(FREDERICK II)Oeuvres du philosophe de Sans-Souci. Nouvelle édition, plus complette... et enrichie de Variantes. Neuchatel, 1760. 4 vols. Small 8vo (14,5 x 8,5 cm). Contemp. marbled calf, spines gilt in compartments, with title-labels (some labels erased; some sl. imperf. to bindings). xxiv,272;320;348;332 pp. (some library-stamps on titles and halftitles). With 2 large, folding genealogical tables. - Still good set, see image.
¶ Table 1:"Les Maisons prétendentes à la succession de Jean-Guillaume, duc de Cleves, de Juliers et de Berg, comte de Marck et de Ravenstein..." Table 2: "La Maison de Brandenbourg"
ACADÉMIE ROYALE DE BELGIQUE:Actes du colloque Francqui. Organisé par la classe des lettres les 28 et 29 novembre 1980 à l'occasion du 150e anniversaire de l'indépendance de la Belgique. Philosophie, Histoire, Philologie, Archéologie. Bruxelles: Palais des Académies, 1983. Wrappers (paperback) 266 pp.: ill.; 25 cm. Text in French. - (spine sl. folded, name on half title page, small (convent) library stamp) Still very good.
ADOLPHE, LYDIE.La philosophie religieuse de Bergson. Préface de Émile Bréhier. Paris: Presses Universitaires de France, 1946. Wrappers (paperback) xii,236 pp.; 23 cm. Top edge uncut - "Bibliothèque de Philosophie Contemporaine" Text in French (spine and covers worn, paper browned, convent library stamps) Although still good.
AEGERTER, EMMANUEL.Le mysticisme. Paris: Flammarion, 1952. Wrappers (paperback) 250,iv pp.; 20 cm. Unopened. - "Bibliothèque de Philosophie Scientifique" Text in French. (covers sl. worn, covers and paper browned, although good).
ALBERT, HANS.Traktat über kritische Vernunft. 2., unveränderte Auflage. Tübingen : J.C.B. Mohr (Paul Siebeck), 1969. Wrappers (paperback) xiv,190,ii pp.; 24 cm. - "Die Einheit der Gesellschaftswissenschaften, 9" Text in German. (covers sl. discoloured, although very good). ISBN: 316529061X
ALER, JAN. (ed.)Martin Heidegger 1889-1976. Filosofische Weerklank in de Lage Landen. Amsterdam: Rodopi, 1991. Wrappers (paperback) iv,230 pp.; 22 cm. With illustrations. Text in Dutch - (covers sl. soiled) Although still very good. ISBN: 9051831447
ALEXANDRE D'APHRODISE by PIERRE THILLET.Alexandre d'Aphrodise. De fato ad imperatores. Version de Guillaume de Moerbeke. Édition critique avec introduction et index. Paris: Librairie Philosophique J. Vrin, 1963. Wrappers (paperback) 180 pp.; 25 cm. Uncut - "Études de Philosophie Médiévale, 51" Introd. in French, text in Latin (small monastic library markings, spine sl. dam., sl. browned) Although still very good.
ALFARIC, PROSPER.Les manuscrits de la "Vie de Jesus" d'Ernest Renan. Avec introduction, notes, concordances, trois portraits et 4 fac-similés. Paris: Les Belles-Lettres, 1939. Wrappers (paperback) lxiv,382 pp.: ill.; 25 cm. Uncut. - "Publications de la Faculté des Lettres de l'Université de Strasbourg, 90" Text in French - (spine faded, covers and paper sl. browned, few underlinings, small stamp) Although still very good.
ALLEGAERT, P. & L. VANMARCKE (eds.).Fragmenten uit de hedendaagse Franse politieke filosofie. Leuven ; Amersfoort : Acco, 1987. Wrappers (paperback) 124,iv pp.; 24 cm. Dutch text. Very good. ISBN: 9033416514
ALQUIÉ, FERDINAND.La découverte métaphysique de l'homme chez Descartes. Deuxième édition revue. Paris: Presses Universitaires de France, 1966. Wrappers (paperback) xii,384 pp.; 22 cm. - "Bibliothèque de Philosophie Contemporaine" Text in French. (covers sl. worn, some underl. in pencil, although very good)
ALTHUSSER, LOUIS.De toekomst duurt lang, gevolgd door, De feiten. Bezorgd en ingeleid door Olivier Corpet en Yann Moulier Boutang. Vertaald door Peter Klinkenberg. Amsterdam : Prometheus, 1993. Wrappers (paperback) 366 pp.; 22 cm. Dutch text. - (sl. browned, sl. worn, although good) ISBN: 9053331689
¶ TRansl. of = Vert. van: L'avenir dure longtemps, suivi de Les Faits. - Paris : Stock/IMEC, 1992.
ANSCOMBE, G. E. M. ed. by MARY GEACH and LUKE GORMALLY.Faith in a Hard Ground: Essays on Religion, Philosophy and Ethics. Exeter: Imprint Academic, 2008. Paperback. xxvi,274 pp.; 21 cm. - "St Andrews Studies in Philosophy and Public Affairs" Text in English. As new. ISBN: 9781845401214
ANTHONY, J., PIERRE GRAPHIN, P. LAGET, a.o.L'évolution humaine. Spéciation et Relation. Paris: Flammarion, 1957. Wrappers (paperback) 186,iv pp.; 20 cm. Unopened. - "Bibliothèque de Philosophie Scientifique" Text in French. (covers sl. worn/ corners folded, sl. soiled, covers and paper browned, although still good).
ARMOUR, LESLIE.Logic and reality. An investigation into the idea of a dialectical system. Assen: Van Gorcum, 1972. Orig. cloth, gilt. With dustjacket. x,248 pp.; 25 cm. Text in English. Very good. ISBN: 9023209613
ARMSTRONG, D. M. (DAVID MALET).A materialist theory of the mind. (Revised Edition). London ; New York : Routledge, 1993. Wrappers (paperback) xxiv,376 pp.; 22 cm. - "International library of philosophy" Includes bibliographical references pp. 367-369 and index. Text in English - (previous owner's name at top of title page) Otherwise as new. ISBN: 0415100313
ARNTZ, JOSEPH THEODORUS CLEMENS.De liefde in de ontologie van J. P. Sartre. (l'amour dans l'ontologie de J.P. Sartre). Nijmegen: Gebr. Janssen, 1960. Orig. blue cloth, gilt. viii,350 pp.; 24 cm. Thesis, Nijmegen. List of theses inserted. Summary in French, 2 pp. - (spine sl. dam., covers browned and paper sl. browned, although good)
ARON, ROBERT.Discours contre la méthode. Préface par Arnaud Dandieu. Paris: Plon, 1974. Wrappers (paperback) 318,ii pp.; 20 cm. - (spine faded, covers sl. worn, although still good).
AUBENQUE, PIERRE.Le problème de l'être chez Aristote. Essai sur la problématique Aristotélicienne. Paris: Presses Universitaires de France, 1962. Wrappers (paperback) vi,552 pp.; 23 cm. Uncut. - "Bibliothèque de Philosophie Contemporaine" Text in French. (spine sl. folded, sl. worn, small monastic library ticket and stamp) Although still very good.
AUBERT, JEAN-MARIE.Philosophie de la nature. Propédeutique à la vision chrétienne du monde. Paris: Beauchesne, 1965. Paperback. 336 pp.; 22 cm. - "Cours de Philosophie Thomiste" Text in French. (small monastic library ticket and stamp, sl. browned) Still very good.
AUROUX, SYLVAIN ET YVONNE WEIL.Dictionnaire des auteurs et des thèmes de la philosophie. Édition revue et augmentée. (Paris): Hachette Éducation, 1991. Stiff wrappers (paperback) 526,ii pp.; 20 cm. Coll.: "Fair le Point. Références" French text. Very good. ISBN: 2010159705
BACHELARD, GASTON.L'air et les songes. Essai sur l'imagination du mouvement (6e réimpression). Paris: Librairie José Corti, 1943. Wrappers (paperback) 310 pp.; 19 cm. Text in French (sl. worn, edges sl. foxed, previous owner's name) Still very good.
BACHELARD, GASTON.La poétique de la rêverie. Troisième édition. Paris: Presses universitaires de France, 1965. Wrappers (paperback) iv,188 pp.; 23 cm. - "Bibliothèque de Philosophie Contemporaine" (spine and edges sl. foxed, previous owner's name, some underl. in pencil) Still very good.
BACHELARD, GASTON.La terre et les rêveries de la volonté. 4ème Réimpression. Paris: Librairie José Corti, 1948. Wrappers (paperback) iv,410 pp.; 19 cm. Text in French (sl. worn, covers and edges sl. foxed, previous owner's name) Still very good.
BADAWI, ABDURRAHMAN.La transmission de la philosophie grecque au monde Arabe. Paris: J. Vrin, 1968. Wrappers (paperback) 200 pp.; 25 cm. Uncut - "Études de Philosophie Médiévale, 56" Text in French (small monastic library ticket and stamp) Otherwise very good.
BALFOUR, ARTHUR JAMES.L'idée de Dieu et l'esprit humain. Traduction de J.-L. Bertrand. Paris: Éditions Bossard, 1916. Wrappers (paperback) xii,328,viii pp.; 22 cm. Uncut, mostly unopened. Signed on half title page by L. Bertrand. (spine and covers dam. and browned, mainly dam. ad edges, corners sl. bumped, although still acceptable copy).
BALKENOHL, MANFRED.Der Antitheismus Nietzsches. Fragen und Suchen nach Gott. Eine sozialanthropologische Untersuchung. München, Paderborn, Wien: Ferdinand Schöningh, 1976. Wrappers (paperback) 270 pp.; 24 cm. - "Abhandlungen zur Sozialethik, 12" Text in German. (sl. worn, paper sl. browned, cigar smoke smell) Although still good. ISBN: 3506702122
BALTHASAR, HANS URS VON.Von den Aufgaben der katholischen Philosophie in der Zei. Einsiedeln: Johannes Verlag, 1998. Orig. gray boards. With dustjacket. 80 pp.; 23 cm. Text in German. - "Studienausgabe, 4" As new. ISBN: 3894113510
BALTHASAR, N.-J.-J.Mon moi dans l'être. Louvain: Éditions de l'institut supérieur de philosophie, 1946. Wrappers (paperback) xvi,288 pp. - Uncut, mostley unopened. - "Bibliothèque de l'Institut Supérieur de Philosophie" (library label, stamp, first 14 pp. sl. loose in binding, spine and covers sl. discoloured, although still good copy)
BALTUSSEN, JOHANNES NICOLAAS MARIE.Theophrastus on theories of perception. Argument and purpose in the De sensibus. Utrecht, 1993. Paperback. xxii,306 pp.; 24 cm. - "Quaestiones infinitae. Publications of the Department of Philosophy Utrecht University, 6" Thesis, Utrecht. Text in English with a summary in Dutch. Very good. ISBN: 9039300690
BARREAU, JEAN-CLAUDE.Quelle morale pour aujourd'hui... Paris: Plon, 1994. Wrappers (paperback) 168,ii pp.; 23 cm. - (sl. worn, sl. browned, although still very good). ISBN: 2259004067
BARTH, H.Wahrheit und Ideologie. Zweite, erweiterte Auflage. Erlenbach, Zürich, Stuttgart: Eugen Rentsch Verlag, 1961. Small 8vo. Cloth, gilt. With dustjacket. 328 pp.
BARUK, HENRI.La désorganisation de la personnalité. Paris: Presses Universitaires de France, 1952. Wrappers (paperback) 164 pp.; 23 cm. Uncut - "Bibliothèque de Philosophie Contemporaine" Text in French (covers and paper browned, convent library stamps) Although still good.
BATTEUX, CH.Histoire des causes premieres ou exposition sommaire des pensées des philosophes sur les principes des êtres. Paris: Saillant, 1769. Contemp. marbled calf, back finely gilt in compartments (corners sl. bumped; sl. imperf. to spine and hinges). xx,452,(iv) pp. (small stamp on ti.). In all fine copy of the first edition. See image.
BAUDRY, LÉON.Guillaume d'Occam. Sa vie, ses oeuvres, ses idées sociales et politiques. Tome 1: L'homme et les oeuvres. Paris: Librairie Philosophique J. Vrin, 1950. Wrappers (paperback) 316 pp.; 25 cm. Uncut - "Études de Philosophie Médiévale, 39" Text in French (small monastic library markings, sl. browned) Although still very good.
BAUDRY, LÉON.La querelle des futurs contingents (Louvain 1465 - 1475). Textes inédits. Paris: Librairie Philosophique J. Vrin, 1950. Wrappers (paperback) 480 pp.; 25 cm. Uncut - "Études de Philosophie Médiévale, 38" Introd. in French, text in Latin (small monastic library markings, sl. browned) Although still very good.
BAUMGARTNER, HANS MICHAEL.Die Unbedingtheit des Sittlichen. Eine Auseinandersetzung mit Nicolai Hartmann. München: Kösel-Verlag, 1962. Orig. cloth. With dustjacket. 214 pp.; 23 cm. Text in German - (sl. browned) Very good.
BAYER, R. (RAYMOND).Traité d'esthétique. Paris : Armand Colin, 1956. Wrappers (paperback) 302,ii pp.; 23 cm. Uncut, partly unopened. French text. - (covers and paper browned, worn but still good)
BEAUVOIR, SIMONE DE.La cérémonie des adieux. Suivi de Entretiens avec Jean-Paul Sartre. Août-septembre 1974. Paris: Gallimard, 1981. Wrappers (paperback) 560, iv pp. ; 21 cm. - (spine and covers sl. worn, although good copy).