'PAR UN ANCIEN PROFESSEUR' (= JACQUES VALENTIN).Examen raisonné ou décisions théologiques sur les devoirs et les péchés des diverses professions de la société; ouvrage ou l'on décide ce qui est communément péché mortel ou véniel dans l'infraction des devoirs d'un chacun, ce qui y blesse la justice et oblige a la restitution. Nouvelle édition revue et augmentée de notes par un prêtre du diocèse de Malines. Bruxelles : Imprimerie-Librairie de Ve J.-J. Vanderborght, 1842. 2 volumes in 1 binding. Half leather, gilt. xviii,282 pp. & iv,296 pp.; 22 cm. Text in French - (old paper label on spine, covers sl. worn, paper sl. browned, library stamp, although still very good)
(BAILLET, A.)De kloeckmoedigheyt der heylige martelaren en martelaressen, met eenige godtvruchtige bemerckingen ende ghebeden. In vier deeltjens. Antwerpen: by Joannes van Soest, 1708. 4 vols. Small 8vo(16 x 10 cm). Contemporary calf, backs richly gilt in compartments, with morocco title-labels (small tear in top hinge vol. 1). 4 titles, 20 unnumbered preliminaries and clxxvii, (iii: Tafel), 2099, (i: Approbatie) pages.(3 small convent-stamps on each title). - BCNI 16637. Charming set, in 4 volumes, representing the four seasons, complete. Text in Dutch. See image
(COPPENS, J) L.-J. SUENENS, A. CHARUE, L. VAN PETEGHEM, H. CAZELLES, A. DESCAMPS & G. RYCKMANS.La Carrière et l'oeuvre scientifique d'un maître louvaniste. Hommage à J. COPPENS, 1927-1967. Gembloux : Duculot: Bruxelles, Paris : Desclée de Brouwer, 1969. Wrappers (paperback) 158 pp. With 2 plates/ portraits.; 26 cm. Uncut. Text in French and Dutch. - "Analecta Lovaniensia Biblica et Orientalia, Ser. IV. Fasc. 49" (title in black ink on spine, spine sl. folded) Although good.
(ERTHEL, A. ed.)Der bis zu seiner Auflösung bethende Kranke. Zweite und vermehrte Auflage (herausgegeben von P. Augustin Erthel, Benediktiner in Fulda). Fuld: Johan Jakob Stabel, 1783. Small 8vo (18 x 10,5 cm). Contemporary calf, corners rubbed. (viii), 328 pp. Paper seriously browned, due to the quality of the paper, marginal waterstain at the end, large library-stamp on first fly-leaf. Text in German. See image.
(JONGE, M. DE.).Jezus ' visie op zichzelf. In discussie met De Jonge's christologie. Nijkerk : Callenbach, 1991. Wrappers (paperback) 176 pp.; 22 cm. - "Leidse Lezingen" VG. ISBN: 9026602871
(MIGNE, J.P.) (ed.).Theologiae Cursus Completus, ex tractatibus omnium perfectissimis ubique habitis, et a magna parte episcoporum necnon theologorum Europae catholicae, universim ad hoc interrogatorum, designatis, unicè confaltus, Plurimis annotantibus presbyteris ad docendos levitas pascendosve populos altè positis. Parisiis (Paris): Apud Editores. 1862 - 1865. 28 volumes. Brown half leather. Gilt text on spines. Together over 28000 columns (over 14000 pages).; 28 cm. - (leather sl. rubbed/ discoloured, convent library stamps, corners sl. bumped, edges covers sl. dam., paper sl. browned/ foxed) Although still very good set.
(PERIN, D).Tractatus de actibus humanis : in seminario episcopali Namurcensi dictatus. Lovanii : E typographia J. P. G. Michel, 1774. Orig. brown leather, gilt. 5 raised bands. 410,viii pp.; 18 cm. Text in Latin. - (library label on spine, leather rubbed, corners bumped, library stamp, part of first endpaper missing, paper sl. browned, worn but still good)
(STORCHENAU, SIEGMUND VON)Seltnre (=Seltene) Urkunden aus dem innern Archive der Religionsphilosophie. Vom Verfasser derselben. Augsburg: bey den Gebrüdern Veith, 1791. Small 8vo (16,5 x 10 cm). Contemporary half leather, with title-label (gilt faded, traces of removed library-label on back). With engraved frontispiece and (iv), 442 pp. with engraved vignet on title and 5 other engraved vignettes all by A. Schön. Small convent-stamps. In all a good copy. Text in German. See image.
¶ Curious detail: device, printed in red on verso title: "Die Weisheit dieser Welt ist bey Gott Thorheit".
AALST, P. VAN DER.Christus Basileus bij Johannes Chrysostomus. Nijmegen, Utrecht : Dekker & Van de Vegt, 1966. Wrappers (paperback) viii,90 pp.; 24 cm. Dutch. - (name on half title page, otherwise VG)
ABBELOOS, JOANNES BAPTISTA.De vita et scriptis Sancti Jacobi, batnarum sarugi in mesopotamia episcopi... Lovanii: Vanlinthout, 1867. Half leather, gilt. xx,344 pp.; 23 cm. - "Dissertatio Historico-Theologica. Universitas Catholica in Oppido Lovaniensi. S. Facultas Theologica 1866-67. No CCCXXVI" (leather sl. dam., sl. worn, sl. browned, convent library stamps) Although still very good.
ACADEMIA ALFONSIANA:Studia Moralia, IV 1966 : Commentaria in constitutionem pastoralem. Gaudium et spes concilii Vaticani II. Roma, Paris, Tournai, New York: Desclée & Socii, Editores Pontificii, 1966. Wrappers (paperback) 392 pp.; 25 cm. Text in various languages. - "Pontificia Universitas Lateranensis, Academia Alfonsiana, Institutum Theologiae Moralis" (sl. browned, corners sl. bumped, although good)
¶ Index: B. Häring, Moraltheologie unterwegs. F.X. Murphy, Constitutio Pastoralis de Ecclesia in mundo...L. Vereecke, "Aggiornamento": tâche historique de l'Eglise. D. Capone, Antropolgia, Coscienza, e personalità. R. Koch, La condition de l'homme d'après l'Ancien Testament. A. Regan, "Image of God" in the Dialogue with the World. J. O'Riordan, The Second Vatican Council's Psychology of Personal... A. Humbert, L'attitude des premiers chrétiens devant les biens temporels. J. Endres, Die Aufwertung der Welt in "Gaudium et spes". T. Fornoville, La Constitution "L'Eglise dans le monde de ce temps" en face de l'athéisme. B. Häring, Grundsatztreue und pastorale Offenheit bezüglich der Ehefragen. A. Hortelano, El cambio de estructuras socioeconomicas y su relacion con la Iglesia. J. De La Torre, Liberdad religiosa y confesionalidad de Estado. F.X. Murphy, The Moral Theologian and the Problem of Peace. A. Sampers, Noticae chronicales Academiae Alfonsianae 1965-1966.
ACCATTOLI, LUIGI.Quand le pape demande pardon. Préface de Mgr Jean-Michel di Falco. Paris: Albin Michel, 1997. Wrappers (paperback) 300 pp.; 23 cm. Text in French. (small convent library numbers/ stamps, sl. worn) Although still very good. ISBN: 9782226095596
ACQUAVIVA, S.S. (SABINO S).The decline of the sacred in industrial society. Translated by Patricia Lipscomb. Oxford (Eng.) : Basil Blackwell, 1979. Orig. boards, gilt. xiv,290 pp.; 23 cm. Includes index. Bibliography: pp. 247-282. - (corners sl. bumped, name on endpaper, although good). ISBN: 0631191003
¶ Translation of the 2d ed. of L'eclissi del sacro nella civiltà industriale.
ACTA ET DECRETA:Acta et decreta synodi provincialis Ultrajectensis, Inchoatae die vigesima quarta mensis Septembris, anni millesimi octingentesimi sexagesimi quinti, Pontificatus Sanctissimi in Christo Patris ac Domini nostri PII divina Providentia Papae noni anno vigesimo, et die quarta mensis Octobris ejusdem anni conclusae; Praesidente in ea R.mo et Ill.mo in Christo Patre ac Domino Joanne Zwijsen, Archiepiscopo Ultrajectensi. Gestel St. Michaëlis: Ex Typographia Dioecesis Buscoducensis in Istituto Surdo-Mutorum. (1865) Full brown leather binding, 4 raised bands. Gilt title. Blind stamped decoration to covers. Edges covers with gilt decoration. liv,338,172,xxviii pp.; 25 cm. Text in Latin. - (leather sl. rubbed, small stamp, paper sl. foxed, sl. worn) Although very good with decorative binding.
ACTA ROMANA:Acta Romana Societatis Iesu. Volumen XVII. Fasciculus I, 1977. Fasciculus II, 1978 & Fasciculus III, 1979. Romae: Apud Curiam Praepositi Generalis. 1978 - 1980. 3 volumes. Wrappers (paperbacks) Together 1156 pp.; 25 cm. - (sl. browned, although very good)
ACTA ROMANA:Acta Romana Societatis Iesu. Volumen XVIII. Fasciculus II, 1981. Romae: Apud Curiam Praepositi Generalis, 1982. Wrappers (paperbacks) 385-706,ii pp.; 25 cm. - (sl. browned, although very good)
ACTA:Acta et documenta concilio oecumenico Vaticano II apparando. Series I (Antepraeparatoria) Volumen I. Acta summi pontificis Ioannis XXIII. Typis Polyglottis Vaticanis, 1960. Wrappers (paperback) viii,168 pp.: portr. and plates; 32x22 cm. Uncut. - Text in Italian and Latin. - (library label on spine, corners sl. bumped, stamp, sl. browned, although still very good - see image)
ADAM, ALFRED (ed.).Texte zum Manichäismus. Berlin: Walter de Gruyter, 1954. Wrappers (paperback) xii,108 pp.; 20 cm. Uncut, unopened. - "Kleine Texte für Vorlesungen und Übungen, 175" Text in German, Greek and Latin. - (covers and paper sl. browned) Although still good.
ADAM, KARL.Die Eucharistielehre des hl. Augustin. Paderborn: Druck und Verlag von Ferdinand Schöningh, 1908. Later blind library binding. vi,164 pp.; 23 cm. - "Forschungen zur Christlichen Literatur- und Dogmengeschichte. Achter Band. Erstes Heft" Text in German (library stamps, marginal notes, worn) Although still acceptable.
ADAM, KARL.Gesammelte Aufsätze zur Dogmengeschichte und Theologie der Gegenwart. Herausgegeben von Dr. Fritz Hofmann. Augsburg: Literar. Institut P. Haas & Cie. (1936). Orig. brown cloth, gilt. iv,420,iv pp.: portr.; 25 cm. Text in German. - (spine faded and soiled, few notes on spine, few notes on endpaper, paper sl. browned, sl. foxed, worn but still acceptable).
ADAMCZYK, STANISLAUS / THOMAE AQUINATIS.De obiecto formali intellectus nostri. Secundum doctrinam S. Thomae Aquinatis. Romae: Apud Aedes Pontificiae Universitatis Gregorianae, 1933. Paperback. xvi,152 pp.; 26 cm. Uncut, unopened. - "Analecta Gregoriana Vol. 2" Text in Latin (monastic library stamp, paper browned) Although still very good.
ADLER, NIKOLAUS.Taufe und Handauflegung. Eine Exegetisch-theologische Untersuchung von APG 8,14-17. Münster i. W.: Aschendorffschen Verlagsbuchhandlung, 1951. Wrappers (paperback) 132 pp.; 24 cm. Uncut, mostly unopened. - "Neutestamentliche Abhandlungen. XIX. Band. 3. Heft" Text in German (convent library numbers and small stamps, sl. browned) Although very good.
ADOLFS, ROBERT.L'église ? c'est AUTRE chose ! Traduit du Hollandais par Paul et Renée Dieudonné. Mulhouse: Salvator, 1966. Wrappers (paperback) 190 pp.; 19 cm. - Text in French (spine sl. folded, small convent library numbers/ stamps) Although still very good.
ADONE, ALOYSIO.Synopsis canonico-liturgica ex corpore iuris concilio tridentino romanorum pontificum constitutionibus s.r.e. congregationum decretis ecclesiaeque mediolanensis actibus. Neapoli: Apud Auctorem, 1886. Half leather, gilt. xvi,608 pp.; 27 cm. Printed in 2 columns. Text in Latin. - (sl. worn, paper browned, stamps) Although good.
AELREDUS RIEVALLENSIS.Instrumenta Lexicologica Latina. Fasc. 53 Series A - Formae. Aelredus Rievallensis. Opera ascetica. Turnhout: Brepols, 1989. Wrappers (paperback) 106 pp. and 13 microfiches (2566 pp.); 25 cm. - "Corpus Christianorum. Continuatio Mediaeualis, 1" (library label on front and back cover, small stamp on rear title page and bottom edge, still good) Price when new EUR 60,00. ISBN: 250363012X
AELREDUS RIEVALLENSIS.Instrumenta Lexicologica Latina. Fasc. 54 Series A - Formae. Aelredus Rievallensis. Sermones I-XLVI. Turnhout: Brepols, 1989. Wrappers (paperback) 74 pp. and 11 microfiches (2081 pp.); 25 cm. - "Corpus Christianorum. Continuatio Mediaeualis, 2A" (library label on front and back cover, small stamp on rear title page and bottom edge, still good) Price when new EUR 50,00. ISBN: 2503630243
AGATHANGE DE PARIS, P.Un cas de jurisprudence pontificale. Le P. Ange de Joyeuse, capucin et maréchal de France. & Pièces Justificatives annexes. Assisi: Collegio S. Lorenzo da Brindisi dei Minori Cappuccini, 1936. Wrappers (paperback) xx,148,106 pp. With frontispiece. ; 25 cm. - "Bibliotheca Seraphico - Capuccina, Sectio Historica - T. II" (library label, stamps, spine and covers sl. worn and discoloured, although acceptable copy).
AGREDA, SOR MARIA DE JESUS DE.Vida de la virgen Maria segun la venerable sor Maria de Jesus de Agreda. Prplogo de Emilia Pardo Bazan. Barcelona: Montaner y Simon, s.a., 1941. Orig. leather, gilt. 482 pp. & plates; 16x12 cm. Text in Spanish - (leather sl. rubbed, small stamp) Still very good.
AICHER, GEORG.Kamel und Nadelöhr. Eine kritisch-exegetische Studie über Mt 19, 24 und Parallelen. Münster i. W.: Aschendorffschen Buchhandlung, 1908. Wrappers (paperback) viii,64 pp.; 24 cm. Uncut, mostly unopened. - "Neutestamentliche Abhandlungen. (I. Band) Heft 5" Text in German (convent library numbers and small stamps, sl. browned) Although very good.
AIGNAN, JEAN-CLAIR.Pour que vive joie sauvons l'homme. Paris: Nouvelles Éditions Debresse, 1962. Wrappers (paperback) 160 pp.; 19 cm. Uncut, mostly unopened. Text in French - (small convent library stamps) Although still very good.
AKEN, LUCIE J.N.K. VAN.De remonstrantsche broederschap in verleden en heden. Historische schets. Arnhem: Van Loghum Slaterus N.V., 1947. Orig. cloth, gilt. 168 pp.: ill., plates; 23 cm. Text in Dutch. - (corners sl. bumped, sl. browned, although good, see image)
ALBERS, P.De hoogeerwaarde pater Joannus Philippus Roothaan. XXI Generaal der Sociëteit van Jezus en de voornaamste lotgevallen zijner orde. 1785-1853. Nijmegen: Malmberg, 1912. 2 volumes. Cloth. viii,408 pp. & 472,18 pp.: frontispiece= portrait. Text in Dutch. - (text on spines sl. faded, paper sl. browned, although good set - see image)
ALBERT, HANS.Das Elend der Theologie. Kritische Auseinandersetzung mit Hans Küng. Hamburg: Hofmann und Campe, 1979. Wrappers (paperback) 236,ii pp.; 21 cm. Text in German. - Very good. ISBN: 3455088538
ALBERTI MAGNI (ALBERTUS MAGNUS O.P.,1193?-1280)Alberti Magni. Opera Omnia. Metaphysica. Libros quinque priores (Libri I-V). Edidit Bernhardus Geyer. (Münster): Monasterium Westfalorum in Aedibus Aschendorff, 1960. Half leather. xxx,300 pp.; 32 cm. - "Opera Omnia Tomus XVI Pars I (5. Band der Gesamtedition)" Text in Latin (leather sl. rubbed, sl. worn) Although still very good.
ALBERTI MAGNI (ALBERTUS MAGNUS O.P.,1193?-1280)Alberti Magni. Opera Omnia. Super Matthaeum. Capitula XV-XXVIII. Ad fidem autographi edidit Bernhardus Schmidt. (Münster): Monasterium Westfalorum in Aedibus Aschendorff, 1987. Half leather. iv und Seiten 437-775.; 32 cm. - "Opera Omnia Tomus XXI Pars II (18. Band der Gesamtedition)" Text in Latin. Very good. ISBN: 9783402038963
ALBERTUS MAGNUS.Albertus Magnus. Opera omnia. (27 volumes of the series). Münster: Aschendorff Verlag, 1955. - 2004. 27 volumes (26 folio and 1 8vo volume). Half leather. (leather some volumes sl. rubbed, sl. worn) Although very good, see image. ISBN: 9783402047538
¶ Volumes present are: 1/1. Tomus Subsidiarius I. ... Teil I. die echten Werke. 1982. 1/1a. Super Porphyrium De V universalibus. 2004. 4/1. Pars I. Physica. Libri I-IV. 1987. 4/2/ Pars II. Physica. Libri V-VIII. 1993. 5/1. Pars I. De caelo et mundo. 1971. 5/2. Pars II. De natura loci... 1980. 6/1. Meteora. 2003. 7/1. Pars I. De anima. 1968. 12. Liber de natura et origine... 1955. 14/1,1+1,2. Pars I-1: Super Ethica Libri I-III / Pars I-2: IV-V. 1968 - 1972. 14/2. Pars II. Super Ethica. Libri VI-X. 1987. 16/1. Pars I. Metaphysica. Libri I-V. 1960. 16/2. Pars II. Libri VI-XIII. 1964. 17/1. Pars I. De unitate intellectus... 1975. 17/2. Paris II. De causis et processu... 1993. 19. Postilla super Isaiam... 1952. 21/1. Pars I. Super Matthaeum. Cap. I-XIV. 1987. 21/2. Pars II. Cap. XV-XXVIII. 1987. 25/1. Pars I. De natura boni. 1974. 25/2. Pars II. Quaestiones. 1993. 26. De sacramentis... 1958. 28. De bono. 1951. 34. Pars I. Summa de mirabili... 1978. 36/1. 36/2. 37/1. 37/2. Super Dionysium... 1993, 2000, 1972, 1978.
ALCÁNTARA, JUAN NAVARRO, MARGARITA ALVAREZ GOGHLAND & ARTURO ORTEGA IBARRA.Jean Paul II. Pèlerin du Monde. Jubilaeum a.d. 2000. Strasbourg: Éditions du Signe : Libreria Editrice Vaticana, 2000. Stiff wrappers. 464 pp. Richly illustrated, mostly photographs in colour.; 24 cm. - (covers sl. worn, although still very good). ISBN: 2746800551
ALDAMA, J. A. DE.El simbolo toledano I. Su texto, su origen, su posicion en la historia de los simbolos. Romae: Apud Aedes Pontificiae Universitatis Gregorianae, 1934. Paperback. xii,168 pp.; 26 cm. Uncut, unopened. - "Analecta Gregoriana Vol. 7" (monastic library stamp, paper browned) Although still very good.
ALESSI, ADRIANO.Metafisica. Terza edizione riveduta e aggiornata. Roma: Las, 1992. Wrappers (paperback) 366 pp. - "Biblioteca di Scienze Religiose, 101" - (stamp on half title page, sl. worn, although still good copy)
ALEXANDRE D'APHRODISE by PIERRE THILLET.Alexandre d'Aphrodise. De fato ad imperatores. Version de Guillaume de Moerbeke. Édition critique avec introduction et index. Paris: Librairie Philosophique J. Vrin, 1963. Wrappers (paperback) 180 pp.; 25 cm. Uncut - "Études de Philosophie Médiévale, 51" Introd. in French, text in Latin (small monastic library markings, spine sl. dam., sl. browned) Although still very good.