SEARCH RESULTS
 1227 books found. Showing books: 1 till 40
1 2 3 4 | next > | last >>Search again

ABBEY, MERRILL R. Preaching to the contemporary mind. (Interpreting the Gospel Today) New York, Nashville: Abingdon Press, 1963. Orig. cloth. With dustjacket.192 pp.; 22 cm. - (d.j. discoloured and dam., otherwise good copy)
| Booknumber: 9564 | Price: EUR 7.00 | Shipping | Ask a question |

ABBOTT, T.K. A critical and exegetical commentary on the Epistles to the Ephesians and to the Colossians. Edinburgh: T. & T. Clark, 1946. Orig. green cloth, gilt. lxiv,316 pp.; 22 cm. - "The International Critical Commentary" (top of spine dam., sl. browned, sl. foxed, few underl. in pencil and red ink, although acceptable)
| Booknumber: 20371 | Price: EUR 9.00 | Shipping | Ask a question |

ACFEB (ASSOCIATION CATHOLIQUE FRANÇAISE POUR L'ÉTUDE DE LA BIBLE). Études sur la Premičre Lettre de Pierre. Congrčs de l'ACFEB, Paris 1979. Présentation par Charles Perrot. Paris : Editions du Cerf, 1980. Wrappers (paperback) 280 pp.; 22 cm. - "Lectio divina ; 102" Text in French. (spine sl. folded, paper sl. browned, although good) ISBN: 2204015474
 
¶ Collaborations : Christian-Bernard Amphoux - Maurice Carrez - Max-Alain Chevallier - Édouard Cothenet - Jean Duplacy - Anne-Marie La Bonnardičre - Claude Lepelley - Charles Perrot - Pierre Sandevoir - Jacques Schlosser - Albert Vanhoye
| Booknumber: 20085 | Price: EUR 16.00 | Shipping | Ask a question |

ADLER, NIKOLAUS. Taufe und Handauflegung. Eine Exegetisch-theologische Untersuchung von APG 8,14-17. Münster i. W.: Aschendorffschen Verlagsbuchhandlung, 1951. Wrappers (paperback) 132 pp.; 24 cm. Uncut, mostly unopened. - "Neutestamentliche Abhandlungen. XIX. Band. 3. Heft" Text in German (convent library numbers and small stamps, sl. browned) Although very good.
| Booknumber: 24266 | Price: EUR 12.00 | Shipping | Ask a question |

AICHER, GEORG. Kamel und Nadelöhr. Eine kritisch-exegetische Studie über Mt 19, 24 und Parallelen. Münster i. W.: Aschendorffschen Buchhandlung, 1908. Wrappers (paperback) viii,64 pp.; 24 cm. Uncut, mostly unopened. - "Neutestamentliche Abhandlungen. (I. Band) Heft 5" Text in German (convent library numbers and small stamps, sl. browned) Although very good.
| Booknumber: 24248 | Price: EUR 14.00 | Shipping | Ask a question |

ALAND, K. (ed.) Vollständige Konkordanz zum griechischen Neuen Testament. Bd II Spezialübersichten. In verbindung mit H. Bachmann und W.A. Slaby. Berlin, New York: Walter de Gruyter, 1978. Orig. blue half leather, gilt. viii,558 pp.; 31 cm. - "Arbeiten zur neutestamentlichen Textforschung 4-2" Text in German. (small trace of library ticket on spine, small stamps on title page) Although still very good. Price when new for this volume 182 euro. ISBN: 9783110073492
 
¶ 'Unter Zugrundelegung aller modernen kritischen Textausgaben und des Textus receptus'
| Booknumber: 24862 | Price: EUR 90.00 | Shipping | Ask a question |

ALAND, KURT, MATTHEW BLACK, CARLO M. MARTINI, BRUCE M. METZGER, AND ALLEN WIKGREN (eds.). The Greek New Testament. Third Edition. & A textual commentary on the Greek New Testament (A companion volume to the United Bible Societies' Greek New Testament) London, New York: United Bible Societies. 1971 & 1975. 2 volumes. Red flexible vinyl. lxii,918,(10) pp. and xxxii,776 pp.; 19 cm. - (small signs of use, although very good set, see image)
| Booknumber: 19784 | Price: EUR 25.00 | Shipping | Ask a question |

ALBRIGHT, W.F. AND C.S. MANN (eds.). Matthew. Introduction, translation and notes by W.F. Albright and C.S. Mann. New York: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1971. Orig. red cloth. With dustjacket. cxcviii,366 pp.; 24 cm. - "The Anchor Bible, 26" Text in English. (d.j. sl. dam., small signs of use, although very good, see image)
| Booknumber: 19628 | Price: EUR 15.00 | Shipping | Ask a question |

ALEITH, EVA. Paulusverständnis in der Alten Kirche. Berlin: Verlag von Alfred Töpelmann, 1937. Wrappers (paperback) xii,122,ii pp.; 25 cm. Uncut. - "Beihefte zur Zeitschrift für die neutestamentliche Wissenschaft, 18" Text in German. (sl. browned, although very good)
| Booknumber: 20344 | Price: EUR 18.00 | Shipping | Ask a question |

ALKITAB: Alkitab yaitu Perjanjian Lama dan Perjanjian Baru dalam terjemahan baru, yang diselenggarakan oleh Lembaga Alkitab Indonesia, ditambah dengan. Kitab-kitab Deuterokanonika, yang diselenggarakan oleh Lembaga Biblika Indonesia. Jakarta: Lembaga Alkitab Indonesia, 1983. Brown plastic (leather look) covers, gilt text. 1050,204,344 pp. and 4 maps; 19 cm. Very good.
 
¶ Old and New Testament including the Deuterocanonical Books. (New translation - New Lay-out).
| Booknumber: 21241 | Price: EUR 15.00 | Shipping | Ask a question |

ALLEN, LESLIE C. The Greek Chronicles. The relation of the septuagint of I and II chronicles to the massoretic text. Part I. The translator's craft. Part II. Textual criticism. (Complete in 2 volumes) Leiden: E.J. Brill, 1974. 2 vols. Orig. brown cloth, gilt. x,240 pp. & xii,182 pp.; 25 cm. - "Supplements to Vetus Testamentum, 25 & 27" Text in English (few small stamps) Otherwise very good set. ISBN: 9004039139
| Booknumber: 24891 | Price: EUR 100.00 | Shipping | Ask a question |

ALLEN, WILLOUGHBY C. A critical and exegetical commentary on the gospel according to S. Matthew. (Third edition). Edinburgh: T. & T. Clark, 1947. Orig. green cloth, gilt. xcvi,352 pp.; 22 cm. - "The International Critical Commentary" (sl. browned, sl. foxed, few underl. in pencil, although good)
| Booknumber: 20370 | Price: EUR 12.00 | Shipping | Ask a question |

ALLMEN, JEAN-JACQUES VON. (ed.). Vocabulaire biblique. 2e édition. Neuchatel, Paris : Delachaux & Niestlé, 1956. Orig. brown cloth, gilt. 318,ii pp.; 25 cm. Printed in 2 columns. Text in French. - (covers sl. soiled and sl. faded, top and foot of spine sl. dam., name on endpaper, although still good).
| Booknumber: 12218 | Price: EUR 15.00 | Shipping | Ask a question |

ALLMEN, JEAN-JACQUES VON. (ed.). Vocabulaire biblique. 2e édition. Neuchatel, Paris : Delachaux & Niestlé, 1956. Wrappers (paperback) 318,ii pp.; 25 cm. Printed in 2 columns. Text in French. - (covers sl. soiled and sl. browned, spine sl. folded, name on title page, sl. worn although still good).
| Booknumber: 14075 | Price: EUR 10.00 | Shipping | Ask a question |

ALLMEN, JEAN-JACQUES VON. (ed.). Vocabulaire biblique. 2e édition. Neuchatel, Paris : Delachaux & Niestlé, 1954. Wrappers (paperback) 314,ii pp.; 25 cm. Printed in 2 columns. Text in French. - (covers sl. soiled and sl. browned, front cover sl. dam., although still good, see image)
| Booknumber: 20263 | Price: EUR 7.00 | Shipping | Ask a question |

ALLO, P.E.-B. Saint Paul. Premičre (et) Seconde épitre aux Corinthiens. Paris: Librairie Lecoffre, J. Gabalda. 1934 - 1956. Wrappers (paperback) cxii,516 pp. & lxxvi,388 pp.; 25 cm. Uncut. - "Études Bibliques" (vol. 1:covers dam., spine seriously dam., loose in binding, worn, browned, poor but still acceptable, vol 2: browned, see image)
| Booknumber: 19613 | Price: EUR 35.00 | Shipping | Ask a question |

ALTMANN, PETER. Erwählungstheologie und Universalismus im Alten Testament. Berlin: Alfred Töpelmann, 1964. Paperback. vi,32 pp.; 24 cm. Uncut. - "Beihefte zur Zeitschrift für die Alttestamentliche Wissenschaft, 92" Text in German (sl. worn, sl. browned, small ticket on cover, small stamp) Although still good.
| Booknumber: 27520 | Price: EUR 9.00 | Shipping | Ask a question |

ANDERSON JR., R. DEAN. Ancient Rhetorical Theory and Paul. Pharos, 1996. Wrappers (paperback) ii,316 pp.; 23 cm. - "Contributions to Biblical Exegesis and Theology 18" Text in English (covers sl. (sun)faded, although very good) ISBN: 9039001421
| Booknumber: 19954 | Price: EUR 20.00 | Shipping | Ask a question |

ANDERSON, G. W. (ed.). Tradition and interpretation. Essays by members of the society for old testament study. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1979. Orig. blue cloth, gilt. With dustjacket. xxii,462 pp.; 23 cm. Text in English (small stamp, very few notes and underl. in ink on title, index and introduction pages) Otherwise very good. ISBN: 0198263155
| Booknumber: 26129 | Price: EUR 10.00 | Shipping | Ask a question |

ANDERSON, G. W. (ed.). Tradition and interpretation. Essays by members of the society for old testament study. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1979. Orig. blue cloth, gilt. With dustjacket. xxii,462 pp.; 23 cm. Text in English. Very good. ISBN: 0198263155
| Booknumber: 28073 | Price: EUR 12.00 | Shipping | Ask a question |

ANDERSON, G.W., P.A.H. DE BOER, a.o. (eds.). Studies in the religion of ancient Israel. Leiden: E.J. Brill, 1972. Orig. brown cloth, gilt. viii,182 pp.; 25 cm. - "Supplements to Vetus Testamentum, 23" Contributions in English and German. Very good. ISBN: 9004035257
 
¶ Contributions of: H. Ringgren, P.A.H. de Boer, M. Haran, P.R. Ackroyd, and others.
| Booknumber: 24896 | Price: EUR 32.00 | Shipping | Ask a question |

ANDERSON, G.W., P.A.H. DE BOER, a.o. (eds.). Studies on prophecy. A collection of twelve papers. Leiden: E.J. Brill, 1974. Orig. brown cloth, gilt. viii,170 pp.; 25 cm. - "Supplements to Vetus Testamentum, 26" Contributions in English, German, French (library stamps, few underl./ notes in red ink on contents page and few other pages) Although still very good. ISBN: 9004038779
 
¶ Contributions of: Daniel Lys, John T. Willis, Klaus Seybold, J. Lust, Alexander Rofé, and others.
| Booknumber: 24895 | Price: EUR 32.00 | Shipping | Ask a question |

ANDERSON, STANLEY D. (ed.) The Database of the International Q Project. Q 11:2b-4. Shawn Carruth and Albrecht Garsky. Leuven: Peeters, 1996. Wrappers (paperback) xii,206 pp. - "Documenta Q. Reconstructions of Q Through Two Centuries of Gospel Research. Excerpted, Sorted and Evaluated"
| Booknumber: 3647 | Price: EUR 12.00 | Shipping | Ask a question |

ANDERSON, STANLEY D. (ed.) The Database of the International Q Project. Q 11:2b-4. Shawn Carruth and Albrecht Garsky. Leuven: Peeters, 1996. Wrappers (paperback) xii,206 pp. ; 24 cm. - "Documenta Q. Reconstructions of Q Through Two Centuries of Gospel Research. Excerpted, Sorted and Evaluated" (sl. worn, although good copy)
| Booknumber: 6393 | Price: EUR 11.00 | Shipping | Ask a question |

ASMUSSEN, HANS. Ordnung des Gottesdienstes. München: Chr. Kaiser Verlag, 1936. Wrappers (paperback) xxxii,288 pp.: music.; 24 cm. Uncut. - "Gottesdienstlehre. 3" (spine, covers and paper sl. browned, ex-libris stamp. few lines with pencil, worn but still good copy).
| Booknumber: 10733 | Price: EUR 10.00 | Shipping | Ask a question |

AUFFRET, PIERRE. Hymnes d'égypte et d'israël. Etudes de structures littéraires. Freiburg Schweiz : Universitätsverlag: Göttingen : Vandenhoeck & Ruprecht, 1981. Orig. boards. With dustjacket. 318,ii pp.; 24 cm. - "Orbis Biblicus et Orientalis, 34" Text in French (d.j. sl. worn, few underl./ notes on title page and in index) Although still very good. ISBN: 2827101890
| Booknumber: 24867 | Price: EUR 30.00 | Shipping | Ask a question |

AUFFRET, PIERRE. La sagesse a bati sa maison. Etudes de structures littéraires dans l'Ancien Testament et spécialement dans les Psaumes. Fribourg / Suisse : Éditions Universitaires: Göttingen : Vandenhoeck & Ruprecht, 1982. Orig. boards. With dustjacket. 580,iv pp.; 24 cm. - "Orbis Biblicus et Orientalis, 49" (d.j. sl. worn, stamp on rear title page, very few notes in red ink) Although still very good. ISBN: 2827102315
| Booknumber: 24881 | Price: EUR 40.00 | Shipping | Ask a question |

AUGUSTINI, SANCTI AURELII (SAINT AUGUSTINE, BISHOP OF HIPPO / AUGUSTINUS). / E. DEKKERS, J. FRAIPONT (eds.) Sancti Aurelii Augustini enarrationes in psalmos I-L, LI-C & CI-CL. (3 vols.). Turnholti: Typographi Brepols, 1990. 3 volumes. Orig. red cloth, gilt. xxvi,616 pp., 617-1420 pp. & 1421-2260 pp.; 25 cm. - "Aurelii Augustini opera, pars 10: 1, 2 & 3 Corpus Christianorum. Series Latina, 38, 39 & 40" (covers sl. worn, small signs of use) Still very good set. Price when new 390 euro. ISBN: 9782503003917
 
¶ ISBN vol. 1: 978-2-503-00401-3 vol. 2: 978-2-503-00381-8 vol. 3: 978-2-503-00391-7. Original edition: 1956, second edition:1990.
| Booknumber: 29088 | Price: EUR 240.00 | Shipping | Ask a question |

AUGUSTINUS ed. by RODNEY H. COOPER / LEO C. FERRARI. Concordantia in XXII libros De ciuitate Dei S. Aurelii Augustini. A Concordance to the Corpus Christianorum (1955) edition (from the Dombart & Kalb text of 1928-29) and procedures for adaptations to other editions by Rodney H. Cooper and Leo C. Ferrari with Peter M. Ruddock and J. Robert Smith. (6 Bde. = 6 vols.). Hildesheim / Zürich / New York: Olms-Weidmann, 1999. 6 volumes. Orig. blue cloth, gilt. Together xvi,3134 pages; 30x21 cm. Series = Reihe: "ALPHA-OMEGA, REIHE A Band CL" Price when new 748 euros. Very good condition, as good as new. ISBN: 348710783X
 
¶ (AUGUSTINUS - Concordantia Augustiniana. Pars II: Concordantia in XXII libros De civitate Dei S. Aurelii Augustini).
| Booknumber: 25850 | Price: EUR 475.00 | Shipping | Ask a question |

AUVRAY, PAUL. Isaië 1-39. Paris: Librairie Lecoffre, J. Gabalda et Cie, 1972. Wrappers. 338,ii pp.; 24 cm. Top edge uncut. - "Sources Bibliques" (spine sl. folded, stamp, sl. browned) Although still very good.
| Booknumber: 29383 | Price: EUR 18.00 | Shipping | Ask a question |

AUVRAY, R.P.P. / J. STEINMANN (eds.). Isaďe. (2e édition revue). Paris: Cerf, 1957. Paperback. 268 pp.; 19 cm. Uncut, mostly unopened - "La Sainte Bible" French (sl. worn, sl. browned) Although very good.
| Booknumber: 29412 | Price: EUR 8.00 | Shipping | Ask a question |

BAAL, J. VAN. Boodschap uit de stilte : een herschikking van berichten over Jezus naar anthropologische methode. Baarn : Ten Have, 1985. Wrappers (paperback)78 pp.; 21 cm. Text in Dutch. - (small signs of use, few underl. in pencil, although good) ISBN: 9025943101
| Booknumber: 20086 | Price: EUR 5.00 | Shipping | Ask a question |

BAARDA, T. The gospel quotations of Aphrahat the Persian sage. I. Aphrahat's text of the fourth gospel. (2 volumes). Amsterdam: Druk (printed by): Krips Repro B.V. Meppel, 1975. 2 volumes. Paperbacks. xvi,364 pp. & Appendix 365-520 pp.; 24 cm. Thesis, 'Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam'. Text in English. (small signs of use, sl. discoloured) Although good set.
| Booknumber: 25854 | Price: EUR 22.00 | Shipping | Ask a question |

BAARDA, T., A.F.J. KLIJN, W.C. VAN UNNIK. Miscellanea Neotestamentica. Studia ad Novum Testamentum praesertim pertinentia a sociis sodalicii batavi C.N. studiosorum Novi Testamenti conventus anno MCMLXXVI quintum lustrum feliciter complentis suscepta. Edenda curaverunt. Volumen Primum. Leiden: E.J. Brill, 1978. Orig. green cloth, gilt. x,228 pp.; 25 cm. - "Supplements to Novum Testamentum, XLVII (47)" Text in English, French and partly German. (sl. browned, edges sl. foxed) Although still very good. ISBN: 9004056858
| Booknumber: 21355 | Price: EUR 60.00 | Shipping | Ask a question |

BACIOCCHI, JOSEPH DE. Jésus Christ dans le débat des hommes. Paris : Le Centurion, 1975. Wrappers (paperback) 146 pp.; 21 cm. - "Croire et Comprendre" (sl. worn, small convent library stamps) Although still good. ISBN: 2227301074
| Booknumber: 24336 | Price: EUR 7.00 | Shipping | Ask a question |

BALJON, J.M.S. Commentaar op de handelingen der apostelen. Utrecht: J. van Boekhoven, 1903. Orig. green cloth, gilt. iv,310 pp.; 25 cm. Text in Dutch. - (cloth sl. worn, paper sl. browned, some foxing, although good - see image)
| Booknumber: 19804 | Price: EUR 14.00 | Shipping | Ask a question |

BALSCHEIT, BRUNO. Simson. Ein Retter Israels. Eine Auslegung der Kapitel 13-16 des Richterbuches von dr. theol. Bruno Balscheit. Zürich: Zwingli Verlag, 1940. Wrappers (paperback) 50,ii pp.; 21 cm. Gothic script. - "Auslegung Alt-Testamentlicher Schriften" (edges covers sl. dam. and faded, sl. worn, although good copy).
| Booknumber: 9956 | Price: EUR 7.00 | Shipping | Ask a question |

BALTHASAR, HANS URS VON. Licht van het woord. Commentaren bij de zondagslezingen van het B-jaar. Bonheiden: Abdij Bethlehem, 1990. Wrappers (paperback) 172,iv pp.; 21 cm. - "Schrift en Liturgie, 14 B" Text in Dutch. Very good. ISBN: 9071837289
| Booknumber: 29789 | Price: EUR 7.00 | Shipping | Ask a question |

BALTZER, DIETER. Ezechiel und Deuterojesaja. Berührungen in der Heilserwartung der beiden großen Exilspropheten. Berlin, New York: Walter de Gruyter, 1971. Orig. cloth. xx,196 pp.; 24 cm. - "Beiheft zur Zeitschrift für die alttestamentliche Wissenschaft, 121" Text in German (small number in ink on endpaper and title page) Otherwise very good. ISBN: 3110017563
| Booknumber: 24967 | Price: EUR 20.00 | Shipping | Ask a question |

BALTZER, KLAUS. Das Bundesformular. 2. durchgesehene Auflage mit einem bibliographischen Anhang. Neukirchen-Vluyn: Neukirchener Verlag, 1964. Orig. blue cloth, gilt. With dustjacket. 222 pp.; 24 cm. - "Wissenschaftliche Monographien zum Alten und Neuen Testament, 4" Text in German (d.j. discoloured and sl. worn, stamp on title page) Very good.
| Booknumber: 28007 | Price: EUR 10.00 | Shipping | Ask a question |

1 2 3 4 | > | >>Search again