SEARCH RESULTS
 702 books found. Showing books: 41 till 80
<< first | < previous | 2 3 4 5 6 | next > | last >>Search again

BECKER, CARL L. Der Gottesstaat der Philosphen des 18. Jahrhunderts Würzburg: Ferdinand Schöningh, 1946. Wrappers (paperback) iv,112 pp.; 21 cm. - (spine, covers and paper browned)
| Booknumber: 9271 | Price: EUR 6.00 | Shipping | Ask a question |

BEIERWALTES, W. & W. SCHRADER. (eds.) Weltaspekte der Philosophie. Rudolph Berlinger zum 26. Oktober 1972. Amsterdam: Rodopi, 1972. Wrappers (paperback) 328 pp. With portrait.; 23 cm. - Very good, as new. German text.
| Booknumber: 1965 | Price: EUR 11.00 | Shipping | Ask a question |

BELLESSORT, ANDRE. Essai sur Voltaire. Cours professé a la Société des Conférences. Ouvrage orné de onze gravures. Paris: Perrin, 1950. Wrappers (paperback) 386,iv pp.: ill.; 20 cm. Uncut. - (spine, covers and paper sl. browned/ discoloured, although good copy).
| Booknumber: 10381 | Price: EUR 11.00 | Shipping | Ask a question |

BEND, J.G. VAN DER. Het Spinozisme van Dr. J. D. Bierens de Haan. Mit einer ausführlichen Zusammenfassung in deutscher Sprache. Groningen: Wolters-Noordhoff, 1970. Wrappers (paperback) viii,178 pp.; 24 cm. - (spine and covers sl. worn, although very good). ISBN: 9001065406
| Booknumber: 10014 | Price: EUR 9.00 | Shipping | Ask a question |

BENN, S.I. AND G.W. MORTIMORE (ed.). Rationality and the social sciences. Contributions to the philosophy and methodology of the social sciences. London, Henley and Boston : Routledge and Kegan Paul, 1976. Orig. red cloth, gilt. x,416 pp.; 22 cm. - (traces of removed library labels on spine, stamp on endpapers, title page and rear title page, few notes in pencil, although still good) ISBN: 0710081707
| Booknumber: 18591 | Price: EUR 8.00 | Shipping | Ask a question |

BERG, I.J.M. VAN DEN. In het voorportaal der wetenschappen. Beginselen der Logica. 2e druk. Assen, Amsterdam: Born N.V., 1959. Wrappers (paperback) 112 pp. (spine and covers sl. discoloured, although good copy)
| Booknumber: 4457 | Price: EUR 9.00 | Shipping | Ask a question |

BERGSON, HENRI. L'evolution creatrice. Vingt-cinquième édition. Paris : Felix Alcan Editeur, 1921. Modern green half cloth, gilt. Marbled covers. viii,404 pp.; 21 cm. Text in French - (library stamp, paper sl. browned/ foxed, some notes and underl. in pencil, although still good)
| Booknumber: 16341 | Price: EUR 9.00 | Shipping | Ask a question |

BERGSON, HENRI. Les deux sources de la morale et de la religion. Cent vingtième edition. Paris: Presses Universitaires de France, 1962. Wrappers (paperback) iv,340 pp.; 23 cm. Uncut, mostly unopened. - "Bibliothèque de Philosophie Contemporaine" Text in French. (sl. browned, few notes in pencil, although good)
| Booknumber: 15760 | Price: EUR 9.00 | Shipping | Ask a question |

BERGSON, HENRI. Les deux sources de la morale et de la religion. Cinquante-huitième édition. Paris: Presses Universitaires de France, 1948. Wrappers (paperback) iv,340 pp.; 23 cm. Uncut. - "Bibliothèque de Philosophie Contemporaine" Text in French. (browned) Although good.
| Booknumber: 27954 | Price: EUR 7.00 | Shipping | Ask a question |

BERGSON, HENRI. Matière et mémoire. Essai sur la relation du corps a l'esprit. Dix-huitième édition. Paris: Felix Alcan, 1921. Wrappers (paperback) xii,280 pp.; 23 cm. Uncut - "Bibliothèque de Philosophie Contemporaine" Text in French (spine dam., browned, convent library ticket and stamps) Although still good.
| Booknumber: 24351 | Price: EUR 12.00 | Shipping | Ask a question |

BERKELEY ed. by JEAN PUCELLE. Alciphron ou le pense-menu. Intoduction, traduction et notes par Jean Pucelle. Paris: Aubier, Éditions Montaigne, 1952. Wrappers (paperback) 350 pp.; 23 cm. Uncut, mostly unopened - "Philosophie de l'Esprit" Text in French (sl. browned, small convent library stamps) Although very good.
| Booknumber: 23372 | Price: EUR 10.00 | Shipping | Ask a question |

BERNARD, MICHEL. Introduction à une sociologie des doctrines économiques des physiocrates à Stuart Mill. Paris, La Haye: Mouton & Co, 1963. Wrappers (paperback) 270 pp.; 24 cm. - "École Pratique des Hautes Études - Sorbonne 6e Section: Sciences Économiques et Sociales. Société, Mouvements Sociaux et Idéologies. Premiére Série. Études 7" (spine and covers sl. worn/ foxed, although still good copy).
| Booknumber: 7056 | Price: EUR 18.00 | Shipping | Ask a question |

BERTHELEMY, JEAN. Vision chrétienne de l'homme et de l'univers. 3e édition revue. Paris: Les éditions de l'école, 1952. Wrappers (paperback) 406 pp.: ill.; 18 cm. - "Enseignement Religieux du Secondaire. Classe de Philo.-Math." French text. (covers worn, paper sl. browned, few pages with some notes and underl. in red ink, although still good)
| Booknumber: 17936 | Price: EUR 10.00 | Shipping | Ask a question |

BETH, EVERT W. De wijsbegeerte der wiskunde van Parmenides tot Bolzano. Antwerpen / Nijmegen: N.V. Standaard Boekhandel / Dekker & van de Vegt, 1944. Orig. paperback. 206 pp.; 23 cm. Uncut. - "Philosophische Bibliotheek" Text in Dutch (small monastic library ticket, stamp, browned, sl. worn) Still very good.
| Booknumber: 26710 | Price: EUR 20.00 | Shipping | Ask a question |

BETH, EVERT W. Wijsbegeerte der wiskunde. Tweede geheel opnieuw bewerkte uitgave. Antwerpen / Nijmegen: Standaard Boekhandel / Dekker & van de Vegt, 1948. Paperback. 388 pp.; 23 cm. Uncut. - "Philosophische Bibliotheek" Text in Dutch (small monastic library ticket, stamp) Still very good.
| Booknumber: 26923 | Price: EUR 15.00 | Shipping | Ask a question |

BIRTSCH, G. Die Nation als Sittliche Idee. Der Nationalstaatsbegriff in Geschichtsschreibung und politischer Gedankenwelt Johan Gustav Droysens. Köln: Böhlau, 1964. viii,260 pp. - Thesis. "Kölner Historische Abhandlungen, 10". (stamp, small signs of use, although good).
| Booknumber: 1655 | Price: EUR 14.00 | Shipping | Ask a question |

BLAAKMEER, F., P.J. HUISER & N. VAN DER PLAS. Philosophy of religion. A select bibliography (1974 - 1986). Groningen: University of Groningen, Faculty of Theology, Department of Systematic Theology, 1988. Wrappers (paperback) viii,114 pp.; 24 cm. - (right lower corner bumped, otherwise very good)
| Booknumber: 16225 | Price: EUR 10.00 | Shipping | Ask a question |

BLOCH, ERNST. Subjekt - Objekt. Erläuterungen zu Hegel. Erweiterte Ausgabe. Frankfurt am Main: Suhrkamp Verlag, 1962. Paperback. 528 pp.; 22 cm. - "Gesamtausgabe, Band 8" Text in German. (sl. browned) Still good.
| Booknumber: 27760 | Price: EUR 10.00 | Shipping | Ask a question |

BLOCH, MARC-ANDRÉ. Philosophie de l'éducation nouvelle. Paris: Presses Universitaires de France, 1948. Wrappers (paperback) vi,146,ii pp.; 23 cm. Uncut, mostly unopened. - "Université de Paris - Faculté des Lettres" (spine, covers and paper browned, otherwise very good).
| Booknumber: 11335 | Price: EUR 9.00 | Shipping | Ask a question |

BLONDEL, MAURICE / CLAUDE TROISFONTAINES. Oeuvres complètes. Tome I. 1893. Les deux thèses. Tome II. 1888-1913. La philosophie de l'action et la crise moderniste. Paris: PUF, Presses Universitaires de France. 1995 - 1997. 2 volumes. Paperbacks. xviii,764 pp. & xxxvi,812 pp; 22 cm. Text in French. Very good set, as good as new. ISBN: 9782130481560
 
¶ ISBN vol. 1: 9782130463702 vol. 2: 9782130481560.
| Booknumber: 26866 | Price: EUR 75.00 | Shipping | Ask a question |

BLUCHE, FRANÇOIS. Pourquoi croyez vous en dieu ? 134 Réponses et 3 Illustrations. Paris: Criterion, 1994. Wrappers (paperback) 410,iv pp.; 23 cm. - As new. ISBN: 2741300992
| Booknumber: 11465 | Price: EUR 9.00 | Shipping | Ask a question |

BOCHENSKI, I. M. , hrsg. von. Bibliographische Einfuhrungen in das Studium der Philosophie. Bern: A. Francke Verlag. 1948 - 1953. Orig. wrappers (paperbacks). 23 fascicles in 20 parts; 24 cm. - (sl. worn, sl. browned, small monastic library labels/ stamps) Although still very good.
 
¶ Contents: (Erste Reihe) 1. Allgemeine philosophische Bibliographie. 42 pp. 2. Amerikanische Philosophie. 32 p. 3. Symbolische Logik und Grundlegung der exakten Wissenschaften. 28 pp. 4. Kierkegaard. 33 pp. 5. Antike Philosophie. 52 pp. 6. Arabische Philosophie. 50 pp. 7. Italienische Philosophie der Gegenwart. 36 pp. 8.Aristoteles. 48 pp. 9. Französische Existenzphilosophie. 36 pp. 10. Augustinus. 32 pp. 11. Der logische Positivismus. 24 pp. (Zweite Reihe) 12.Platon. 30 pp. 13/14. Thomas von Aquin. 78 pp. 15/16. Der Thomismus. 120 pp. 17. Philosophie des Mittelalters. 52 pp. 18. Patristische Philosophie. 44 pp. 19. Judische Philosophie.40 pp. 20/21. Buddhistische Philosophie. 86 pp. 22. Johannes Duns Scotus. 34 pp. 23. Deutsche Existenzphilosophie. 40 pp.
| Booknumber: 25053 | Price: EUR 60.00 | Shipping | Ask a question |

BODAMMER, THEODOR. Philosophie der Geisteswissenschaften. Freiburg, München: Verlag Karl Alber, 1987. Orig. boards (hardcover) 312 pp.; 21 cm. - "Handbuch Philosophie" Text in German. (traces of (partly) removed library label at spine, spine and covers sl. soiled and sl. dam., library stamp on rear title page and on bottom edge, worn but still good) ISBN: 3495474773
| Booknumber: 15169 | Price: EUR 15.00 | Shipping | Ask a question |

BOERSEMA, K.H. Johan Rudolf Thorbecke. Een historisch-critische studie. Leiden: Brill, 1949. Cloth, gilt. With dustjacket. xiv,504 pp. and 10 plates.
| Booknumber: 52 | Price: EUR 14.00 | Shipping | Ask a question |

BOËSSIÈRE-THIENNES, LE MARQUIS DE LA. Dieu en trois personnes déclaré par la raison. Étude philosophique. & Recueil de dessins composés par Le Marquis de la Boëssière-Thiennes. Édition unique tirée à deux cents exemplaires numérotés (numéro 144). Rome / Paris: Fr. Pustet / P. Lethielleux, 1903. 2 volumes. Paperback x,192,(4) pp. & portfolio with 22 plates; 26 cm. Dedication copy, signed by the author. Text in French - (covers worn/ soiled, monastic library stamps, some foxing) Although still good and complete.
| Booknumber: 26376 | Price: EUR 45.00 | Shipping | Ask a question |

BOGDAN, RADU J. AND ILKKA NIINILUOTO (eds.). Logic, language, and probability. A selection of papers contributed to sections IV, VI, and XI of the Fourth International Congress for Logic, Methodology, and Philosophy of Science, Bucharest, September 1971. Dordrecht, Boston : D. Reidel, 1973. Blue cloth, gilt. x,324,iv pp.: fig.; 23 cm. - "Synthese library, (51)" (traces of library labels on spine, stamp on edges and rear title page, sl. worn although still good) - See image. ISBN: 9027703124
| Booknumber: 17424 | Price: EUR 45.00 | Shipping | Ask a question |

BONI, GUIDO. Das Sein in der schöpferischen Unmittelbarkeit und in der Reflexion. Aus dem Italienischen übersetzt von Claus Riessner. Zürich: Max Niehans, 1960. Orig. green cloth, gilt. 834 pp.; 23 cm. Text in German. - (spine faded, notes in ink on half title page, few underl. in pencil, paper sl. browned, although still good)
| Booknumber: 15849 | Price: EUR 15.00 | Shipping | Ask a question |

BONNO, GABRIEL. Les Relations Intellectuelles de Locke avec la France (D'après des documents inédits). Berkeley and Los Angeles: University of California Press, 1955. Paperback. vi,37-264 pp.; 23 cm. - "University of California Publications in Modern Philology. Volume 38, No. 2, pp. 37-264" Text in French. (sl. browned, sl. worn) Still very good.
| Booknumber: 26751 | Price: EUR 18.00 | Shipping | Ask a question |

BOR, JAN, ERRIT PETERSMA EN JELLE KINGMA (eds.). De verbeelding van het denken. Geïllustreerde geschiedenis van de westerse en oosterse filosofie. Amsterdam, Antwerpen : Contact, 1995. Orig. black cloth, gilt. With dustjacket. 400 pp.: richly illustrated, mostly in col.; 32 cm. Text in Dutch. As new, see image. ISBN: 9789025400392
 
¶ Contributions of: Th. de Boer, G. Chemparathy, R. Fontaine, E. van Leeuwen, C. Offermans, H. Philipse, L.M. de Rijk, A.J. Vanderjagt, C. Verhoeven, H. Visser, S. IJsseling, E. Zürcher, C. Anbeek, S. Drieman, L. Ramaker.
| Booknumber: 28226 | Price: EUR 30.00 | Shipping | Ask a question |

BORKENAU, FRANZ. Der Übergang vom feudalen zum bürgerlichen Weltbild. Studien zur Geschichte der Philosophie der Manufakturperiode. Darmstadt: Wissenschaftliche Buchgesellschaft, 1971. Wrappers (paperback) xx,560 pp.; 22 cm. - Photolitho reprint of edition, Paris 1934. (spine and covers browned, few notes and underl. with pencil, sl. worn although good).
| Booknumber: 11148 | Price: EUR 15.00 | Shipping | Ask a question |

BORNE, ÉTIENNE. Les nouveaux inquisiteurs. (Paris) : Presses universitaires de France, 1983. Wrappers (paperback) 172,iv pp.; 21 cm. - "Le Philosophe, (126)" French text. - (spine sl. folded, sl. browned, although good) ISBN: 213037557X
| Booknumber: 17721 | Price: EUR 7.00 | Shipping | Ask a question |

BOUTONIER, JULIETTE. Les défaillances de la volonté. Paris: Presses Universitaires de France, 1945. Wrappers (paperback) viii,136 pp.; 23 cm. Uncut - "Bibliothèque de Philosophie Contemporaine" Text in French (covers sl. worn, paper sl. browned, convent library stamps) Although still good.
| Booknumber: 24409 | Price: EUR 9.00 | Shipping | Ask a question |

BOWLE, JOHN. Western political thought. An historical introduction from the origins to Rousseau. London: Jonathan Cape, 1968. Orig. red cloth, gilt. 472 pp.; 22 cm. Text in English (d.j. sl. worn, edges sl. foxed, covers and paper sl. browned) Although still very good.
| Booknumber: 22759 | Price: EUR 10.00 | Shipping | Ask a question |

BRETON, STANISLAS, a.o. Idée de monde et philosophie de la nature. (Paris): Desclée de Brouwer, 1966. Wrappers (paperback) 216 pp.; 22 cm. Uncut, unopened - "Recherches de Philosophie, 7" Text in French (sl. browned, small convent library stamps) Although still very good.
| Booknumber: 24113 | Price: EUR 14.00 | Shipping | Ask a question |

BROILES, R. DAVID. The moral philosophy of David Hume. Second edition. The Hague: Martinus Nijhoff, 1969. Wrappers (paperback) viii,100 pp.; 24 cm. Text in English. - (spine, covers and paper browned, some foxing, cigar smoke smell) Although still very good.
| Booknumber: 20867 | Price: EUR 12.00 | Shipping | Ask a question |

BROWNING, DOUGLAS. (ed.). Philosophers of process. With an introduction by Charles Hartshorne. New York: Random House, 1965. Orig. blue cloth. xxvi,(2),346,ii pp.; 22 cm. - (corners sl. bumped, few notes in pencil, although good)
| Booknumber: 15960 | Price: EUR 10.00 | Shipping | Ask a question |

BRUGGER, WALTER (ed.). Philosophisches Wörterbuch. Unter Mitwirkung der Professoren des Berchmanskollegs in Pullach bei München und anderer. Fünnfte, neubearbeitete Auflage. Freiburg: Herder, 1953. Orig. cloth, gilt. xl,504 pp.; 20 cm. - (library labels on frontcover, library stamp on title page, paper sl. browned, although still very good)
| Booknumber: 9322 | Price: EUR 8.00 | Shipping | Ask a question |

BRUMMER, VINCENT: Edited by G. VAN DEN BRINK, L.J. VAN DEN BROM, M. SAROT. Christian faith and philosophical theology. Essays in honour of Vincent Brümmer presented on the occasion of the twenty-fifth anniversary of his professorship in the philosophy of religion in the University of Utrecht. Kampen, the Netherlands : Kok Pharos Pub. House, 1992. Wrappers (paperback) viii,296 pp.; 24 cm. - (spine faded, covers sl. worn, although good) ISBN: 9039000042
| Booknumber: 16226 | Price: EUR 15.00 | Shipping | Ask a question |

BRUNNER, FERNAND. Études sur la signification historique de la philosophie de Leibniz. Paris: Librairie Philosophique J. Vrin, 1951. Wrappers (paperback) 326 pp. - Unopened. "Bibliothèque d'Histoire de la Philosophie" (spine, covers and paper sl. browned, although good copy)
| Booknumber: 4948 | Price: EUR 16.00 | Shipping | Ask a question |

BRUNOLD, CH., J. JACOB. De Montaigne a Louis de Broglie. Préface de Louis de Broglie. Nouvelle édition refondue. Paris, Librairie Classique Eugène Belin, 1961. Wrappers (paperback) x,492 pp.: ill./plates; 22 cm. - "Choix de Textes Philosophiques" (spine sl. folded, covers and paper sl. browned, sl. worn although still very good).
| Booknumber: 14390 | Price: EUR 9.00 | Shipping | Ask a question |

<< | < | 2 3 4 5 6 | > | >>Search again