SEARCH RESULTS
 46 books found. Showing books: 1 till 40
1 2 | next > | last >>Search again

ANDERSON, W. The rise of the gothic. Photography by Clive Hicks. London, Melbourne, Sydney, Auckland, Johannesburg: Hutchinson, 1985. Large 8vo. Boards, gilt. With dustjacket. 208 pp. Richly illustrated some in colour. - (d.j. sl. dam., small signs of use, although good copy).
| Booknumber: 1805 | Price: EUR 16.00 | Shipping | Ask a question |

BAUER, HEINZ UND FRIEDRICH GERHARD HOHMANN. Der Dom zu Paderborn. 2. Auflage. Paderborn: Bonifacius, 1969. Orig. cloth. With dustjacket. 64 pp. with fig. and 95 b&w plates.; 27 cm. - (d.j. dam. (tears), stamp on endpaper, otherwise good copy).
| Booknumber: 10125 | Price: EUR 18.00 | Shipping | Ask a question |

BENTELE, GÜNTHER. Die Malereien im Bietigheimer Hornmoldhaus. Bietigheim: Druck- und Verlagsgesellschaft Bietigheim MBH, 1995. Orig. printed boards. 96 pp. With illustr., mostly in colour.; 24 cm. - VG. ISBN: 398019387X
| Booknumber: 8600 | Price: EUR 8.00 | Shipping | Ask a question |

BERLAGE, HENDRIK PETRUS. H.P. Berlage, bouwmeester 1856-1934. Tentoonstelling, Haags Gemeentemuseum 30 augustus tot en met 16 november 1975. Den Haag : (Gemeentemuseum), 1975. Wrappers (paperback) (96) pp.: ill.; 28x21 cm. - "Nederlandse architectuur; (2)" Bibliography: pp. 94. Includes bibliographical references.Text in Dutch - Very good.
| Booknumber: 16761 | Price: EUR 18.00 | Shipping | Ask a question |

BIERENS DE HAAN, J.C. & ANS DE BEKKER (eds.). Meer om Cieraet als Gebruijck. Tuingeschiedenis van Gelderse buitenplaatsen. Kunstbezit uit Gelderse kastelen. Arnhem : Stichting Vrienden der Geldersche Kasteelen Arnhem : Stichting Het Geldersch Landschap, 1990. Wrappers (paperback) 232 pp.: ill., photogr., some in colour.; 29 cm. - (spine sl. folded, otherwise good). ISBN: 9073302013
 
¶ Deze uitgave verscheen als catalogus bij de jubileumtentoonstelling naar aanleiding van het 60-jarig bestaan van de stichting Het Geldersch Landschap, 21 januari tot en met 4 maart 1990, Gemeentemuseum Arnhem, en de jubileumtentoonstelling naar aanleiding van het 50-jarig bestaan van de stichting Vrienden der Geldersche Kasteelen, 21 januari tot en met 4 maart 1990, Nijmeegs Museum 'Commanderie van Sint-Jan'.
| Booknumber: 11070 | Price: EUR 22.00 | Shipping | Ask a question |

BIKKER, LEENDERT. 'Helaas! de holen der menschen' : 'geschikte woningen voor de lagere klassen'. Fragmenten uit de geschiedenis van de fabriekswoonwijken. ('s-Gravenhage) : SDU, 1988. Wrappers (paperback) 94 pp.: ill.; 22x22 cm. Text in Dutch. - Very good. ISBN: 9012055059
| Booknumber: 16097 | Price: EUR 7.00 | Shipping | Ask a question |

Bouwen door de eeuwen heen in Vlaanderen - AALST: Bouwen door de eeuwen heen in Vlaanderen. Inventaris van het cultuurbezit in België. Architectuur. Deel 5n 1 (A-G) & 5n 2 (H-Z) Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen. Arrondissement Aalst (2 volumes). Gent: Snoeck-Ducaju, 1978. 2 volumes. Orig. brown cloth with dustjackets. l,466,56 pp. & viii,467-886,iv,52 pp.: richly illustrated, some in col., fold. map; 22 cm. - (dustjackets damaged and sl. browned, top edges foxed/ stained, paper sl. browned, sl. worn) Although still good set.
| Booknumber: 28052 | Price: EUR 50.00 | Shipping | Ask a question |

Bouwen door de eeuwen heen in Vlaanderen - DEINZE-NAZARETH: Bouwen door de eeuwen heen in Vlaanderen. Inventaris van het cultuurbezit in België. Architectuur. Deel 12 n 3. Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen. Arrondissement Gent. Kantons Deinze-Nazareth. Turnhout: Brepols, 1991. Orig. brown cloth with dustjacket. liv,522 pp.: richly illustrated, some in col.; 22 cm. Text in Dutch - (dustjacket sl. browned) Very good. ISBN: 9072100190
 
¶ Text in Dutch with a preface and a general outline on history and architecture in English.
| Booknumber: 28051 | Price: EUR 25.00 | Shipping | Ask a question |

Bouwen door de eeuwen heen in Vlaanderen - HALLE-VILVOORDE: Bouwen door de eeuwen heen in Vlaanderen. Inventaris van het cultuurbezit in België. Architectuur. Deel 2n. Vlaams Brabant. Halle-Vilvoorde. Tweede druk. Gent: Snoeck-Ducaju, 1977. Orig. brown cloth with dustjacket. xxiv,826,ii pp.: richly illustrated, some in col., fold. map; 22 cm. Text in Dutch - (dustjacket sl. dam. and sl. browned, paper sl. browned, sl. worn) Although still very good.
| Booknumber: 28050 | Price: EUR 25.00 | Shipping | Ask a question |

Bouwen door de eeuwen heen in Vlaanderen - HASSELT: Bouwen door de eeuwen heen in Vlaanderen. Inventaris van het cultuurbezit in België. Architectuur. Deel 6n 1 (A-Ha) & 6n 2 (He-Z) Provincie Limburg. Arrondissement Hasselt. With a general outline on landscape, history and architecture (2 volumes). Gent: Snoeck-Ducaju, 1981. 2 volumes. Orig. brown cloth with dustjackets. lxii,506,58 pp. & xii,507-1046,iv pp.: richly illustrated, some in col., fold. map; 22 cm. - (dustjackets sl. browned, paper sl. browned, sl. worn) Although still good set. ISBN: 9070481030
 
¶ Text in Dutch with a justification in English.
| Booknumber: 28048 | Price: EUR 45.00 | Shipping | Ask a question |

BRIGGS, MARTIN S. Barock-Architektur. Berlin: Otto Baumgärtel, 1914. New blue cloth, gilt. xvi,244,iv pp. With 109 illustrations. - (new binding, although good)
| Booknumber: 2583 | Price: EUR 20.00 | Shipping | Ask a question |

BUSCH, H. & B. LOHSE. (eds.) Baukunst der Romanik in Europa. Einleitung und Bilderläuterungen von H. Weigert. 3., revidierte Auflage. Frankfurt am Main: Umschau Verlag, 1959. 4to. Cloth, gilt. With dustjacket. 32 pp. text, frontispiece in colour and 224 black and white plates. - "Monumente des Abendlandes". (stamp on endpaper, d.j. sl. dam., small signs of use, although good).
| Booknumber: 1984 | Price: EUR 11.00 | Shipping | Ask a question |

FERRAN, ALBERT. Philosophie de la composition architecturale. Paris: Éditions Vincent, Fréal, 1955. Wrappers (paperback) 98,ii pp. With 46 figures and 3 plates; 22 cm. Uncut, mostly unopened. Text in French - Very good.
| Booknumber: 16530 | Price: EUR 16.00 | Shipping | Ask a question |

FOEKEMA, GERARD. Architecture decorated with architecture. Later medieval temples of Karnataka, 1000-1300 AD. New Delhi : Munshiram Manoharlal Publishers, 2003. Orig. boards, gilt. With dustjacket. 296 pp.: fig., ill., map. Pages 93-293 consist of black and white photographs of the temples.; 29 cm. Thesis, Leiden. (sl. worn, few small stains on covers, although still very good - see image) ISBN: 8121510899
| Booknumber: 18801 | Price: EUR 25.00 | Shipping | Ask a question |

GIBBERD, F. The architecture of England from Norman times to the present day. Westminster, 1947. 30x24cm. Cloth. With dustjacket. 48 pp. Richly illustrated. (traces of use, although nice copy.)
| Booknumber: 129 | Price: EUR 9.00 | Shipping | Ask a question |

HASAK, MAX. Die Baustile. Historische und technische Entwicklung. des Handbuches der Architektur. Zweiter Teil. 4. Band: Die romanische und die gotische Baukunst. 3. Heft: Der Kirchenbau des Mittelalters. Zweite Auflage. Leipzig: J.M. Gebhardt's Verlag, 1913. Half leather, gilt. Leather corners. Marbled covers. vi,364,viii pp. With 346 textfigures and 19 plates, some folding.; 27 cm. - "Handbuch der Architektur, 2" (leather sl. rubbed, paper sl. browned/ foxed, although very good).
| Booknumber: 13707 | Price: EUR 40.00 | Shipping | Ask a question |

HASLINGHUIS, E.J. & C.J.A.C. PEETERS De dom van utrecht. 's-Gravenhage: Staatsuitgeverij, 1965. Orig. black cloth, gilt. With dustjacket. iv,145-500 pp. with 431 ill., 49 fig.; 30 cm. - "De Nederlandse Monumenten van Geschiedenis en Kunst deel II De provincie Utrecht, eerste stuk De Gemeente Utrecht, tweede aflevering" (d.j. sl. worn, corners sl. bumped) Although very good.
| Booknumber: 29323 | Price: EUR 15.00 | Shipping | Ask a question |

HASSELS, MICHAEL (ed.). Potsdamer Schlösser und Gärten. Bau- und Gartenkunst vom 17. bis 20. Jahrhundert. Ausstellung 26. Juni bis 22. August 1993, Stiftung Schlösser und Gärten Potsdam-Sanssouci. Potsdam : Potsdamer Verlagsbuchhandlung, 1993. Orig. boards (hardcover) With dustjacket. 338 pp. : ill., some in col., plans; 28x23 cm. Includes bibliographical references pp. 332-338. Text in German - As new. ISBN: 3911019614
| Booknumber: 16722 | Price: EUR 30.00 | Shipping | Ask a question |

HOAG, JOHN D. Western Islamic Architecture. London : Prentice-Hall International: New York : George Braziller, Inc., 1963. Orig. black half cloth, gilt. 128 pp. With 137 b&w illustr. and 2 maps.; 26 cm. - (paper sl. browned, although good copy).
| Booknumber: 11053 | Price: EUR 9.00 | Shipping | Ask a question |

HOFMANN, FRIEDHELM. Zeitgenössische Darstellungen der Apokalypse-Motive im Kirchenbau seit 1945. München, Zürich: Verlag Schnell & Steiner, 1982. Orig. boards. 280 pp. with 97 plates, some in col.; 29 cm. Text in German. - (sl. worn, although still very good) ISBN: 3795404320
| Booknumber: 15522 | Price: EUR 15.00 | Shipping | Ask a question |

ILYIN, M. Moscaw Monuments of architecture of the 14th - 17th centuries. Black and white photographs by A. Alexandrov. Colour photographs by E. Steynert. Translated by I. Ivyanskaya. Moscow: Iskusstvo Publishing House, 1973. Orig. gray cloth. With dustjacket. ca. 240 plates/ photographs and 106 pp. text with figures, illustr., some in colour.; 31 x 27 cm. - Text in Russian and English. (d.j. sl. dam., sl. worn, although still good copy).
| Booknumber: 9822 | Price: EUR 25.00 | Shipping | Ask a question |

JENCKS, CHARLES. Daydream houses of Los Angeles. London : Academy Editions, 1978. Wrappers (paperback) 80 pp.: ill., photogr. in col., 1 map; 21x24 cm. (oblong). Text in English - Very good. ISBN: 0856703974
| Booknumber: 16965 | Price: EUR 7.00 | Shipping | Ask a question |

KARDOL, P.C. Siersmeedwerk voornamelijk in verband met toepassingen in de bouwkunde ontworpen door P.C. Kardol. Leraar bouwkunde M.O. aan de middelb. tech. school voor bouwkunde te Amsterdam. Inleiding van Ir. A. van der Steur. Stadsarchitect te Rotterdam. Amsterdam: J. Ahrend & Zoon. (1934) Portfolio. Title page, 2 intro. pages in Dutch and 40 loose leaf plates; 38x28 cm. - (spine portfolio dam., signs of use, some foxing and browning, worn) Although still acceptable and complete. See image.
| Booknumber: 21007 | Price: EUR 110.00 | Shipping | Ask a question |

KRISCHEN, FRITZ. Weltwunder der Baukunst in Babylonien und Jonien. Tübingen : Ernst Wasmuth, 1956. Orig. half cloth. With dustjacket. 104 pp. and 36 plates.; 25 cm. - (d.j. sl. worn and discoloured, although very good)
| Booknumber: 9022 | Price: EUR 15.00 | Shipping | Ask a question |

KRUCKENHAUSER, STEFAN. Verborgene Schönheit. Bauwerk und Plastik aus österreich. 232 Leica-bilder. 5., stark erweiterte und geänderte Auflage. Salzburg: Otto Müller Verlag, 1954. 4to. Orig. gray cloth. 304 pp. With 232 plates. - (spine and covers sl. discoloured, paper sl. browned, although acceptable copy)
| Booknumber: 3309 | Price: EUR 18.00 | Shipping | Ask a question |

LOTTHÉ, ERNEST. Les églises de la Flandre française. Au nord de la Lys. Deuxième édition. Lille: S.I.L.I.C. Imprimeur de l'Évêché, 1943. Wrappers (paperback) xviii,320,ii pp. With 19 textfig., 80 plates and 2 foldings maps.; 25 cm. Uncut. Text in French. - (spine folded, traces of library label on spine, library stamp, covers and paper sl. browned, worn but still very good).
| Booknumber: 13958 | Price: EUR 45.00 | Shipping | Ask a question |

LUSSANET DE LA SABLIONIERE, H DE, J.F. BERGHOEF, A. ROTHUIZEN, H. VAN DER KLOOT MEYBURG AND JAN DE MEYER. Restauratie abdijgebouwen Middelburg. Amsterdam: G. van Saane "Lectura Architectonia", 1951. Wrappers (paperback, stapled booklet) 38,(2) pp.: Illustrations.; 30x21 cm. Text in Dutch - (sl. worn, although very good)
 
¶ 'Een historisch overzicht van de voormalige Abdij en enige nadere beschouwingen aan de hand van hetgeen tijdens de uitvoering van de restauratiewerken aan het licht is gekomen. De plannen tot restauratie en herbouw van de Rijks-Abdijgebouwen, het gebouw van de Provinciale Griffie voor Zeeland, de Abdijkerken en de spits van de "Lange Jan"'.
| Booknumber: 16731 | Price: EUR 9.00 | Shipping | Ask a question |

MURRAY, PETER AND LINDA. The Oxford Companion to Christian Art and Architecture. Oxford / New York: Oxford University Press, 1996. Hardcover, gilt. With dustjacket. xii,596 pp.; b&w ill. and plates in col.; 24 cm. Printed in 2 columns. Text in English. As good as new. ISBN: 0198661657
| Booknumber: 28452 | Price: EUR 18.00 | Shipping | Ask a question |

MÖBIUS, FRIEDRICH ET HELGA. Architecture religieuse en Allemagne. Saxe, Thuringe, Brandebourg, Mecklembourg. Leipzig: Edition Leipzig, 1964. Orig. cloth. With plastic dustjacket. 246,ii pp. With 158 illustr., plates (some col.), map and some text figures.; 29 cm. - (d.j. sl. dam., paper sl. browned, although good copy).
| Booknumber: 10185 | Price: EUR 10.00 | Shipping | Ask a question |

MÖBIUS, FRIEDRICH ET HELGA. Architecture religieuse en Allemagne. Saxe, Thuringe, Brandebourg, Mecklembourg. Leipzig: Edition Leipzig, 1964. Orig. cloth. 246,ii pp. With 158 illustr., plates (some col.), map and some text figures.; 29 cm. Text in French. - (top of spine sl. dam., paper sl. browned, although good)
| Booknumber: 15876 | Price: EUR 8.00 | Shipping | Ask a question |

OUD, HANS. (J.J.P. OUD (JACOBUS JOHANNES PIETER)). J.J.P. Oud. Architekt 1890-1963. Feiten en herinneringen gerangschikt. 's-Gravenhage : Nijgh & Van Ditmar, 1984. Orig. blue cloth. With dustjacket. 246 pp.: b/w ill.; 31x22 cm. Text in Dutch - Very good. ISBN: 9023677641
 
¶ Originally presented as the author's thesis, Nijmegen.
| Booknumber: 16753 | Price: EUR 32.00 | Shipping | Ask a question |

PEUSNER, NIKOLAUS. Geschiedenis van de bouwkunst in Europa. Rotterdam: Ad. Donker, 1949. Orig. cloth, gilt. With dustjacket. xiv,360 pp. With b&w figures and plates.; 24 cm. Text in Dutch. - (d.j. dam. and discoloured, cloth faded, worn although still good).
| Booknumber: 13084 | Price: EUR 8.00 | Shipping | Ask a question |

PEVSNER, NIKOLAUS, JOHN FLEMING, HUGH HONOUR (eds.) Lexikon Der Weltarchitektur. Darmstadt: Wissenschaftliche Buchgesellschaft, 1971. Orig. brown plastic wrappers. 640 pp. With b&w illustrations. Printed in 2 columns.; 21 cm. - VG.
| Booknumber: 9088 | Price: EUR 12.00 | Shipping | Ask a question |

RICCI, CORRADO (ed.) Baukunst und Dekorative Skulptur der Barockzeit in Italien. Zweite Auflage. Stuttgart: Julius Hoffmann, 1922. 4to. Green cloth. Gilt text on spine and frontcover. xiv,280 pp. With 315 illustrations. - "Bauformen-Bibliothek, 5"
| Booknumber: 2631 | Price: EUR 34.00 | Shipping | Ask a question |

RIJKSMUSEUM KRÖLLER-MÜLLER (OTTERLO). Rïjksmuseum Kröller-Müller. Nieuwbouw 1970-1977, W. Quist, architect. Extension 1970/1977. (Otterlo) : (the Museum, 1977). Wrappers (paperback) 21 pp., ill., plates, (1 fold.); 20x20 cm. Text in Dutch - Very good.
| Booknumber: 17281 | Price: EUR 6.00 | Shipping | Ask a question |

ROBERTSON, D.S. (DONALD STRUAN). A Handbook of Greek & Roman Architecture. Second edition. Cambridge : University Press, 1945. Orig. cloth, gilt. With dustjacket. xxvi,408 pp. With figures and 24 plates ; 24 cm. - (d.j. sl. dam. and browned, library stamps, sl. worn, although still VG).
| Booknumber: 6797 | Price: EUR 20.00 | Shipping | Ask a question |

RODWELL, WARWICK. The Fishermen's Chapel Saint Brelade Jersey. Its Archaeology, Architecture, Wall Paintings and Conservation. With sections by U. Fuhrer, G. Hauff and S. Mieth and contributions by M. Finlaison and J. Rogers. Société Jersiaise and The Rector and Churchwardens of Saint Brelade, 1990. 4to. Orig. brown boards, gilt. With dustjacket. xviii,172 pp. With b&w illustrations and 35 ill. in colour on 16 pp. - As new.
| Booknumber: 3360 | Price: EUR 12.00 | Shipping | Ask a question |

SELF, PETER. Cities in Flood. The Problems of Urban Growth. Second edition. London: Faber and Faber, 1961. Cloth. xx,190 pp. and 8 plates.
| Booknumber: 2975 | Price: EUR 9.00 | Shipping | Ask a question |

SPELTZ, ALEXANDER. The History of Ornament, Antiquity to Modern Times. London: Studio Editions, 1989. Orig. blue boards, gilt. With dustjacket. viii,58 pp. and 110 plates in col.; 34x24 cm. - (d.j. sl. faded/ discoloured, although very good). ISBN: 1851701753
| Booknumber: 14196 | Price: EUR 20.00 | Shipping | Ask a question |

STIEHL, D. Das deutsche Rathaus im Mittelalter in seiner Entwickelung geschildert. Leipzig: Seemann, 1905. 4to. Gray cloth. viii,168 pp. With 187 illustrations. - (spine and corners sl. dam., paper sl. foxed, name on endpaper, although acceptable copy).
| Booknumber: 1591 | Price: EUR 30.00 | Shipping | Ask a question |

1 2 | > | >>Search again