ABELOVE, HENRY, BETSY BLACKMAR, PETER DIMOCK AND JONATHAN SCHNEER (eds.).Visions of history. Interviews with E.P. Thompson, Eric Hobsbawm, Sheila Rowbotham, Linda Gordon, Natalie Zemon Davis, William Appleman Williams, Staughton Lynd, David Montgomery, Herbert Gutman, Vincent Harding, John Womack, C.L.R. James, Moshe Lewin. By Mahrho, the Radical Historians Organization. Drawings by Josh Brown. Manchester: Manchester University Press, 1983. Orig. half cloth. With dustjacket. xii,324 pp.; 25 cm. - (name on endpaper, otherwise very good). ISBN: 0719010675
ABMA, GERBEN.Geloof en politiek. Confessionele partijvorming in Friesland. Ontstaan en eerste jaren (1852-1871). Leeuwarden/ Ljouwert: Friese Pers, 1980. Wrappers (paperback) 530 pp.; 24 cm. 'Stellingen' 1 leave inserted. - Thesis, 'Vrije Universiteit te Amsterdam'. (minor wear, very good) ISBN: 9789033013089
ABOU, SÉLIM, ALEXANDRE ADLER, DENISE ARTAUD, a.o.Histoire critique du XXe siècle. Préface de René Rémond. Paris : Hachette, 1993. Orig. black boards, gilt. With dustjacket. 192 pp.: ill., maps, mostly in col.; 30 cm. - "Atlas Hachette" French text. - (spine d.j. faded, corners sl. bumped, sl. worn although still very good) ISBN: 2010204778
ACADÉMIE ROYALE DE BELGIQUE:Actes du colloque Francqui. Organisé par la classe des lettres les 28 et 29 novembre 1980 à l'occasion du 150e anniversaire de l'indépendance de la Belgique. Philosophie, Histoire, Philologie, Archéologie. Bruxelles: Palais des Académies, 1983. Wrappers (paperback) 266 pp.: ill.; 25 cm. Text in French. - (spine sl. folded, name on half title page, small (convent) library stamp) Still very good.
ADAMS, HENRY.Mont-Saint-Michel and Chartres. Illustrated. Princeton, New Jersey: Princeton University Press, 1989. Paperback. xiv,402 pp.: ill.; 24 cm. Text in English. Very good. ISBN: 9780691003351
¶ This first paperback facsimile of the classic 1913 edition includes thirteen photographs and numerous illustrations of the great cathedrals of Northern France. Henry Adams referred to this book as A Study of Thirteenth-Cntury Unity, and its expansive scope, together with the author's deep understanding of the period, makes it a classic in art history as well as in American literature. He wrote, I wanted to show the intensity of the vital energy of a given time, and of course that intensity had to be stated in its two highest terms--religion and art. Henry Adams' record of his journeys through France, searching for images of unity in an age of conflict, is accompanied by observations on literature, politics, religion, and major church leaders such as Abelard, St. Francis of Assisi, and St. Thomas Aquinas.
ADB = ALLGEMEINE DEUTSCHE BIOGRAPHIE:Allgemeine Deutsche Biographie. Hrsg. durch die Historische Commission bei der Königlichen Akademie der Wissenschaften. (2. unveränderte Auflage). Berlin: Duncker & Humblot. 1967 - 1971. 56 volumes (Bände 1 - 45: A-Z. Bände 45 - 55: Nachträge A-Z. Band 56: Register) Orig. blue cloth with red title labels.; 24 cm. Text in German gothic (fraktur) script. (Price when new 6200 euro for the unchanged 1981 edition). - (traces of removed library labels on spines, ticket on rear title page, library stamp on some bottom edges, cloth sl. (sun)faded, although still very good set, see image)
¶ Neudruck der von 1875 - 1912 erschienenen 1. Aufl. -- Die Allgemeine Deutsche Biographie (ADB) ist auch heute noch für die historische Forschung auf allen Gebieten des polititschen, kulturellen und wirtschaftlichen Lebens eine unersetzliche Fundgrube für Informationen über ca. 26.300 bedeutende Persönlichkeiten aus dem deutschen Sprachraum, sofern sie vor dem Jahre 1900 verstorben sind. Bis 1648 sind auch Niederländer aufgenommen. Während die Werke der Biographierten im Artikel charakterisiert werden, findet sich die Sekundärliteratur an dessen Schluß. Die ADB enthält eine Vielzahl von Biographien über Persönlichkeiten, die in neueren Nachschlagewerken nicht mehr erwähnt werden. Die Artikel sind in einem individuellen, meist sehr gepflegten, oft essayistischen Stil verfaßt und bringen Informationen in einer nicht mehr erreichten Ausführlichkeit. -- Info from Duncker & Humblot.
AIGRAIN RENÉ.Les Universités catholiques. Paris: Éditions Auguste Picard, 1935. Wrappers (paperback) vi,80,ii pp.; 23 cm. Uncut. - (library label, stamps, paper sl. browned, although very good)
AKEN, LUCIE J.N.K. VAN.De remonstrantsche broederschap in verleden en heden. Historische schets. Arnhem: Van Loghum Slaterus N.V., 1947. Orig. cloth, gilt. 168 pp.: ill., plates; 23 cm. Text in Dutch. - (corners sl. bumped, sl. browned, although good, see image)
AKERMANN, MANFRED.Die Staufer. Ein europäisches Herrschergeschlecht. Darmstadt, Wissenschaftliche Buchgesellschaft, 2003. Orig. boards (hardcover) 192 pp.: ill., mostly in col.; 28 cm. Text in German. Very good.
ALAND, KURT, F.L. CROSS, ELIZABETH A. LIVINGSTONE (eds.).Studia patristica. Vol. 1-16. Papers presented to the Second International Conference on Patristic Studies held at Christ Church, Oxford 1955 Part I-II. 1959 Part I-IV. 1963 Part I-III. 1967 Part I-II. 1971 Part I-III. 1975 Part I-II. Berlin: Akademie Verlag. 1957-1985. 16 volumes. Later cloth (library) bindings.; 24 cm. - (bindings not uniform in color, library labels on spines, stamps on edges and rear title pages, worn but still good set)
¶ Series:Texte und Untersuchungen zur Geschichte der Altchristlichen Literatur: 63. Band. V. Reihe, Band 8. xii,700 pp.-- 64. Band. V. Reihe, Band 9. x,560 pp.-- Band 78. xii,430,ii pp.-- Band 79. x,534 pp.-- Band 80. x,548,ii pp.-- Band 81. x,552 pp.-- Band 92. x,580 pp.-- Band 93. x,468,ii pp.-- Band 94. x,612,ii pp.-- Band 107. xii,464 pp.-- Band 108. x,356,ii pp.-- Band 115. xii,484 pp.-- Band 116. x,490 pp.-- Band 117. x,502 pp.-- Band 128. xiv,586 pp.-- Band 129. xii,614 pp.
ALBERS, P.Het herstel der Hierachie in de Nederlanden. (I,II,III & IV). Utrecht: P.W. van de Weijer. 1901 - 1902. Cloth, gilt. Edges gilt. 4 volumes.1: (60) pp. (pagin. 425-486); 2: ii,54 pp.; 3: (54) pp. (pagin. 135-190 pp.) & 4: (56) pp. (pagin. 439-494 pp.) 23 cm. Text in Dutch. - (spine, and edges covers sl. (sun)-faded, paper sl. browned, library stamps, although still good - see image)
¶ 4 overdrukken - overgedrukt uit de Studien. Godsdienst, Wetenschap, Letteren. XXXIVe Jaargang Deel LVII & XXXIVe Jaargang Deel LVIII.
ALBERS, P.Het herstel der Hierachie in de Nederlanden. De Bisschoppen. Utrecht: P.W. van de Weijer, 1903. Cloth, gilt. Edges gilt. ii,34 pp.; 23 cm. Text in Dutch. - (spine, and edges covers sl. (sun)-faded, paper sl. browned, library stamps, although still good - see image)
¶ Overgedrukt uit de Studien. Godsdienst, Wetenschap, Letteren. XXXVe Jaargang Deel LX.
ALBERTS, W. JAPPE. (ed.).De stadsrekeningen van Arnhem. Deel I 1353 - 1377. Groningen: J.B. Wolters, 1967. Orig. blue cloth, gilt. xvi,598 pp.: plates, map.; 23 cm. Text in Dutch. - "Teksten en documenten V" (corners sl. bumped, name on endpaper, although good).
ALEXANDRE, PIERRE (ed.).Le livre du cinquantenaire. Sèvres - 1945 - 1995. Centre International d'Études Pédagogiques. Sèvres: Association des Amis de Sèvres, 1996. Wrappers (paperback)334,ii pp.: ill., photogr.; 24 cm. - VG.
ALGEMEEN RIJKSARCHIEF:Doorheen de nationale geschiedenis. Permanente tentoonstelling. (Cat.). Deel II. Brussel: Algemeen Rijksarchief, 1981. Wrappers (paperback) 294,iv pp. and 29 plates/ ill.; 24 cm. Dutch text. - (only vol. 2, sl. worn, although good)
ALIMEN, H.Préhistorie de l'Afrique. Paris: Éditions N. Boubée et Cie, 1955. Paperback. 580 pp.: ill.; 19 cm. - "Atlas de Préhistorie" Text in French - (small monastic library ticket, stamp) Very good.
¶ 'avec 155 figures dans le texte, 5 tableaux en dépliant, 25 planches en noir et 3 planches en couleurs hors texte d'après les aquarelles de B. Faÿ' (Cet ouvrage est le tome II de l'atlas de prehistorie).
ALLARD, H.J.Joachim George Le Sage ten Broek. Utrecht: P.W. van de Weijer, 1904. Cloth, gilt. Edges gilt. (44) pp. (pagination 205-250).; 23 cm. Text in Dutch. - (spine, and edges covers sl. (sun)-faded, covers stained, paper sl. browned, library stamps, although still good - see image)
¶ Overgedrukt uit de Studien. Godsdienst, Wetenschap, Letteren. XXXVIIe Jaargang Deel LXIII.
ALLARD, H.J.Simon Cornelisz. van Veen. Utrecht: P.W. van de Weijer, 1898. Cloth, gilt. Edges gilt. ii,38 pp.: fold. table; 23 cm. Text in Dutch. - (spine, covers and edges covers sl. (sun)-faded, paper sl. browned, library stamps, although good - see image)
¶ Overgedrukt uit de Studien op Godsdienstig, Wetenschappelijk en Letterkundig gebied. XXXe Jaarg. Dl. L.
ALLARD, HENRI A..J.Die eheliche Lebens- und Liebesgemeinschaft nach Hugo von St. Viktor. Roma: Analecta Dehoniana, 1963. Wrappers (paperback) 86 pp.; 24 cm. Text in German. - "Analecta Dehoniana, 7" (name on half title page, sl. worn, sl. browned) Although good.
ALMAGIÀ, ROBERTO.L'opera geografica di Luca Holstenio. Città del Vaticano: Biblioteca Apostolica Vaticana, 1942. Wrappers (paperback) 172 pp.: 11 plates; 26 cm. Uncut, unopened - "Studi e Testi, 102" (paper sl. browned, monastic library stamp) Although still very good.
ALMÉRAS, PHILIPPE.Un Français nommé Pétain. Paris : Robert Laffont, Le Grand Livre du Mois, 1995. Stiff wrappers. 450,(6) pp. and 8 plates : ill.; 25 cm. Text in French. - Very good. ISBN: 2221079604
ALTHUSSER, LOUIS.De toekomst duurt lang, gevolgd door, De feiten. Bezorgd en ingeleid door Olivier Corpet en Yann Moulier Boutang. Vertaald door Peter Klinkenberg. Amsterdam : Prometheus, 1993. Wrappers (paperback) 366 pp.; 22 cm. Dutch text. - (sl. browned, sl. worn, although good) ISBN: 9053331689
¶ TRansl. of = Vert. van: L'avenir dure longtemps, suivi de Les Faits. - Paris : Stock/IMEC, 1992.
ALTING, A.S. CARPENTIER.Woordenboek der vrijmetselaren. Haarlem: De erven F. Bohn, 1884. Wrappers (paperback) viii,468 pp.; 26 cm. Text in Dutch. - (front cover missing, spine dam., loose in binding (needs a new binding), library stamp, paper sl. browned, mediocre although complete and still acceptable - see image)
ALVI, GEMINELLO.Le siecle americain en Europe 1916 - 1933. Histoires economiques de l'Extreme-Occident. Traduit de l'italien par Gerard P. Hug. Paris: Bernard Grasset, 1995. Paperback. 494 pp.; 24 cm. Text in French. Very good. ISBN: 9782246482116
AMORÓS, JOSÉ LUIS & MARÍA LUISA CANUT.Lo que vio Bernardo José en su viaje por Flandes, Holanda y Sur de Inglaterra. Madrid : Ministerio de Asuntos Exteriores, Dirección General de Relaciones Culturales y Científicas, 1995. Wrappers (paperback) 426 pp.: ill., maps; 24 cm. Spanish text. Very good. ISBN: 8460626105
ANDERSON, M.S.Europe in the eighteenth century 1713 - 1783. (seventh impession). London: Longmans, 1968. Orig. blue cloth, gilt. With dustjacket. xii,364 pp.: maps.; 23 cm. - "A General History of Europe" (spine d.j. sl. faded, name on endpaper, although very good)
ANDRIESSEN, WILLEM FREDERIK.Historia dominorum de Teysterband, Arckel, Egmonda, Brederoede, Ijsselsteyn etc. Purmerend: J. Muusses, 1933. Wrappers (paperback) l,156 pp.; 25 cm. Thesis, Amsterdam. List of theses (stellingen) inserted. Latin and Dutch. - (sl. worn, corners sl. bumped, sl. browned, few notes) Although still good.
ANONIEM:Levensbeschrijving van beroemde en geleerde mannen. Met hedendaagsche sterfgevallen en ander nieuwigheden/ merkwaardigheden. Amsteldam: A. Wor & G. onder de Linden. 1730 - 1733. 4 vols. Halfparchment. Vol I,III,IV & VI together 2862 pp., with 16 portraits, 4 frontisp. and titlevignets. - (not a complete set, only 4 volumes of 6, mediocre but still acceptable)
ANTWERPEN - SCHUTTERSGILDEN:Schatten van de Vlaamse Schuttersgilden. Catalogus. Stad Antwerpen, Oudheidkundige Musea, 1967. Wrappers (paperback) xx,164 pp.: b/w. 547 items described. Text in Dutch. - (library label on spine, stamps, sl. worn, although still good)
¶ Antwerpen, Museum Vleeshuis, 1966-1967. Brussel, Koninklijke Musea voor Kunst en Geschiedenis, 1967.
ANWEILER, OSKAR UND KLAUS MEYER. (eds.).Die sowjetische Bildungspolitik seit 1917. Dokumente und Texte. Heidelberg: Quelle & Meyer, 1961. Orig. red cloth, gilt. With dustjacket. 424 pp.; 23 cm. Text in German. - (d.j. stained/ faded and browned, otherwise very good).
APT, LEON.Louis-Philippe de Ségur. An Intellectual in a Revolutionary Age. The Hague: Martinus Nijhoff, 1969. Orig. green cloth, gilt. With dustjacket. xvi,162 pp. ; 24 cm. - "Archives Internationales d'Histoire des Idees/International Archives of the History of Ideas, 25" (d.j. sl. discoloured, otherwise VG).
APT, LEON.Louis-Philippe de Ségur. An Intellectual in a Revolutionary Age. The Hague: Martinus Nijhoff, 1969. Orig. green cloth, gilt. With dustjacket. xvi,162 pp. ; 24 cm. - "Archives Internationales d'Histoire des Idees/International Archives of the History of Ideas, 25" (library labels, stamps, d.j. sl. discoloured, paper sl. browned, although good)
ARASSE, DANIEL.De machine van de revolutie. Een geschiedenis van de guillotine. Nijmegen, SUN, 1989. Wrappers (paperback) 256 pp. With illustr. ; 22 cm. - (spine and covers sl. worn, sl. dam., although still good copy) ISBN: 9061682967
¶ Transl. of = Vert. van: La guillotine et l'imaginaire de la terreur. Parijs : Flammarion, 1987.
ARENDT, WILHELM AMADEUS.Leo der Grosse und seine Zeit. Mainz: Florian Kupferberg, 1835. Half leather, gilt. viii,488 pp.; 22 cm. Text German fraktur (gothic) script - (paper sl. browned, convent library stamps) Although very good, see image.
ARMSTRONG, KAREN.Jeruzalem. Een geschiedenis van de Heilige Stad. Amsterdam : Anthos, 1996. Wrappers (paperback) 530 pp.: maps; 24 cm. Text in Dutch. - (spine folded, name on endpaper, otherwise very good). ISBN: 9041400567
¶ Transl. of = Vert. van: Jerusalem : one city, three faiths. New York : Knopf, 1996.
ARNOULD, E.J.Le Manuel des Péchés. Étude de littérature religeuse anglo-normande (XIIIme siècle). Paris: E. Droz, 1940. Wrappers (paperback) x,452 pp.; 25 cm. Uncut, partly unopened. Text in French (spine sl. folded, few marginal lines, sl. browned, small convent library stamps) Although still very good.
ARON, ROBERT.Fragments d'une vie. Préface de Denis de Rougemont. Postface de Sabine Robert-Aron. Paris : Plon, 1981. Wrappers (paperback) 248,ii pp. and 20 plates; 24 cm. French text. - (spine sl. folded, sl. worn, sl. browned, although very good) ISBN: 2259008119
ARON, ROBERT.Les grands dossiers de l'histoire contemporaine. Paris : Librairie académique Perrin, 1962. Orig. boards. With clear plastic dustjacket. 312,viii pp. and 14 plates; 22 cm. Bibliography: pp. 313. Text in French. - (sl. browned, name on endpaper, although still good)
ASHLEY, MAURICE.James II. London : J. M. Dent, 1978. Orig. boards, gilt. With dustjacket. 342 pp. and 8 plates : ill.; 24 cm. Includes index. Bibliography: pp. 302-305. - (d.j. sl. dam. and discoloured/ faded, sl. worn, although good). ISBN: 0460120212
ASHTON, JOHN (ed. and ill.).Humour, Wit, & Satire of the Seventeenth Century, collected and illustrated by John Ashton. London : Chatto & Windus, 1883. Orig. green cloth with gilt and black stamped decoration and text. viii,454,32 pp.: ill.; 20 cm. Uncut, partly unopened. English text. - (paper sl. browned and few sl. foxed, although still good) See image.