ADRIANI, G. & M. MESSER. (text).Joseph Beuys. Drawings, Objects and Prints. Stuttgart: Institute for Foreign Cultural Relations, 1989. 4to. Wrappers (paperback) 168 pp. With 12 photographs (b&w) and 95 illustrations. (mainly in colour). - (small signs of use, although good)
ALEXANDRESCU, SORIN, HERMAN PARRET & TON QUIK. (eds.)Hemel & Aarde. Werelden van Verbeelding. Amsterdam : John Benjamins, 1991. Wrappers (paperback) x,280,ii pp. With b&w illustr. and 49 illustr. in colour on 46 pp.; 24 cm. - VG. ISBN: 9027220891
¶ Catalog of an exhibition held Nov. 23, 1991-Feb. 23, 1992 at the Bonnefantenmuseum, Maastricht, the Netherlands.
ANDERSON, W.The rise of the gothic. Photography by Clive Hicks. London, Melbourne, Sydney, Auckland, Johannesburg: Hutchinson, 1985. Large 8vo. Boards, gilt. With dustjacket. 208 pp. Richly illustrated some in colour. - (d.j. sl. dam., small signs of use, although good copy).
ARIAS, PAOLO ENRICO & MAX HIRMER.Tausend Jahre Griechische Vasenkunst. München: Hirmer Verlag, 1960. Small folio. Black cloth, gilt. With dustjacket. In cardboard slipcase. 15,114 pp. text, 240 black/white plates and 52 plates (tipped-in) in colour. - (small signs of use, d.j. sl. dam., although good copy)
ARITIO, LUIS BLAS. (ed.)Las Edades del Hombre. Organizan Las Diócesis de Castilla y León. Patrocinan Caja de Ahorros de Salamanca. Junta de Castilla y León. Estampas y Memorias José Jiménez Lozano. Madrid: Editorial Incafo, 1990. 4to. Black cloth. With dustjacket. 192 pp. With 155 illustrations in colour and 22 black and white. - (stamp on endpaper, otherwise very good).
ART ET ARTISTES:L'Art et les Artistes. (Deuxième édition revue et augmentée). Paris: Librairie Hachette (Départment Étranger), 1961. Wrappers (paperback) 344 pp.: ill.; 21 cm. - (spine sl. folded, covers sl. soiled, sl. browned, although good).
ART ROMAN:Merveilleux Art Roman. (Paris): Éditions de l'Olympe, 1996. Orig. pictorial boards. 158 pp. Richly illustrated, mostly in colour.; 28x20 cm. - VG. ISBN: 2859611754
ATANASSIU, E., S. GIEBEN, E. GRAU, and Others.Saint François et ses Frères. Anvers: Fonds Mercator / Albin Michel, 1991. Orig. cloth, gilt. With dustjacket and slipcase. 456 pp., with 450 illustr., i.a. 250 in colour. Text in French. Very good, as new. See image. ISBN: 9061532485
ATZ, KARL.Die kirchliche Kunst in Wort und Bild. Praktisches, alphabetisch geordnetes handbuch für Geistliche, Lehrer, Künstler, sowie für Mitglieder des Kirchenvorstandes und des Paramentenvereines. Neubearbeitet von Steph. Beissel. Vierte Auflage. Regensburg: Verlangsanstalt vorm. G.J. Manz. Buch- und kunstdruckerei A.-G. München-Regensburg. (1915) Half leather, gilt. 4 raised bands. Marbled covers. viii,628,iv pp.: Frontisp. and 1510 illustr.; 29x21 cm. Text in German gothic (fraktur) script. - (corners sl. bumped, edges covers sl. dam./rubbed, small stamp on rear title page, sl. browned, sl. worn) Although very good, see image.
AUBERT, MARCEL ET SIMONE GOUBET.Cathédrales et Trésors Gothiques de France. Paris: Arthaud, 1971. Orig. cloth. With printed dustjacket and clear plastic dustjacket. 480,ii pp.: 450 illustrations, 18 plans.; 25 cm. Text in French. - (d.j. sl. worn, few notes in pencil, although very good).
AUSSTELLUNG: Bayerische Frömmigkeit.Bayerische Frömmigkeit. 1400 Jahre Christliches Bayern. Ausstellung anlässlich des Eucharistischen Weltkongresses 1960 Juni mit September. München: Stadtmuseum, 1960. Wrappers (paperback) 380,iv,8,xvi pp., 120 plates and 28 pp. advertisements. - (spine sl. discoloured, paper sl. browned, few small dog ears, name on half title page, mediocre but still acceptable copy)
BABEL, ISAAK.Di Grasso. Basel: Birkhäuser Verlag, 1978. Oblong. 29x23 cm. Cloth. 20 pp. With 5 plates in colour.
¶ Dieser 27. Band in der Reihe der Basler Drucke des Birkhäuser Verlags in Basel erscheint zu Weihnachten 1978. Die Erzählung wurde mit freundlicher Genehmigung von Frau Nathalie Babel Brown dem Band "Sonnenuntergang" von Isaak Babel entnommen in der Übersetzung von Heddy Pross-Weerth. Die Collagen sind von Traudel Schaub. Albert Gomm zeichnet für die typografische Gestaltung. Satz, Druck und Einband besorgte die Offizin Birkhäuser, Basel. Der Band wird für den Buchhandel in einer numerierten Auflage von 600 Exemplaren herausgegeben. Dieses Exemplar trägt die Nummer 392.
BALLO, GUIDO.Sculture lignee sacre della germania meridionale. Bologna, 1964. Wrappers (paperback) 84,iv pp. with 34 plates, some in col.; 29x16 cm. Limited edition of 1500 copies, this is no. 444. - (paper slipcase dam., spine faded, although very good)
¶ Sakrale Holzschnitzkunst in Süddeutschland. (Italian text, introd. in German loose inserted, 4 pp.)
BARRAUD, MARC, a.o. (eds.).La vie du Christ, représentée par les peintres du XIe au XVe siècle et selon le texte sacré. Lausanne: Nouvelles Editions, 1959. Orig. boards (vellum look) with 4 raised bands and gilt text on spine. With paper and clear plastic dustjacket. In cardboard slipcase. 156 pp. With tipped-in plates in col.; 31x27 cm. Text in French. - (d.j. and slipcase sl. dam., otherwise very good).
BASTET, F.L., J.F. HEIJBROEK, NOP MAAS. a.o. (eds.).De verzameling van mr. Carel Vosmaer (1826-1888). 's-Gravenhage: SDU uitgeverij : Amsterdam, Rijksprentenkabinet, Rijksmuseum, 1989. Wrappers (paperback) x,206 pp. Richly illustr., some in colour.; 30 cm. - (covers sl. rubbed, although good copy). ISBN: 9789012060424
BATCHELOR, DAVID, TONY (ANTHONY DOUGLAS) CRAGG & MARGO BINK.Tony Cragg. Eindhoven : Stedelijk Van Abbemuseum. (1991) Orig. black cloth. With dustjacket. 76 pp.: ill., many in col.; 29x29 cm. Text in English and Dutch. (d.j. sl. discoloured, although very good, see image) ISBN: 9070149303
¶ Exhibition catalog = Tentoonstellingscatalogus: Stedelijk Van Abbemuseum, Eindhoven, mei-juni 1989 en juli-augustus 1991.
BATSELIER, P. (ed.)Benedictus. Pater Europae. Antwerpen: Mercatorfonds, 1980. Orig. cloth, gilt. With dustjacket and slipcase. 480 pp. With many illustr, many in coulour.; 35 cm. Text in Dutch - Out of print - As new.
BAUER, HEINZ UND FRIEDRICH GERHARD HOHMANN.Der Dom zu Paderborn. 2. Auflage. Paderborn: Bonifacius, 1969. Orig. cloth. With dustjacket. 64 pp. with fig. and 95 b&w plates.; 27 cm. - (d.j. dam. (tears), stamp on endpaper, otherwise good copy).
BAUER, VEIT HAROLD.Das Antonius-Feuer in Kunst und Medizin. Berlin, Heidelberg, New York: Springer-Verlag, 1973. Orig. boards (hardcover) With dustjacket. 130 pp. With 61 illustrations, some in col.; 30 cm. Text in German - Very good. ISBN: 3540065938
BEISSEL, STEPHAN.Geschichte der Verehrung Marias im 16. und 17. Jahrhundert. Ein Beitrag zur Religionswissenschaft und kunstgeschichte. Freiburg im Breisgau: Herdersche Verlagshandlung, 1910. New half cloth. x,518,ii pp. With frontispiece and 228 illustrations. - Uncut, partly unopened. (library stamp, title label glued on spine, library binding, although good/ very good copy)
BENTEIN-STOELEN, M.-R.Middelheim. Katalogus van de verzameling. Openluchtmuseum voor beeldhouwkunst - Musée de sculpture en plein air - Open air museum of sculpture - Freiluftmuseum für Plastik. Antwerpen, 1969. Orig. pictorial wrappers. xii,176 pp. With 6 plates in colour and 247 b&w illustr. on 241 pp.; 27 cm. - (name on half-title page, otherwise good).
BENTELE, GÜNTHER.Die Malereien im Bietigheimer Hornmoldhaus. Bietigheim: Druck- und Verlagsgesellschaft Bietigheim MBH, 1995. Orig. printed boards. 96 pp. With illustr., mostly in colour.; 24 cm. - VG. ISBN: 398019387X
BERG, JOHN VAN DEN.Gruis. No place, 1998. Orig. wrappers. 12 pp.: in the center a double page illustration in col.; 21x21 cm. Included a Christmas card signed 'John en Karin'. Text in Dutch. As new.
¶ Gruis, is in november/ december 1998 geschreven, getekend en gezeefdrukt door John van den Berg en rondom de jaarwisseling van 1999 in een beperkte oplage uitgegeven. Dit is no 18 / 100.
BERLAGE, HENDRIK PETRUS.H.P. Berlage, bouwmeester 1856-1934. Tentoonstelling, Haags Gemeentemuseum 30 augustus tot en met 16 november 1975. Den Haag : (Gemeentemuseum), 1975. Wrappers (paperback) (96) pp.: ill.; 28x21 cm. - "Nederlandse architectuur; (2)" Bibliography: pp. 94. Includes bibliographical references.Text in Dutch - Very good.
BEVAN, D.G.Invincible dialogue: Malraux, Michelangelo and Michelet. Amsterdam, Atlanta GA: Rodopi, 1991. iv,164 pp. With 49 plates. - "Faux Titre. Etudes de langue et littérature françaises publiées, 54." As new.
BEYEN, H.G. ET W. VOLLGRAFF.Argos et Sicyone. Études relatives a la sculpture Grecque de style sévère. Ouvrage publié avec le concours de l'académie royale des Pays-Bas et de la société des arts et des sciences d'Utrecht. Avec 23 planches. La Haye: Martinus Nijhoff, 1947. Wrappers (paperback) viii,96 pp. and 23 plates.
BIBLIOTHÈQUE NATIONALE:Les plus beaux manuscrits Français du VIIIe au XVIe siècle conservés dans les bibliothèques nationales de Paris. Paris, 1938. Wrappers (paperback) vi,112 pp.: frontisp. and 15 plates.; 21 cm. Text in French. - (loose in binding, sl. browned, although still good)
BISDOM ANTWERPEN - SINT-JACOBSKERK:Maria - Jaarkrans. Mariale kunst uit Oost en West. Sint-Jacobskerk Antwerpen 1988. Antwerpen: BBL, 1988. Wrappers (paperback) 168 pp.: richly illustrated, mostly in col.; 28 cm. Text in Dutch. Very good, see image.
¶ 'Deze catalogus werd uitgegeven naar aanleiding van de tentoonstelling Maria-Jaarkrans, ingericht door het Bisdom Antwerpen ter gelegenheid van de afsluiting van het Mariajaar 1987-1988.
BLANC, P.M. LE. (ed.).Kerkelijk zilver. Negen opstellen over kerkelijke zilversmeedkunst. Den Haag : SDU, 1992. Wrappers (paperback) 192 pp.: ill.; 21 cm. - "Jaarboeken van de Stichting Kerkelijk Kunstbezit in Nederland, 2" Text in Dutch. (name on half title page, otherwise as new). ISBN: 9012065585
BLANC, P.M. LE. (ed.).Kerkelijk zilver. Negen opstellen over kerkelijke zilversmeedkunst. Den Haag : SDU, 1992. Wrappers (paperback) 192 pp.: ill.; 21 cm. - "Jaarboeken van de Stichting Kerkelijk Kunstbezit in Nederland, 2" Text in Dutch. Very good. ISBN: 9789012065580
BOARDMAN, JOHN.La céramique antique. Adaptation Jocelyne de Pass, Marie-Christine Gamberini. Paris: Nathan, 1985. Orig. black boards, gilt. With dustjacket. 278 pp.: richly illustrated, mostly in colour.; 32x25 cm. Text in French. - (d.j. sl. dam., sl. worn, although still very good). ISBN: 2092905449
BOHEEMEN, P. VAN, N.J.P. VAN DER LOF, E. VAN MEURS.Het boek in Nederland in de 16de eeuw. 's-Gravenhage : Staatsuitgeverij, 1986. Wrappers. 110 pp. : ill., some col.; 30 cm. Text in Dutch - Very good. ISBN: 9012052343
¶ Issued on the occasion of an exhibition held Sept. 12-Nov. 22, 1986 at the Rijksmuseum Meermanno-Westreenianum / Museum van het Boek, 's-Gravenhage. 'De Eeuw van de Beeldenstorm'.
BONNARD, VUILLARD, ROUSSEL:Bonnard, Vuillard, Roussel. Schilderijen uit het Musée du Petit-Palais, Parijs, uit de Koninklijke Musea voor Schone Kunsten van België en uit particuliere verzamelingen. Brussel: Koninklijke Musea voor Schone Kunsten van België, 1975. Wrappers (paperback) 128 pp.: ill., some in col.; 24x19 cm. Text in Dutch - Very good.
BOROWSKY, IRVIN J. (ed.).Artists Confronting the Inconceivable. Award Winning Glass Sculpture. (2nd printing). Philadelphia: American Interfaith Institute, 1993. Orig. black cloth. With dustjacket. 134,(2) pp.: ill., mostly in col.; 31 cm. Text in English. Very good - see image. ISBN: 1881060004
BOSSERT, HELMUTH TH.Farbige Dekorationen. Beispiele Dekorativer Wandmalerei vom Altertum bis zur Mitte des 19. Jahrhunderts. Berlin: Verlag Ernst Wasmuth, 1928. Large 4to. Orig. black cloth, gilt text on spine and front cover. 40 pp. and 120 plates in colour (art paper). - (spine sl. discoloured, top and foot of spine sl. dam., worn but still good copy)
BOSSILKOV, SVETLIN.Arbanassi. Iconostases and religious easel art (15th - 18th and 19th centuries). (Sofia): SVYAT Publishers, 1989. Orig. brown cloth, gilt. With dustjacket. 392 pp.: richly illustrated, mostly in colour; 33x25 cm. Text in English - (spine of dustjacket very slightly damaged, previous owner's name) Very good.
BOURASSÉ, J.-J.Les plus belles cathédrales de France. Tours: Alfred Mame, 1869. Red half leather, gilt. Edges gilt. 416 pp.: ill.; 27 cm. Text in French - (covers sl. worn, corners sl. bumped, paper sl. foxed/ dampstained, convent library stamps) Although still very good with nice decorative binding.
BOURGUET, PIERRE DU.Die frühe christliche Kunst. Übersetzt von Ulrich Bracher und Christiane Heyer. Stuttgart, Berlin, Köln, Mainz: Verlag W. Kohlhammer, 1971. Half white cloth, gilt. 220 pp. Richly illustr. in b&w and some tipped-in plates in colour.; 33 cm. - (library label on spine, library stamp on verso title page, corners sl. bumped, edges last 10 pp. sl. dam., although still acceptable copy)
BOUVY, D. P. R. A.Middeleeuwsche beeldhouwkunst in de Noordelijke Nederlanden. Amsterdam: A. A. Balkema, 1947. Orig. cloth, gilt. With dustjacket. vi,250 pp. and 224 illustrations on 80 plates; 25 cm. Text in Dutch. - (d.j. sl. dam.) Very good.