SEARCH RESULTS
 701 books found. Showing books: 121 till 160
<< first | < previous | 4 5 6 7 8 | next > | last >>Search again

DAWSON, CHRISTOPHER. Die Gestaltung des Abendlandes. Eine Einführung in die Geschichte der abendländischen Einheit. (Zweite, verbesserte Auflage). Köln: Jakob Hegner, 1950. Orig. boards (hardcover). With dustjacket. 312 pp.; 23 cm. Text in German. - (d.j. and paper browned) Although still very good.
| Booknumber: 25413 | Price: EUR 9.00 | Shipping | Ask a question |

DE VISSCHER, JACQUES. Onderkennen wat beschikbaar is. Een niet zo nieuwe taak voor onze tijd. Budel : DAMON, 2000. Orig. white boards (hardcover), gilt. With dustjacket. 80 pp.; 21 cm. Text in Dutch. As new. ISBN: 905573148X
| Booknumber: 21918 | Price: EUR 5.00 | Shipping | Ask a question |

DEFROIDMONT, JEAN. La science du droit positif. Paris: Desclée de Brouwer, 1933. Wrappers (paperback) 376,ii pp.; 20 cm. Uncut. Text in French. - "Bibliothèque Française de Philosophie, Troisième série" (library label on spine, corners sl. bumped, covers and paper sl. browned, ex-libris, stamp, although still good).
| Booknumber: 12949 | Price: EUR 16.00 | Shipping | Ask a question |

DEKKER, DIRK-JAN. De tijdfilosofie van Johannes Buridanus (+ca. 1360). Een historische-wijsgerige studie met editie van Buridanus' Quaestiones super octo libros Physicorum Aristotelis (secundum ultimam lecturam) IV, 12-16. Nijmegen, 2003. Wrappers (paperback) 208 pp.; 24 cm. Thesis, Nijmegen. List of theses (stellingen) inserted. Dutch and Latin. Very good, as new. ISBN: 9090169156
| Booknumber: 22529 | Price: EUR 16.00 | Shipping | Ask a question |

DELACAMPAGNE, CHRISTIAN & ROBERT MAGGIORI (eds.) Philosopher. Les interrogations contemporaines. Matériaux pour un enseignement. (Paris) : Fayard, 1980. Wrappers (paperback) ii,532,ii pp. ; 24 cm. Includes bibliographies. - (small signs of use, although good copy). ISBN: 2213008442
| Booknumber: 7025 | Price: EUR 15.00 | Shipping | Ask a question |

DELBOS, VICTOR. Maine de Biran et son oeuvre philosophique. Paris: Librairie Philosophique J. Vrin, 1931. Wrappers (paperback) viii,348 pp.; 25 cm. Uncut, partly unopened - "Bibliothèque d'Histoire de la Philosophie" Text in French. (covers and paper sl. paper browned, small (convent) library stamps, sl. worn) Although still very good.
| Booknumber: 23079 | Price: EUR 35.00 | Shipping | Ask a question |

DELFGAAUW, BERNARD. Filosofie van de vervreemding als vervreemding van de filosofie. Kampen: Kok, Agora. 1987 - 1990. 4 volumes. Wrappers (paperback) 264 pp., 212 pp., 212 pp., 208 pp.; 22 cm. - Text in Dutch. (spines sl. folded, sl. worn, although still good set).
 
¶ Contents: Vol. 1: Van Descartes naar Kant. Vol. 2: Terug naar de werkelijkheid. Vol. 3: Plicht en geluk. Vol. 4: Zoeken naar het vaste punt.
| Booknumber: 13109 | Price: EUR 35.00 | Shipping | Ask a question |

DELUZ, GASTON. Prédestination et liberté. Neuchatel, Paris: Delachaux & Niestlé, 1942. Wrappers (paperback) 208 pp.; 21 cm. Uncut, mostly unopened. Text in French - (covers and paper sl. browned, convent library stamps) Although still very good.
| Booknumber: 24028 | Price: EUR 15.00 | Shipping | Ask a question |

DERKSE, WIL (ed.). Het heil van de natuurwetenschap? Baarn : Gooi en Sticht, 1993. Wrappers (paperback) 112 pp.; 22 cm. Text in Dutch. - Very good. ISBN: 903040728X
 
¶ Uitg. bij het gelijknamige symposium, georganiseerd door de Thomas More Academie.
| Booknumber: 16099 | Price: EUR 7.00 | Shipping | Ask a question |

DESANTI, JEAN-TOUSSAINT. Un destin philosophique. Paris : Bernard Grasset, 1982. Wrappers (paperback) 308,ii pp.; 23 cm. - (sl. worn, sl. discoloured, although good). ISBN: 2246263611
| Booknumber: 11646 | Price: EUR 8.00 | Shipping | Ask a question |

DESCARTES - REVUE DES SCIENCES HUMAINES: Revue des sciences humaines. Numéro consacré a Descartes avec la collaboration de Henri Gouhier, G. Lewis, J. Vuillemin, O. Revault d'Allonnes, P. Golliet, P. Costabel, F. Alquié. Lille : Faculté des Lettres: Paris : José Corti, 1951. Wrappers (paperback) 88 pp.; 25 cm. - "Nouvelles Série Fasc. 61. Publication Trimestrielle. Janvier - Mars 1951" (foot of spine sl. dam., covers and paper sl. browned, although acceptable copy).
| Booknumber: 11371 | Price: EUR 12.00 | Shipping | Ask a question |

DESCARTES by E.J. DIJKSTERHUIS / CORNELIA SERRURIER / PAUL DIBON / HENDRIK J. POS / JEAN ORCIBAL / C.-LOUISE THIJSSEN-SCHOUTE / GENEVIEVE LEWIS. Descartes et le cartésianisme hollandais. Etudes et documents. Paris / Amsterdam: Presses Universitaires de France / Editions Françaises d'Amsterdam, 1951. Paperback. xii,312 pp.; 23 cm. Uncut, mostly unopened. - "Publications de l'Institut Français d'Amsterdam. Maison Descartes" (sl. browned) Very good.
| Booknumber: 29711 | Price: EUR 9.00 | Shipping | Ask a question |

DESCARTES, RENÉ et MARTIN SCHOOCK ed. by THEO VERBEEK. La Querelle d'Utrecht. Textes établis, traduits et annotés par Theo Verbeek. Préface de Jean-Luc Marion. Paris: Les impressions nouvelles, 1988. Paperback. 544 pp.; 22 cm. Text in French. Very good. ISBN: 9782906131101
| Booknumber: 29713 | Price: EUR 40.00 | Shipping | Ask a question |

DESCARTES, RENE. Regulae ad directionem ingenii. Regles pour la direction de l'esprit. Texte revu et traduit par Georges Le Roy. Paris: Boivin. (1933) Modern half cloth, gilt. Marbled covers. xxii,222,ii pp.; 20 cm. - "Bibliothèque de Philosophie" Text in French. (library stamp, some notes and underl. in pencil, although good)
| Booknumber: 16210 | Price: EUR 10.00 | Shipping | Ask a question |

DESCARTES, RENÉ. Von der Methode. Hamburg: Felix Meiner, 1960. Wrappers (paperback) vi,66 pp.; 19 cm. - "Philosophische Bibliothek, 26a" (ex-libris stamp on title page, otherwise very good)
| Booknumber: 17679 | Price: EUR 5.00 | Shipping | Ask a question |

DESCARTES. Discours de la méthode. Introduction et notes de Jean-Claude Margolin. Bordeaux: Delmas, 1951. Wrappers (paperback) xxxi,120,ii pp.; 19 cm. - Uncut, mostly unopened. Text in French. (covers and paper sl. browned, covers sl. foxed, although good).
| Booknumber: 13171 | Price: EUR 9.00 | Shipping | Ask a question |

DESCARTES: Etudes sur Descartes. Budapest: Akadémiai Kiadó, 1964. Gray cloth, gilt. With dustjacket. 170 pp. - "Studia Philosophica. Academiae Scientiarum Hungaricae, 6" (d.j. dam., spine and covers sl. faded, although still acceptable copy)
| Booknumber: 4477 | Price: EUR 12.00 | Shipping | Ask a question |

DESCARTES: CHARLES ADAM & PAUL TANNERY. Oeuvres de Descartes. Publiés par Charles Adam & Paul Tannery. Nouvelle présentation, en co-édition avec le centre national de la recherche scientifique. (Avril 1622 - Juin 1643 = volumes 1-3). Paris: J. Vrin, 1969. 1971. First 3 volumes of the series (of 11). Paperbacks; 25 cm. Uncut, mostly unopened. French - (covers and edges sl. foxed/ stained, spines sl. folded) Still very good.
 
¶ The Adam-Tannery edition, commonly cited AT, is accepted as the definitive text of D.'s writings and supersedes even the original editions. The volumes present are: Vol.1. Correspondance Avril 1622 - Février 1638 (1969) cviii,678 pp. Vol. 2 Correspondance Mars 1638 - Décembre 1639 (1969) xxvi,742 pp. Vol. 3 Correspondance Janvier 1640 - Juin 1643 (1971) vi,890 pp.
| Booknumber: 29626 | Price: EUR 90.00 | Shipping | Ask a question |

DESGRIPPES, GEORGES. Études sur Pascal. De l'automatisme a la foi. Paris: Pierre Téqui. No year, ca. 1935. Paperback. x,136,12 pp.; 23 cm. - "Cours et Documents de Philosophie" Text in French (monastic library ticket, stamp, paper browned, worn) Although still good.
| Booknumber: 27264 | Price: EUR 9.00 | Shipping | Ask a question |

DESONAY, FERNAND. Antoine de la Sale. Oeuvres complètes. Tome II: La Sale. Édition critique. Liege : Faculté de Philosophie: Paris : E. Droz, 1941. Wrappers (paperback) xxxviii,282,x pp.; 25 cm. Uncut, mostly unopened. - "Bibliothèque de la Faculté de Philosophie et Lettres de l'Université de Liège, Fascicule XCII" (sl. browned, small (convent) library stamps) Otherwise very good.
| Booknumber: 22962 | Price: EUR 40.00 | Shipping | Ask a question |

DEVIVAISE, C. La Philosophie religieuse de Jules Lachelier. Extrait de la Revue de Scienes Philosophiques et Théologiques. Tome XXVIII, Juillet-Octobre 1939, pp. 435-464. Paris: J. Vrin, 1939. Wrappers (paperback) 30 pp. (ii,435-464) ; 25 cm. - Dedication copy, signed C. Devivaise. (covers and paper sl. browned, endpaper (with dedication) stained because of extra paper glued on to firm the page, although good copy).
| Booknumber: 11372 | Price: EUR 10.00 | Shipping | Ask a question |

DICKE, G. Der Identitätsgedanke bei Feuerbach und Marx. Köln, Opladen: Westdeutscher Verlag, 1960. 212 pp. - Thesis. "Die Arbeit erscheint als Band 15 der Wissenschaftlichen Abhandlungen der Arbeitsgemeinschaft für Forschung des Landes Nordrhein-Westfalen". (library stamp, sl. worn).
| Booknumber: 1738 | Price: EUR 14.00 | Shipping | Ask a question |

DIMIER, LOUIS. La vie raisonnable de Descartes. Paris: Librairie Plon, Les Petits-fils de Plon et Nourrit, 1926. Modern half cloth, red title label with gilt text. Marbled covers. vi,282,ii pp.; 19 cm. - "Le Roman des Grandes Existences, 5" (paper sl. browned/ foxed, although good).
| Booknumber: 11899 | Price: EUR 8.00 | Shipping | Ask a question |

DIX, PETRUS GERARDUS. De verhouding van de psychologie tot de wijsbegeerte in de leer van Brentano. Een studie over de achtergronden van zijn "psychologische kenleer". No place, De Mon, 1966. Wrappers (paperback) x,178,viii pp.; 24 cm. Thesis, University of Amsterdam. - VG.
| Booknumber: 11358 | Price: EUR 14.00 | Shipping | Ask a question |

DONDEYNE, ALBERT. Foi chrétienne et pensée contemporaine. Les problèmes philosophiques soulevés dans l'encyclique "Humani generis". Deuxième édition. Louvain : Publications universitaíres de Louvain, 1952. Wrappers (paperback) viii,222,ii pp.; 24 cm. Uncut. - "Bibliothèque Philosophique de Louvain; 10" French text. (covers and paper sl. browned/ partly sl. foxed, although still good)
| Booknumber: 18168 | Price: EUR 8.00 | Shipping | Ask a question |

DONOSO, ANTÓN AND HAROLD C. RALEY. Jose Ortega y Gasset : a bibliography of secondary sources. Bowling Green, Ohio, U.S.A. : Philosophy Documentation Center, Bowling Green State University, 1986. Orig. cloth. xxciii,450 pp.; 24 cm. - "Bibliographies of Famous Philosophers" Introduction in English and Spanish. Includes index. (small traces of removed library label at spine, small library stamp on rear title page, otherwise as new) ISBN: 091263281X
| Booknumber: 15042 | Price: EUR 35.00 | Shipping | Ask a question |

DOPP, JOSEPH. Notions de logique formelle. Louvain : Publications Universitaires de Louvain: Paris : Béatrice Nauwelaerts, 1965. Wrappers (paperback) 302 pp.; 23 cm. - "Cours Publiés par l'Institut Supérieur de Philosophie" Text in French (few small monastic library stamps) Still very good.
| Booknumber: 25249 | Price: EUR 16.00 | Shipping | Ask a question |

DOROLLE, MAURICE. Le raisonnement par analogie. Paris: Presses Universitaires de France, 1949. Wrappers (paperback) 180,iv pp.; 23 cm. Uncut, unopened. - "Bibliotheque de Philosophie Contemporaine" (spine sl. dam., covers and paper browned, although still good).
| Booknumber: 11590 | Price: EUR 15.00 | Shipping | Ask a question |

DRÉANO, MATURIN. La pensée religieuse de Montaigne. Paris: Gabriel Beauchesne et ses Fils, 1936. Wrappers (paperback) iv,502 pp.; 23 cm. Uncut. - "Bibliothèque des Archives de Philosophie" Text in French (spine sl. folded, sl. browned, convent library stamps) Still very good.
| Booknumber: 23745 | Price: EUR 12.00 | Shipping | Ask a question |

DROIT, ROGER-POL ET DAN SPERBER. Des idées qui viennent. Paris: Editions Odile Jacob, 1999. Wrappers (paperback) 268,iv pp.; 22 cm. French text. - Very good. ISBN: 2738107192
| Booknumber: 17909 | Price: EUR 9.00 | Shipping | Ask a question |

DROIT, ROGER-POL. 101 expériences de philosophie quotidienne. Paris : Odile Jacob, 2001. Wrappers (paperback) 260,iv pp.; 21 cm. Text in French. - As new. Price when new EUR 19,00. ISBN: 2738109225
| Booknumber: 15816 | Price: EUR 9.00 | Shipping | Ask a question |

DROIT, ROGER-POL. La compagnie des contemporains. Rencontres avec des penseurs d'aujourd'hui. Paris : Odile Jacob, 2002. Wrappers (paperback) 352,ii pp.; 24 cm. - VG. ISBN: 2738110894
| Booknumber: 11998 | Price: EUR 12.00 | Shipping | Ask a question |

DROSSBACH, PAUL. Kant und die Gegenwärtige Naturwissenschaft. Berlin: Dr. Georg Lüttke Verlag, 1943. Wrappers (paperback) 150 pp. - Uncut, mostly unopened. (spine and covers sl. browned, library stamp, although good copy)
| Booknumber: 5054 | Price: EUR 16.00 | Shipping | Ask a question |

DROSSBACH, PAUL. Kant und die Gegenwärtige Naturwissenschaft. Berlin: Dr. Georg Lüttke Verlag, 1943. Wrappers (paperback) 150 pp. - Unopened. (spine and covers sl. browned, although good copy)
| Booknumber: 5055 | Price: EUR 16.00 | Shipping | Ask a question |

DUMÉRY, HENRY. Philosophie de la religion. Essai sur la signification du christianisme. Tome premier: Catégorie de sujet. Catégorie de grace. Tome second: Catégorie de foi. Paris: Presses Universitaires de France, 1957. 2 volumes. Wrappers (paperbacks) xii,308 pp. & iv,300 pp.; 23 cm. Uncut - "Bibliothèque de Philosophie Contemporaine" Text in French (spines and covers sl. worn, paper sl. browned, convent library stamps) Although still very good set.
| Booknumber: 24363 | Price: EUR 22.00 | Shipping | Ask a question |

DUROZOI, GÉRARD & ANDRÉ ROUSSEL. Dictionnaire de philosophie. Paris : Nathan, 1997. Wrappers (paperback) 408 pp.: ill.; 21 cm. Includes bibliographical references pp. 406-408. Text in French. - VG. ISBN: 2091802999
| Booknumber: 14477 | Price: EUR 9.00 | Shipping | Ask a question |

DUROZOI, GÉRARD & JEAN SALEM. La philosophie au lycée. Manuel des études philosophiques. Situation et institutions, Le texte et les oeuvres, Documents et exercices, Outils et techniques de réflexion. Avec de nombreux extraits de textes 150 documents et exercices. Fernand Nathan, 1985. Wrappers (paperback) 256 pp.; 24 cm. - (covers sl. worn, although good copy). ISBN: 2091757853
| Booknumber: 10270 | Price: EUR 16.00 | Shipping | Ask a question |

DWELSHAUVERS, G. L'etude de la pensée. Méthodes et résultats. Paris: Pierre Téqui. No year, ca. 1950. Wrappers (paperback) 230 pp.; 23 cm. - Uncut, partly unopened. "Cours et Documents de Philosophie" (spine folded and sl. dam., front cover sl. loose from spine, small waterstain on cover, paper sl. browned, although still good).
| Booknumber: 12204 | Price: EUR 9.00 | Shipping | Ask a question |

DWELSHAUVERS, G. L'étude de la pensée. Méthodes et résultats. Paris: Pierre Téqui. No year, ca. 1950. Wrappers (paperback) 230 pp.; 23 cm. - Uncut "Cours et Documents de Philosophie" (small monastic library ticket, stamp, paper sl. browned, sl. worn) Although still good.
| Booknumber: 27259 | Price: EUR 10.00 | Shipping | Ask a question |

DÜRCKHEIM, KARLFRIED GRAF. Überweltliches Leben in der Welt. Der Sinn der Mündigkeit. Weilheim/ Obb.: Otto Wilhelm Barth Verlag, 1968. Orig. gray cloth, gilt. With dustjacket. 194 pp.; 23 cm. - (d.j. dam., few notes and underl. with pencil, although acceptable copy).
| Booknumber: 10028 | Price: EUR 7.00 | Shipping | Ask a question |

<< | < | 4 5 6 7 8 | > | >>Search again