SEARCH RESULTS
 701 books found. Showing books: 81 till 120
<< first | < previous | 3 4 5 6 7 | next > | last >>Search again

BRUNSCHVICG, LÉON. La raison et la religion. Paris: Félix Alcan, 1939. Wrappers (paperback) 266,ii pp.; 23 cm. Uncut. - "Bibliothèque de Philosophie Contemporaine" (edges covers sl. dam., paper sl. browned, name on endpaper, although good).
| Booknumber: 11405 | Price: EUR 18.00 | Shipping | Ask a question |

BRUYNE, EDGAR DE. Geschiedenis van de aesthetica. De christelijke oudheid. Antwerpen / Amsterdam: N.V. Standaard Boekhandel, 1954. Orig. paperback. 456 pp.; 23 cm. Uncut, partly unopened. - "Philosophische Bibliotheek" Text in Dutch (small monastic library ticket, stamp, sl. browned) Still very good.
| Booknumber: 26700 | Price: EUR 22.00 | Shipping | Ask a question |

BRUYNE, EDGAR DE. Geschiedenis van de aesthetica. De renaissance. Antwerpen / Amsterdam: N.V. Standaard Boekhandel, 1951. Orig. paperback. 320 pp.; 23 cm. Uncut. - "Philosophische Bibliotheek" Text in Dutch (small monastic library ticket, stamp, sl. browned) Still very good.
| Booknumber: 26699 | Price: EUR 18.00 | Shipping | Ask a question |

BRUYNE, EDGAR DE. Geschiedenis van de aesthetica. De romeinse oudheid. Antwerpen / Amsterdam: N.V. Standaard Boekhandel, 1953. Orig. paperback. 340 pp.; 23 cm. Uncut. - "Philosophische Bibliotheek" Text in Dutch (small monastic library ticket, stamp, sl. browned) Still very good.
| Booknumber: 26702 | Price: EUR 18.00 | Shipping | Ask a question |

BUBER, MARTIN: REVUE INTERNATIONALE. Revue internationale de philosophie. Martin Buber 1878 - 1978. Paris: Vrin, 1978. Wrappers (paperback) (122),(12) pp.; 24 cm. - "Revue Trimestrielle, Trente-deuxième année. No 126. Fasc. 4" Text in French. (sl. browned, although very good)
| Booknumber: 15755 | Price: EUR 10.00 | Shipping | Ask a question |

BUCHHEIM, K. Logik der Tatsachen. Vom Geschichtlichen wesen der Schöpfung. Leipzig: J. Hegner, 1937. 19x12cm. Cloth. 268 pp. - (library label, stamp.)
| Booknumber: 513 | Price: EUR 7.00 | Shipping | Ask a question |

BURG, WIBREN VAN DER and THEO VAN WILLIGENBURG (eds.). Reflective Equilibrium. Essays in Honour of Robert Heeger. Dordrecht, Boston, London: Kluwer Academic Publishers, 1998. Orig. printed boards.viii,290,ii pp.; 25 cm. - "Library of Ethics and Applied Philosophy, 2" Price when new USD 155, as new. ISBN: 0792353048
| Booknumber: 15577 | Price: EUR 60.00 | Shipping | Ask a question |

BÜRKLIN, HELMUT. Ein Gott für Menschen. Entwurf einer Christozentrischen Anthropologie nach Blaise Pascal. Freiburg, Basel, Wien: Herder, 1976. Wrappers (paperback) 332,ii pp.; 23 cm. - "Freiburger Theologische Studien, 104" Text in German. (spine sl. folded, covers sl. worn, few underl. in pencil, although good) ISBN: 3451175347
| Booknumber: 15609 | Price: EUR 14.00 | Shipping | Ask a question |

CAHNÉ, PIERRE-ALAIN. Pascal ou le risque de l'espérance. (Paris): Fayard-Mame, 1981. Wrappers (paperback) 174,ii pp.; 22 cm. - "Douze Hommes dans l'Histoire de l'Église" Text in French. (covers sl. worn, underl. and notes in pencil, although still good) ISBN: 2213008663
| Booknumber: 15787 | Price: EUR 10.00 | Shipping | Ask a question |

CAMUS, ALBERT. Le Malentendu, suivi de Caligula. Édition augmentée. 61e édition. Paris: Gallimard, 1954. Wrappers (paperback) 212,iv pp.; 19 cm. Uncut, partly unopened. - (covers sl. worn, covers and paper sl. browned, although still good).
| Booknumber: 11672 | Price: EUR 7.00 | Shipping | Ask a question |

CARNAP, RUDOLF: Logic and language. Studies dedicated to Professor Rudolf Carnap on the occasion of his seventieth birthday. Dordrecht : D. Reidel, 1962. Blue cloth, gilt. vi,246 pp.; 23 cm. - "Synthese library" English and German text. (traces of library labels, stamps, sl. worn, although still good, text is clean)
 
¶ Contents: A prerequisite for rational phil. discussion. Epistemology and logic. Zur Rolle der Sprache in Erkenntnistheoretischer Hinsicht. Some remarks concerning languages, calculuses, and logic. Carnap and logical truth. Extension and intension. The present situation in the philosophy of mathematics. A counterpart of Occam's razor in pure and applied mathematics ontological uses. Towards a general theory of computability. Inductive inconsistencies. Einige Beiträge zum Problem der Teleologie und der Analyse von Systemem mit Zielgerichteter Organisation. Beleuchtung von Anwendungen der Logistik in Werken von Rudolf Carnap. Typology of questionnaires adopted to the study of expressions with closely related meanings. Permissible and impermissible locutions. Non-cognitive synonymy and the definability of 'good'. On the history of the International encyclopedia of unified science.
| Booknumber: 17888 | Price: EUR 25.00 | Shipping | Ask a question |

CARTESIO: Cartesio. Nel terzo centenario. Nel "discorso del metodo". Pubblicazione a cura della facolta di filosofia dell'universita cattolica del sacro cuore. Milano: Società Editrice "Vita e Pensiero", 1937. Wrappers (paperback) xii,808,(30) pp.; 26 cm. Uncut - "Rivista di Filosofia Neo-Scolastica. Supplemento Speciale al Volume XIX. Luglio 1937" 60 contributions mainly in Italian, French, English and German. (covers and paper sl. browned, small (convent) library stamps) Although still very good.
| Booknumber: 22968 | Price: EUR 50.00 | Shipping | Ask a question |

CASSINELLI, C.W. Free Activities and Interpersonal Relations. The Hague: M. Nijhoff, 1966. Wrappers (paperback) vi,116 pp.; 24 cm. - VG.
| Booknumber: 2570 | Price: EUR 7.00 | Shipping | Ask a question |

CASSIRER, ERNST. Descartes, Corneille, Christine de Suède. Traduit par Madeleine Francès et Paul Schrecker. Paris: J. Vrin, 1942. Wrappers (paperback) iv,128 pp.; 23 cm. - Uncut "Études de Psychologie et de Philosophie, V" Text in French (paper sl. browned, convent library stamps) Although very good.
| Booknumber: 23724 | Price: EUR 10.00 | Shipping | Ask a question |

CATLIN, GEORGE. A history of political philosophers. London: George Allen and Unwin, 1950. Orig. blue cloth, gilt. xviii,802 pp.: plates; 22 cm. Text in English. - (edges sl. foxed, paper sl. browned, cigar smoke smell) Although still good.
| Booknumber: 20871 | Price: EUR 12.00 | Shipping | Ask a question |

CAVÉ, MADELEINE. L'oeuvre paradoxale de Freud. Paris: Presses Universitaires de France, 1945. Wrappers (paperback) xii,110 pp.; 23 cm. Uncut - "Bibliothèque de Philosophie Contemporaine" Text in French (covers sl. worn, loose in binding, paper browned, convent library stamps, mediocre) Although still acceptable.
| Booknumber: 24410 | Price: EUR 7.00 | Shipping | Ask a question |

CÉSARI, PAUL. La valeur de la connaissance scientifique. Paris: Flammarion, 1960. Wrappers (paperback) 234,iv pp.; 20 cm. Unopened. - "Bibliothèque de Philosophie Scientifique" Text in French. (covers sl. worn, covers and paper browned, although good).
| Booknumber: 13801 | Price: EUR 11.00 | Shipping | Ask a question |

CHABOT, CHARLES. Nature et moralité. Paris: Felix Alcan, 1896. Wrappers (paperback) x,290,32 pp.; 23 cm. Uncut, mostly unopened - "Bibliothèque de Philosophie Contemporaine" Text in French (spine sl. dam., sl. browned, convent library ticket and stamps) Although still good.
| Booknumber: 24344 | Price: EUR 20.00 | Shipping | Ask a question |

CHOMSKY by MCGILVRAY, JAMES A. (JAMES ALASDAIR). The Cambridga companion to Chomsky. Cambridge, UK ; New York : Cambridge University Press, 2005. Wrappers (paperback) x,336 pp.; 23 cm. Includes bibliographical references pp. 313-330 and index. Text in English. - (previous owner's name at top of title page) Otherwise as nes. ISBN: 052178431X
| Booknumber: 21809 | Price: EUR 15.00 | Shipping | Ask a question |

CHOULGUINE, ALEXANDRE. L'histoire et la vie. Les lois, le hasard, la volonté humaine. Paris: Marcel Rivière, 1957. Wrappers (paperback) 230,ii pp.; 23 cm. Uncut, unopened. "Bibliothèque Philosophique" (covers and paper sl. browned, corners sl. bumped, although good).
| Booknumber: 11553 | Price: EUR 18.00 | Shipping | Ask a question |

CHURCHLAND, PATRICIA SMITH. Brain-wise. Studies in neurophilosophy. Cambridge, Mass. : MIT Press, 2002. Orig. cloth, silver lettering on spine. (hardcover) xii,472 pp.: ill., some in col.; 24x21 cm. Text in English - (no d.j., previous owner's name at top of title page) Otherwise as new. ISBN: 0262033011
 
¶ 'A Bradford book.'.
| Booknumber: 21982 | Price: EUR 30.00 | Shipping | Ask a question |

CHURCHLAND, PAUL M. Matter and consciousness : a contemporary introduction to the philosophy of mind. Revised edition. Cambridge, Mass. : MIT Press, 1988. Orig. cloth. xii,184 pp.; 24 cm. Text in English (no d.j., previous owner's name at top of title page) Otherwise very good. ISBN: 0262031353
 
¶ 'A Bradford book.'.
| Booknumber: 22434 | Price: EUR 12.00 | Shipping | Ask a question |

CICERO, MARCUS TULLIUS. De horizon van wel en wee. Vertaald, ingeleid en van aantekeningen voorzien door Joan van der Linden. Baarn : Amboboeken, 1982. Wrappers (paperback) 270 pp.; 21 cm. Dutch - (sl. discoloured) Still very good. ISBN: 9026305605
 
¶ Translation of: De finibus bonorum et malorum.
| Booknumber: 28595 | Price: EUR 9.00 | Shipping | Ask a question |

CLAES, JACQUES. De dingen en hun ruimte. Metabletische studie van de perspecticische en van de niet-perspectivische ruimte. Antwerpen: Uitgeverij de Nederlandsche Boekhandel, 1970. Paperback. 376 pp.: ill.; 22 cm. - "Filosofie en Kultuur, 14" Text in Dutch. (spine sl. folded, previous owner's name, sl. worn) Still very good.
| Booknumber: 27247 | Price: EUR 15.00 | Shipping | Ask a question |

CLARK, MALCOLM. Logic and System. A study of the Transition from "Vorstellung" to Thought in the Philosophy of Hegel. The Hague: M. Nijhoff, 1971. Wrappers (paperback) xiv,214 pp. - (stains on frontcover, although good)
| Booknumber: 2573 | Price: EUR 16.00 | Shipping | Ask a question |

CLARK, MALCOLM. Perplexity and Knowledge. An Inquiry into the Structures of Questioning. The Hague: M. Nijhoff, 1972. Wrappers (paperback) viii,244 pp. - (few small stains on cover, although as new)
| Booknumber: 2574 | Price: EUR 16.00 | Shipping | Ask a question |

COCHIN, DENYS. Descartes. Paris: Félix Alcan, 1913. Wrappers (paperback) 282 pp.; 23 cm. Uncut, mostly unopened. - "Les Grand Philosophes" (erased notes in pencil on covers, sl. browned, convent library stamps) Although still good, interior clean.
| Booknumber: 23994 | Price: EUR 14.00 | Shipping | Ask a question |

COLLOQUE PHILOSOPHIE: Civilisation technique et humanisme. Colloque de l'Académie Internationale de Philosophie des Sciences. Paris: Beauchesne, 1968. Wrappers (paperback) 290,ii pp.; 24 cm. - "Bibliothèque des Archives de Philosophie, Nouvelle Serie, 6" (library label, stamp, corners sl. bumped, al. worn, although good).
| Booknumber: 11211 | Price: EUR 9.00 | Shipping | Ask a question |

COMBES, ANDRÉ. Jean de Montreuil et le chancelier Gerson. Contribution a l'histoire des rapports de l'humanisme et de la théologie en France au début du XVe siècle. Paris: Librairie Philosophique J. Vrin, 1942. Wrappers (paperback) 666 pp.; 26 cm. Uncut - "Études de Philosophie Médiévale, 32" Text in French (covers and paper sl. browned, small (convent) library stamps, sl. worn) Although still very good.
| Booknumber: 23111 | Price: EUR 35.00 | Shipping | Ask a question |

CONGRESS: Bibliothèque du Xme congrès international de philosophie. Volume II. Mélanges philosophiques. Library of the Xth international congress of philosophy. Volume II. Philosophical essays. Amsterdam: L.J. Veen, 1948. Paperback. xx,198 pp.- (top and foot of spine sl. dam.)
| Booknumber: 1500 | Price: EUR 9.00 | Shipping | Ask a question |

CONRAD-MARTIUS, HEDWIG. Schriften zur Philosophie. München: Kösel Verlag. 1963-1965. 3 volumes. Orig. cloth. With dustjackets. 462; 420; 504 pp.; 22 cm. - (ex-libris on endpaper, dustjackets sl. worn, although very good set)
| Booknumber: 8324 | Price: EUR 100.00 | Shipping | Ask a question |

CORPS, LE: Le Corps. Ouvrage Collectif. Bréal Éditions, 1992. Wrappers (paperback) 288 pp.: ill.; 24 cm. - "Cycle Preparatoire au Haut Enseignement Commercial" VG. ISBN: 2853945340
 
¶ Cotributions of: M. Baietto, D. Bourdin, D. Buvat, M. Chelli, C. Denis, J. Deschamps, F. Despujol, E. Detape, R. Favier, M. Gaucherand, J-C. Gens, R. Giraudon, P. Granarolo, E. Keller, F. Lanot, B. Legrand, D. Lequette, R. Mas, A. Milon, J-M. Nicolle, H. Rizk, C. Rommeru, G. Salgas, E. Seknadje-Askenazi & J-P. Thomas.
| Booknumber: 11328 | Price: EUR 10.00 | Shipping | Ask a question |

CORTE, MARCEL DE. La philosophie de Gabriel Marcel. Paris: Pierre Téqui. No year, ca. 1940. Paperback. xii,108,6 pp.; 23 cm. - "Cours et Documents de Philosophie" Text in French (monastic library ticket, stamp, paper sl. browned, worn) Although still very good.
| Booknumber: 27262 | Price: EUR 15.00 | Shipping | Ask a question |

COSTE, ADOLPHE. L'expérience des peuples et les prévisions quelle autorise. (Deuxième partie: de la sociologie objective). Paris: Félix Alcan, 1900. Wrappers (paperback) iv,648 pp.; 23 cm. Uncut, unopened - "Bibliothèque de Philosophie Contemporaine" Text in French (covers sl. worn, paper sl. browned, convent library stamps) Although still very good.
| Booknumber: 24407 | Price: EUR 30.00 | Shipping | Ask a question |

COTTIER, GEORGES M.-M. L'athéisme du jeune Marx ses origines Hégéliennes. Seconde Édition. Paris: J. Vrin, 1969. Paperback. 384 pp.; 25 cm. Uncut, unopened. - "Problèmes et Controverses" Text in French. Very good.
| Booknumber: 27004 | Price: EUR 22.00 | Shipping | Ask a question |

COURTÈS, FRANCIS. La Raison et la Vie. Idéal scientifique et idéologie en Allemagne de la Réforme jusqu'a Kant. Paris: J. Vrin, 1972. Wrappers (paperback) 316,iv pp.; 24 cm. - "L'Histoire des Sciences Textes et Études" VG.
| Booknumber: 11248 | Price: EUR 20.00 | Shipping | Ask a question |

CRISP, ROGER. Routledge philosophy guidebook to Mill on utilitarianism. London ; New York : Routledge, 1997. Wrappers (paperback) xiv,232 pp.; 20 cm. - "Routledge philosophy guidebooks" Includes bibliographical references pp. 217-227 and index. Text in English - (previous owner's name at top of title page) Otherwise as new. ISBN: 0415109787
| Booknumber: 22303 | Price: EUR 12.00 | Shipping | Ask a question |

D'ARCY, M.C. The mind and heart of love. Lion and Unicorn. A study in Eros and Agape. (Second impression). London: Faber and Faber, 1946. Orig. blue cloth, gilt. 334 pp.; 23 cm. Text in English - (spine and covers (partly) faded, discoloured, paper browned, underl., worn) Although acceptable.
| Booknumber: 22946 | Price: EUR 8.00 | Shipping | Ask a question |

DANIEL JEAN. L'ére des ruptures. Paris: Bernard Grasset, 1979. Wrappers (paperback) With dustjacket. 332,iv pp.; 24 cm. - (d.j. sl. dam., edges sl. soiled, although good copy)
| Booknumber: 9355 | Price: EUR 8.00 | Shipping | Ask a question |

DARBON, ANDRÉ. Une doctrine de l'infini. Publié par Madeleine Lagarce-Darbon. Paris: Presses Universitaires de France, 1951. Wrappers (paperback) viii,250,ii pp.: figures.; 23 cm. Uncut. - "Bibliothèque de Philosophie Contemporaine. Logique et Philosophie des Sciences" (covers sl. worn, covers and paper sl. browned, although good).
| Booknumber: 12059 | Price: EUR 16.00 | Shipping | Ask a question |

<< | < | 3 4 5 6 7 | > | >>Search again