oiseaux d'Alexandrie. A. Muller - Megarika. II. Chroniques et rapports; G. Touchais - Chronique des fouilles et découvertes archéologiques en Grèce en 1980. V. Karageorghis - Chroniques ... à Chypre en 1980., and 41 other contributions from various authors.
BULLETIN (ECOLE FRANCAISE D'ATHENES):Bulletin de Correspondance Hellénique. CVI - 1982. Athènes : École Française d'Athènes: Dépositaire: Diffusion de Boccard, 1983. Hardcover (library binding) xx,754 pp.: ill., fig, plans, some folding; 25x19 cm. Mainly French text. - (traces of library labels, stamps, sl. worn although still good)
¶ Part of contents: I. Études et notes critiques; P. Aupert - Inscriptions d'Amathonte, V. M-C. Hellmann - Collection Froehner : balles de fronde grecques. C. Vatin - Monuments votifs de Delphes. II. Chroniques et rapports; G. Touchais - Chronique des fouilles et découvertes archéologiques en Grèce en 1981. V. Karageorghis - Chroniques ... à Chypre en 1981., and 38 other contributions from various authors.